SATURDAY  DECEMBER 8, 2018

Coaches Corner Show  - LIVE from the Irishman's Shanty Restaurant in Crookston starting at 9:00 AM   on  KROX
 

WRESTLING

CROOKSTON'S   Rodd Olson Invitational Tournament        11:30 AM
(Crookston, Hillsboro (N.D.), Mahnomen-Waubun, New York Mills, Park Rapids, Red Lake County Central, Roseau, United Clay-Becker, United North Central and Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis)
United North Central were the champions with Park Rapids second. Crookston finished 7th of the 10 teams


BOY'S HOCKEY
                                                                                                                        
Tartan    5  at   CROOKSTON    1       2:00 PM     on  KROX    1:30 PM          JV-Tartan won 9-2


GIRL'S HOCKEY

CROOKSTON
    3    at    Prairie Centre   4  (OT)       11:00 AM     (at Wadena)


UMC BASKETBALL

WOMEN -
  Northern State  54  at  UMC  61     3:30 PM  join on KROX  after Hockey

MEN  -   Northern State    88    at   UMC   75     5:30 PM   on  KROX


COLLEGE HOCKEY

MINNESOTA 
 4    at   Michigan    3      7:00 PM   join on KROX  after UMC Basketball


BOY'S BASKETBALL

7th & 8th Grades -    CROOKSTON  
     at  Sacred Heart Tournament(s)          8:00 AM
7th Grade scores - EGF beat Crookston 51-11, Warren-A-O beat Crookston 31-24 and Crookston beat Stephen-Argyle 18-13 for 5th place
8th Grade scores - Crookston beat Climax-Fisher 30-27, Crookston beat Sacred Heart 32-29, TRF beat Crookston 49-14 for 2nd place


OTHER BOY'S HOCKEY


Morris-Benson    3   at   Red Lake Falls   4
Greenway-Coleraine    2   at   East Grand Forks   4
St. Cloud Cathedral  3    at   Thief River Falls  2   (OT)
Warroad  0  at   Grand Rapids  3
St. Paul Johnson   5   at   Kittson County Central    0
Lake of the Woods   4   at   Park Rapids   1
Roseau    6    at   Hibbing   2


OTHER GIRL'S HOCKEY

East Grand Forks    6   at   Fergus Falls   4
Thief River Falls   6  at   Detroit Lakes   2
Warroad  4   at   Northfield  1
Park Rapids   2  at   Eveleth-Gilbert   3
North Wright County   4   at   Roseau   5
Buffalo   6  at   Moorhead   2


OTHER BOY'S BASKETBALL

North Border (N.D.)  74    at   Kittson County Central   81
Mahnomen-Waubun   71   at   Rothsay   47
Perham    66   vs  Caledonia   61     (at Hopkins)
Lake of the Woods   54   at   Northland of Remer  88


GIRL'S BASKETBALL

Mahnomen-Waubun   49   at   Rothsay    52
New York Mills    65   at   Wadena-Deer Creek  60


OTHER WRESTLING

Fertile-Beltrami  at   Barnesville Tournament
Won by Lisbon (N.D.) -   Fertile-Beltrami was 9th of 10 schools

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, Fosston-Bagley, Thief River Falls at Grand Forks Sertoma
Perham beat Thief River Falls for the Championship -  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River - 5th Place, Fosston-7th Place

Frazee   at   Brainerd Tournament
Won by Brainerd, Frazee was 2nd of 13 teams



MEN'S BASKETBALL

Arkansas State    56   at   MINNESOTA   72     3:00 PM


NBA

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES  
 105   at   Portland    113     9:00 PM


FOOTBALL

FCS Playoffs  -  Quarterfinals

Colgate  (10-1)    0  at  North Dakota State  (12-0)   35       11:00 AM

South Dakota State  (9-2)   27 at   Kennesaw State (Georgia) (11-1)   17  1:00 PM

NCAA Division II Playoffs -  Semi-Final

Ferris State  (Mich)  (14-0)  42  at   Minnesota State-Mankato  (13-0)  25   2:00 PM


return to sports page