FRIDAY -  FEBRUARY 24, 2017
  
 

WRESTLING

CROOKSTON
     
  at  Section 8A Individual Tournament  at  Glyndon   2:30 PM
 (Finals Tomorrow -Top 2 in each weight advance to the State Meet)
  REPORTS ON  KROX


Section 8AA Individual Tournament   at  Fergus Falls



GIRL'S BASKETBALL
                                                                                                                
Breckenridge   51  at  CROOKSTON   42     7:30 PM       on  KROX   7:00 PM           JV-Breckenridge won 37-31
Thief River Falls   
89 at   Perham   82  (4 OT)
Warroad   
12   at   Northern Freeze   61
Waubun  
76   at   Mahnomen  36
Pelican Rapids 
48  at   Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley   44
Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal  
57  at   Rothsay   34
Frazee  
38    at   Hawley   45


COLLEGE BASEBALL

UM   _____   vs   Minot State   _____     10:00 PM   (at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis)

 

EXHIBITION BASEBALL
                                                                                                           
MINNESOTA TWINS 
   1   vs  Tampa Bay   3  6:00 PM


BOY'S BASKETBALL

Stephen-Argyle    84  at   Climax-Fisher  42
Red Lake County   47  at   Clearbrook-Gonvick   52
Northern Freeze   45  at   Thief River Falls   63
Kittson County Central   58  at  Norman County West   55
Goodridge-Grygla  86  at   Sacred Heart    70
Roseau  46   at   Bagley  60
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River   39 at   Warroad   44
Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal   67  at  Barnesville   59
Waubun  74  at   Mahnomen   68
Pelican Rapids   37  at   Perham   86
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton   64   at   Hawley   62
Frazee   42  at   Breckenridge   96
New York Mills   75   at   Wadena-Deer Creek   80
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  59   at   Red Lake   85
Kelliher-Northome   66  at  Littlefork-Big Falls   17


COLLEGE HOCKEY

Wisconsin  3   at   MINNESOTA   2     7:00 PM

NBA


Dallas    84   at   MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES   97      7:00 PM


GIRL'S HOCKEY


Minnesota High School  Tournament - Semi-Finals  at  St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

Class  A
11:00 AM   -    St. Paul United    4  vs   Warroad   2
  1:00 PM   -    Blake    4  vs   Northfield   1

Class AA
6:00 PM   -    Blaine   5   vs   Hill-Murray   1
8:00 PM   -    Edina   4   vs  Eden Prairie   0   

Class AA  -   Consolation 
at Ridder Arena in Minneapolis
10:00 AM   -   Roseau    1   vs   Eastview   4
NOON       -   Farmington   1  vs   Forest Lake  
0


return to sports page