MINNESOTA STATE HIGH SCHOOL POLLS
BOYS BASKETBALL - March 7, 2018     (FINAL)

CLASS 4A
1. Cretin-Derham Hall (24-2)
2. Hopkins (25-1)
3. Apple Valley  (22-4)
4. Lakeville North  (22-4)
5. East Ridge (21-5)
6.
Rochester John Marshall  (24-2)
7. Park Center  (22-4)
8. Champlin Park  (21-5)
9. Eden Prairie  (19-7)

10. North St. Paul  (22-4)

CLASS 3A
1. Minneapolis De La Salle (21-4)
2. Austin (24-2)
3. Mankato East  (21-5)
4. Orono  (21-5)
5. Waseca  (24-3)
6. Marshall  (22-4)
7. Columbia Heights  (17-6)
8. St. Thomas Academy  (18-9)
9. Willmar  (24-2)
10.Robbinsdale Cooper   (18-6)

CLASS 2A
1. Minneapolis North  (21-5)
2. Minnehaha Academy  (22-4)
3. Perham  (26-0)
4. Caledonia  (22-4)
5. Brooklyn Center  (18-8)
6. Lake City  (22-3)
7. Melrose  (24-2)
8. Eden Valley-Watkins  (23-2)
9. Annandale  (20-6)
10. Holy Family Catholic  (17-9)

CLASS 1A
1. Springfield  (26-1)
2. North Woods  (25-1)
3. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  (27-1)
4. Cass Lake-Bena  (25-1)
5. Mayer Lutheran  (24-3)
6. Westbrook-Walnut Grove  (24-3)
7. Hancock  (22-2)
8. BOLD  (21-6)
9. Minneota  (22-3)
10. Parkers Prairie  (22-2)



 

GIRL'S BASKETBALL  -  February 28, 2018     (FINAL)

CLASS 4A
1. Eastview (26-0)
2. Hopkins (23-3)
3. Centennial  (23-3)

4. Lakeville North (21-5)
5. St. Michael-Albertville (23-3)
6. Wayzata  (24-2)
7. Maple Grove  (21-5)

8. Champlin Park   (22-4)
9. Roseville  (19-7)

10.Cretin-Derham Hall   (18-6)

CLASS 3A
1. Robbinsdale Cooper (24-2)
2. Holy Angels Academy  (22-4)
3. Mahtomedi  (23-2)
4. Northfield  (23-3)
5. Minneapolis De La Salle  (16-8)
6. Willmar  (23-2)
7. Grand Rapids  (19-7)
8. Hutchinson  (20-6)
9. Alexandria  (21-5)
10. Waseca (23-4)

CLASS 2A

1. Sauk Centre (26-0)
2. Maranatha Christian Academy  (22-4)
3. Roseau  (20-5)
4. Minnehaha Academy  (18-7)
5. Rush City   (21-1)
6. Norwood-Young America  (23-3)
7. Holy Family Catholic  (18-8)
8. Stewartville  (21-4)
9. Eden Valley-Watkins (23-3)
10. Rochester Lourdes  (18-8)

CLASS 1A
1. Lyle-Pacelli (25-1)
2. Mountain Iron-Buhl  (24-2)
3. Hayfield  (22-4)
4. Goodhue  (19-7)
5. Menahga  (26-0)
6. Ada-Borup/Norman County West  (22-2)
7. Minneota  (21-4)
8. Lac qui Parle Valley  (23-3)
9. Grand Meadow  (22-5)
10. Stephen-Argyle   (23-3)

 
GIRL'S HOCKEY -  February 28,  2018    (FINAL)

CLASS A
1. Breck  (14-10-1)
2. Warroad  (20-3-2)
3. Alexandria  (18-7-0)
4. St. Paul United  (17-9-0)
5. Proctor/Hermantown  (13-12-0)
6. Red Wing  (21-4-0)
7. South St. Paul  (19-5-2)
8. East Grand Forks  (17-8-1)
9. Thief River Falls  (17-6-2)
10. New Ulm   (20-4-1
Also receiving votes:  Mahtomedi, Duluth Marshall, New Ulm, Hutchinson, Rochester Lourdes, Fergus Falls, Orono, Hibbing-Chisholm, Mound-Westonka, River Lakes

CLASS 2A
1. Edina    (22-2-1)
2. Centennial   (21-3-1)
3. Blake  (21-1-2)
4. Andover  (18-6-1)
5. Hill-Murray  (21-4-0)
6. Blaine  (17-6-2)
7. Maple Grove  (17-4-4)
8. Wayzata  (18-7-1)
9. Forest Lake  (19-4-2)
10. Eagan  (19-5-2)


 

BOY'S HOCKEY -  February 28, 2018     (FINAL)

CLASS 1A
1. Hermantown  (17-6-2)
2. Mahtomedi    (18-6-1)
3. Greenway-Coleraine  (18-7-0)
4. St. Cloud Cathedral  (18-7-0)
5. Orono  (17-7-1)
6. East Grand Forks  (13-10-2)
7. Alexandria  (14-10-1)
8. Mound-Westonka  (18-6-1)
9. Sartell-St. Stephen  (18-7-0)
10. Virginia-Mountain Iron-Buhl  (15-9-1)
 

CLASS 2A
1. Minnetonka  (21-2-2)
2. Edina  (23-2-0)
3. Duluth East  (20-2-3)
4. St. Thomas Academy  (22-2-1)
5. White Bear Lake   (20-3-2)
6. Holy Family Catholic  (21-3-1)
7. Wayzata  (14-10-1)
8. Andover  (20-5-0)
9. Moorhead  (18-7-0)
10. Cretin-Derham Hall   (20-3-2)
 


WRESTLING-  February 23, 2018    (FINAL)

CLASS A
1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2. Frazee
3. Long Prairie/Grey Eagle-Browerville
4. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove
5. Ottertail Central
6. Kenyon-Wanamingo
7. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
8. West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville
9. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
10. Minneota
Receiving votes - Goodhue, Sibley East, .Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena, Maple River, Kerkhoven, Murdock-Sunburg, Canby, Jackson County Central, Blue Earth, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Fosston-Bagley, Royalton/Upsala

Section 8A Wrestlers ranked in the top 10
106 pounds -  8. Zach Brown -  Crookston   
113 pounds -  4. Michael Miller- Frazee   
120 pounds -  9. Bryce Bergeron - Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
126 pounds -  4.  Tanner Schermerhorn-Frazee     
132 pounds -  10. Kaden Hiemenz - Frazee
138 pounds -  1. Owen Novacek-Badger-Greenbush-Middle River    6. Colton Weiland - Crookston
145 pounds -  3. Chandler Mooney-Roseau
152 pounds -  3. Toby Hintzman-United North Central   
160 pounds -  4. Tanner Eischens - Frazee
170 pounds -  None
182 pounds -  10. Brett Graham - Frazee
195 pounds -  5.  Jake Ubert - Fosston-Bagley
220 pounds -  3. Dominik Vacura - Badger-Greenbush-Middle River    4. Luke Tweeton-Frazee
285 pounds -  5. Tanner Tappe - Frazee      9.  Zack Evans - Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 

CLASS AA

1. Kasson-Mantorville
2. Simley
3. Scott West
4. Fairmont/Martin County West
5. Perham
6. Foley
7. Waconia
8. Delano
9. Litchfield
10. Totino-Grace
Receiving votes - Grand Rapids, South St. Paul, Annandale/Maple Lake, Big Lake, Detroit Lakes, Hutchinson, MarshallMora,  Pierz, Princeton, Thief River Falls, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran

CLASS AAA

1. Shakopee
2. Apple Valley
3. Anoka
4. St. Michael-Albertville
5. Willmar
6. Albert Lea
7. Forest Lake
8. Owatonna
9. Prior Lake
10. St. Francis
Receiving votes - Cambridge-Isanti, New Prague, Faribault, Hastings, Bemidji, Maple Grove, Stillwater, Eagan, Mounds View, St. Cloud Tech

 

 

return to sports page