GIRLS TENNIS (August 22)

The first Minnesota High School Girls Tennis rankings of the season have been released by the coaches association.

CLASS A
1. Blake
2. Breck
3. Rochester Lourdes
4. St. James
5. Mounds Park Academy
6. Virginia
7. Holy Family Catholic
8. Foley
9. St. Peter
10. Canon Falls

CLASS AA
1. Edina
2. Prior Lake
3. Mahtomedi
4. Eagan
5. Eastview
6. Minnetonka
7. Rochester Mayo
8. St. Cloud Tech
9. Duluth East
10. Princeton

 

 

VOLLEYBALL - (August 16, 2016)
 

Class AAA Rankings
1. Eagan (6)
2. Prior Lake (1)
3. Lakeville South
4. Champlin Park
    Wayzata
6. Roseville
7. Shakopee
8. Eden Prairie
9. Hopkins
10. North St. Paul

Class AA Rankings
1. Kenyon-Wanamingo (2)
2. Cold Spring Rocori
3. Belle Plaine (1)
4. Stewartville (1)
5. Maple Lake (1)
6. Concordia Academy (1)
7. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
8. Kasson-Mantorville
9. Roseau
10. Jordan

Class A Rankings
1. Bethlehem Academy  (Faribault) (6)
2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
3. Mabel-Canton
4. Heritage Christian
    Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
6. Mayer Lutheran
7. Kittson Country Central
8. Caledonia
9. Hayfield
10. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa


 

BOYS SOCCER RANKINGS   (August 25)

First soccer rankings of the 2016 season.

CLASS 1A BOYS
1 Orono
2 Breck
3 St Thomas Academy
4 Rochester Lourdes
5 Sartell/Saint Stephen
6 Faribault
7 Holy Angels Academy
8 St. Paul Como Park
9 Totino Grace
10 Hermantown
Others - Benilde-St. Margaret's, Mankato West, St. Cloud Apollo, Minnehaha, Mahtomedi, St. Paul Humboldt

CLASS 2A BOYS
1 Anoka
2 North St. Paul
3 East Ridge
4 Edina
5 Wayzata
6 Stillwater
7 Minnetonka
8 Park Center
9 Minneapolis Washburn
10 Eastview
Others - Bloomington Jefferson, Minneapolis Southwest, Eden Prairie, Blaine, Owatonna, Minneapolis South

 

GIRLS SOCCER RANKINGS   (August 25)

CLASS 1A GIRLS
1 Benilde-St. Margaret's
2 Orono
   Mahtomedi
4 Holy Angels Angels
5 Totino Grace
6 Blake
7 Princeton
8 Minneapolis De La Salle
9 Minnehaha Academy
10. Hermantown
Others  - Hill Murray, Sartell, St. Paul Academy, Cloquet, Visitation, La Crescent

CLASS 2A GIRLS
1 Eagan
2 Eden Prairie
3 Lakeville North
4 Minnetonka
5 Maple Grove
6 Wayzata
    Mounds View
8 Minneapolis Washburn
9 Eastview
10 Prior Lake
Others - Centennial, Blaine, Cretin-Derham Hall, Burnsville, Rogers, St. Michael, East Ridge, Woodbury

 

return to sports page