MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL POLLS 




 

BOY'S HOCKEY -  NOVEMBER 19 , 2014

Class  A   

1. East Grand Forks (8)
2. Hermantown (2)
3. Breck
4. Warroad
5. Mahtomedi
6. Duluth Marshall
7. St. Cloud Cathedral
8. New Prague
9. Totino-Grace
10. Orono
11. Thief River Falls
12. Blake
13. Mankato West
14. Duluth Denfeld
15. Delano-Rockford
16. St. Paul Academy
17. Luverne
18. Alexandria
19. Bloomington Kennedy
20. Hibbing-Chisholm

Class  AA

1. Edina  (13)
2. Lakeville North  (2)
3. Wayzata
4. Hill-Murray
5. Elk River
6. St. Thomas Academy
7. Benilde-St. Margaret's
8. Eden Prairie
9. Duluth East
10. Maple Grove
11. Prior Lake
12. Blaine
13. Grand Rapids
14. Holy Family Catholic
15. Cretin-Derham Hall
16. Burnsville
17. Stillwater
18. Minnetonka
19. Moorhead
20. Centennial




GIRL'S HOCKEY
-  NOVEMBER 19, 2014

Class  A

1. Blake  (10)
2. Thief River Falls 
3. Breck
4. Warroad
5. Red Wing
6. South St. Paul
7. East Grand Forks
8. Mound-Westonka
9. Orono
10. St. Paul United
11. Proctor-Hermantown
12. Totino-Grace
13. Alexandria
14. Hibbing-Chisholm
15. New Prague
16. Mankato East/Loyola
17. Princeton
18. Moose Lake
19. Chisago Lakes
20. New Ulm

Class  AA

1. Eden Prairie  (10)
2. Hill-Murray
3. Edina
4. Maple Grove
5. Dodge County
6. Lakeville South
7. Minnetonka
8. Roseau
9. Wayzata
10. Cretin-Derham Hall
11. Mounds View
12. Lakeville North
13. Hopkins
14. Chaska/Chanhassen
15. Stillwater
16. Champlin Park
17. Benilde-St. Margaret's
18. Elk River
19. Blaine
20. Rochester John Marshall


 

BOY'S BASKETBALL -  NOVEMBER 19, 2014

Class  4A

1. Apple Valley    
2. Cretin-Derham Hall    
3. Hopkins    
4. Champlin Park    
5. Minnetonka    
6. Robbinsdale Armstrong    
7. Maple Grove    
8. Eden Prairie    
9. East Ridge    
10. Shakopee    

Also receiving votes: 


CLASS 3A

1 Minneapolis De La Salle    
2. St. Paul Johnson    
3. St. Thomas Academy    
4. Hill-Murray    
5. Orono    
6. Simley    
7. Mankato West    
8. Austin    
9. Waconia    
10. Minneapolis Washburn    

Also receiving votes: 


CLASS 2A

1. Caledonia    
2. Redwood Valley    
3. St. Cloud Cathedral    
4. Braham    
5. St. Paul Academy    
6. Annandale    
7. Waseca    
8. Barnum    
9. Minnehaha Academy    
10. Crosby-Ironton    

Also receiving votes: 


CLASS 1A

1. Minneapolis North    
2. Rushford-Peterson    
3. Maranatha Academy    
4. Canby    
5. Fond du Lac Ojibwe    
6. Dawson-Boyd    
7. Battle Lake    
8. United South Central    
9. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City    
10. Browerville    

Also receiving votes: 


 

GIRL'S BASKETBALL -  , 2014

Class  4A

1.      
2.      
3.      
4.      
5.      
6.      
7.      
8.      
9.      
10.      

Also receiving votes: 


CLASS 3A

1      
2.      
3.      
4.      
5.      
6.      
7.      
8.      
9.      
10.      

Also receiving votes: 


CLASS 2A

1.      
2.      
3.      
4.      
5.      
6.      
7.      
8.      
9.      
10.      

Also receiving votes: 


CLASS 1A

1.      
2.      
3.      
4.      
5.      
6.      
7.      
8.      
9.      
10.      

Also receiving votes: 
 




WRESTLING  -  NOVEMBER 21   , 2014


CLASS 3A

1. Apple Valley
2. St. Michael-Albertville
3. Prior Lakes
4. Shakopee
5. Anoka
6. Hastings
7. Moorhead
8. Coon Rapids
9. Willmar
10. St. Francis

Also receiving votes: Lakeville North, White Bear Lake, Farmington, Centennial, Elk River, Eastview, Alexandria


CLASS 2A

1. Simley
2. Totino-Grace
3. Kasson-Mantorville
4. Albert Lea
5. Scott West
6. Perham
7. Milaca
8. Foley
9. Annandale-Maple Lake
10. Mora

Also receiving votes: Dawson-Boyd, Grand Rapids, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Caledonia, Chisago Lakes, New London-Spicer, Detroit Lakes, Watertown-Mayer, New Prague, Becker,
Waconia, Pequot Lakes-Pine River, Hucthinson, Stewartville, Worthington, Monticello, Benilde-St. Margaret's

 

CLASS 1A

1. Minneota
2. Lake Cystal-Wellcome Memorial
3. Chatfield
4. Adrian
5. Frazee
6. Jackson County Central
7. Kenyon-Wanamingo
8. Sibley East
9. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
10. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale

Also receiving votes:  Pierz, Blue Earth, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, West Central Area, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Aitkin, Blackduck-Cass Lake,
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, Wabasso-Red Rock Central, Canby, Osakis, Kimball, Windom-Mountain Lake

Section 8A Wrestlers ranked Individually in State Top 10

106 pounds -  9th -  Tanner Schermerhorn-Frazee  - 
113 pounds -  6th -   Tanner Reetz-Frazee 
120 pounds -  6th -  Willie Meine-Fertile-Beltrami
126 pounds -  4th -   Byron Byer - Frazee
132 pounds -  7th -   Grant Jepson - Frazee
138 pounds -   3rd -  Austin Skillings - Frazee
138 pounds -  5th -   Cody Weiland - Crookston
138 pounds -  7th -   Ben Baumgartner - Park Rapids
145 pounds -  9th -  Tommy Tellers - United North Central
152 pounds -  5th -  Justin Dravis - Park Rapids
152 pounds -  7th -  Brandon Waage - Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
160 pounds -  7th -  Luke Edlund -  Crookston
160 pounds -   9th -  Cameron Lundeen - Red Lake County Central
170 pounds -   7th -  Jonah Lang - Frazee
182 pounds -  10th -  Jake Worms - Mahnomen-Waubun
195 pounds -   4th -  Garrett Pemelton - Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
195 pounds -   5th -  Tristan Palmer - United North Central
220 pounds -   7th -  Nick Fisher - Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis
220 pounds -  10th -  Tyler Oberg - Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
285 pounds -   1st -  Garrett Malstrom-Frazee





 

return to sports page