FOOTBALL -   AUGUST 26, 2015

The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of August 26, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sportswriters.

Class  6A

1. Eden Prairie  (3) 1-0 30
2. Osseo 1-0 26
3. Lakeville North 1-0 25
4. Mounds View 1-0 18
5. Totino-Grace 0-1 13
6. Prior Lake 1-0 11
  Rosemount 1-0 11
8. Cretin-Derham Hall 1-0 9
  Wayzata 1-0 9
10. Maple Grove 0-1 5

Also receiving votes:  Eagan-3, Edina-2, Minnetonka-2, Woodbury-1
 

Class  5A

1. Mankato West   (4) 1-0 48
2. Spring Lake Park 1-0 39
3. Elk River   (1) 1-0 34
4. Moorhead 1-0 33
  St. Thomas Academy 1-0 33
6. Robbinsdale Cooper 1-0 20
7. Rochester John Marshall 1-0 19
8. Rogers 1-0 11
9. St. Francis 1-0 10
10. Chisago Lakes 1-0 7

Also receiving votes:  St. Paul Central-6, Apple Valley-5, St. Michael-Albertville-4. Duluth East-3, Rochester Mayo-1, Monticello-1, Waconia-1
 

Class  4A

1. Becker  (5) 1-0 50
2. Holy Angels Academy 1-0 39
3. South St. Paul 1-0 37
4. Stewartville 1-0 28
5. Cold Spring Rocori 1-0 27
6. Orono 1-0 24
7. Marshall 1-0 19
8. Hermantown 1-0 11
9. Zimmerman 1-0 9
10. Mankato East 1-0 8

Also receiving votes:  Detroit Lakes-6, Waseca-6, Park Center-3, Red Wing-2, Holy Family Catholic-2, Hutchinson-2, Albany-1, St. Paul Highland Park-1
 

Class  3A

1. Rochester Lourdes  (3) 1-0 30
2. Glencoe-Silver Lake 1-0 25
  Pierz 1-0 25
4. Esko 1-0 20
5. St. Croix Lutheran 1-0 18
6. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1-0 12
7. Melrose 1-0 6
8. Fairmont 1-0 5
  Tri-City United 1-0 5
10. Providence Academy 1-0 4
  Perham 1-0 4
  Belle Plaine-Holy Family 1-0 4

Also receiving votes:  Pequot Lakes-3, St. Peter-2, Proctor-1, New London-Spicer-1
 

Class  2A

1. Pipestone   (1) 1-0 28
2. Caledonia   (1) 1-0 27
3. Moose Lake-Willow River 1-0 21
4. Maple Lake 1-0 20
5. Eden Valley-Watkins 1-0 12
  Waterville-Elsyian-Morristown 1-0 12
7. Holdingford   (1) 1-0 10
8. Ottertail Central 1-0 9
9. Lewiston-Altura 1-0 6
  Maple River 1-0 6
  Breckenridge 1-0 6

Also receiving votes:  Paynesville-5, Redwood Valley-2, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City-1
 

Class  A

1. Minneota/Lincoln HI   (3) 1-0 30
2. Braham 1-0 23
  Dawson-Boyd 1-0 23
4. Minneapolis North 1-0 22
5. Mahnomen 1-0 17
6. Upsala-Swanville 1-0 14
  Blooming Prairie 1-0 14
8. Adrian 1-0 9
9. Browerville 1-0 3
  Pine River-Backus 1-0 3

Also receiving votes:  Springfiled-2, Deer River-2, Fillmore Central-1, Fosston-1, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-1
 

Class  9-MAN

1. Grand Meadow   (3) 1-0 30
2. Spring Grove 1-0 17
  Waubun 1-0 17
  Edgerton-Ellsworth 1-0 17
5. Cleveland 1-0 12
6. Cromwell 1-0 11
  Stephen-Argyle 1-0 11
8. Underwood 1-0 8
9. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 1-0 7
10. Ada-Borup 1-6 6

Also receiving votes:  Ely-5, North Woods-5, Hills-Beaver Creek-4, Verndale-3, Kelliher-Northome-3, Win-E-Mac-3, Floodwood-2,
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley-2, Buffalo Lake-Hector-1, Isle-1

 


GIRL'S TENNIS
-  August 23, 2015

CLASS 1A

The latest girls tennis rankings, provided by the coaches association.
1 Blake
2 Breck
3 Rochester Lourdes
4 Holy Family Catholic
5 St. James
6 Blue Earth
7 Staples-Motley
8 Minnewaska
9 Crookston
10 Cannon Falls

CLASS 2A
1 Edina
2 Prior Lake
3 Mahtomedi
4 Benilde-St. Margaret's School
5 Minnetonka
6 Rochester Mayo
7 Mounds View
8 Eagan
9 Eastview
10 St. Cloud Tech

 

MINNESOTA HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL POLLS (AUGUST 23, 2015)

Preseason volleyball rankings from the coaches association...

Class 1A
1. Bethlehem Academy (4)
2. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
3. Heritage Christian
4. Mabel-Canton
5. Ada-Borup
6. Mayer Lutheran
7. Kittson County Central
8. Wabasha-Kellogg
     Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
10. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
Also receiving votes: Verndale, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Browerville, Hayfield

Class 2A
1. Belle Plaine (5)
2. Stewartville (2)
3. Kasson-Mantorville
4. Jordan
5. Maple Lake
6. Cold Spring Rocori
7. New London-Spicer
8. New Life Academy
9. Hill-Murray
10. Kenyon-Wanamingo
Also receiving votes: Concordia, Thief River Falls, Jackson County Central, Cannon Falls, Roseau, Glencoe-Silver Lake, St. Croix Lutheran, Mora, Byron

Class 3A
1. Prior Lake (3)
2. Eagan
3. Cretin-Derham Hall
4. Hopkins
     Lakeville South
6. Rosemount
7. Roseville
8. Champlin Park
9. Shakopee
10. Wayzata
Also receiving votes: Eden Prairie, Cambridge-Isanti


 

return to sports page