2014 SECTION 8A INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING PLACERS/RESULTS

106 Results
1st Place - Willie Meine of Fertile-Beltrami
2nd Place - Isaak Isane of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
3rd Place - Tanner Eischens of Frazee
4th Place - Ben Johsnon of United North Central
5th Place - Hunter Baranski of Crookston
6th Place - Dillon McGee of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place - Austin Bitker of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place - Landon Burlingame of Park Rapids
1st Place Match
Willie Meine (Fertile-Beltrami) 37-5, So. over Isaak Isane (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 21-9, So. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaak Isane (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 21-9, So. over Tanner Eischens (Frazee) 28-11, 8th. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Eischens (Frazee) 28-11, 8th. over Ben Johsnon (United North Central) 26-12, Fr. (Dec 11-6).
5th Place Match
Hunter Baranski (Crookston) 14-25, Fr. over Dillon McGee (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 12-22, 8th. (Fall 5:17).


113 Results
1st Place - Tanner Reetz of Frazee
2nd Place - Nash Sovde of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
3rd Place - Jared Sunram of Park Rapids
4th Place - Mike Bisek of Mahnomen-Waubun
5th Place - Dustin McGee of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place - Preston Desrosier of Crookston
8th Place - Jacob Arends of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place - Liam Cochran of United North Central
1st Place Match
Tanner Reetz (Frazee) 33-3, Fr. over Nash Sovde (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 24-11, So. (Fall 1:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nash Sovde (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 24-11, So. over Jared Sunram (Park Rapids) 28-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jared Sunram (Park Rapids) 28-12, Fr. over Mike Bisek (Mahnomen-Waubun) 22-13, So. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Dustin McGee (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 24-13, Jr. over Preston Desrosier (Crookston) 13-18, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:09 (15-0)).


120 Results
1st Place - Byron Byer of Frazee
2nd Place - Wyatt Becker of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
3rd Place - Colton Weiland of Crookston
4th Place - Toby Hintzman of United North Central
5th Place - Hunter Olson of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place - Andrew Oberg of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place - Shawn Niesen of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place - Kyle Schmidt of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Place Match
Byron Byer (Frazee) 14-2, So. over Wyatt Becker (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 33-5, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Becker (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 33-5, Jr. over Colton Weiland (Crookston) 22-13, 8th. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colton Weiland (Crookston) 22-13, 8th. over Toby Hintzman (United North Central) 8-17, 8th. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Hunter Olson (Fertile-Beltrami) 25-13, Jr. over Andrew Oberg (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 9-15, 8th. (Fall 1:44).


126 Results
1st Place - Grant Jepson of Frazee
2nd Place - Nick Kaml of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
3rd Place - Wyatt Whiteaker of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place - Nolan Booge of Park Rapids
5th Place - Mitchell Lundeen of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place - Kyle Caputo of Crookston
8th Place - Austin Bacon of United North Central
8th Place - Tristan Hopen of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Place Match
Grant Jepson (Frazee) 27-8, So. over Nick Kaml (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 30-10, So. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Kaml (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 30-10, So. over Wyatt Whiteaker (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 23-15, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Whiteaker (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 23-15, Sr. over Nolan Booge (Park Rapids) 18-10, Fr. (Dec 6-4).
5th Place Match
Mitchell Lundeen (Fertile-Beltrami) 30-10, Sr. over Kyle Caputo (Crookston) 21-16, Sr. (Dec 7-0).


132 Results
1st Place - Cody Weiland of Crookston
2nd Place - Kole Lefebvre of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place - Tommy Tellers of United North Central
4th Place - Devin Dostal of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
5th Place - Jordan Olson of Frazee
6th Place - Quinten Desrosier of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place - Jacob Schlicting of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place - Jack DeWulf of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st Place Match
Cody Weiland (Crookston) 37-3, Jr. over Kole Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kole Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 27-6, Sr. over Tommy Tellers (United North Central) 30-10, So. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Tommy Tellers (United North Central) 30-10, So. over Devin Dostal (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 14-8, So. (SV-1 4-2).
5th Place Match
Jordan Olson (Frazee) 9-11, Sr. over Quinten Desrosier (Fertile-Beltrami) 22-18, So. (Dec 19-13).


138 Results
1st Place - Austin Skillings of Frazee
2nd Place - Nate Merten of Crookston
3rd Place - Alex Johnson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place - Cody Gagner of Red Lake County
5th Place - Trevor Undeberg of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
6th Place - Trent Vesledahl of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place - Nick Syverson of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place - Logan Johnson of Park Rapids
1st Place Match
Austin Skillings (Frazee) 29-9, Jr. over Alex Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Merten (Crookston) 37-7, Sr. over Alex Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 27-8, Sr. (MD 14-1).
3rd Place Match
Nate Merten (Crookston) 37-7, Sr. over Cody Gagner (Red Lake County) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 0:43).
5th Place Match
Trevor Undeberg (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 26-16, So. over Trent Vesledahl (Fertile-Beltrami) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 4:21).

145 Results
1st Place - Justin Dravis of Park Rapids
2nd Place - Kody Lefebvre of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place - Hunter Sorenson of Frazee
4th Place - Cory Hasbrouck of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
5th Place - Cody Beauchane of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place - Wyatt Puttonen of United North Central
8th Place - Jordan Spenst of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place - Trent Dufault of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
1st Place Match
Justin Dravis (Park Rapids) 30-9, Fr. over Kody Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 29-8, So. (Fall 3:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kody Lefebvre (Mahnomen-Waubun) 29-8, So. over Hunter Sorenson (Frazee) 18-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Sorenson (Frazee) 18-5, Sr. over Cory Hasbrouck (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
5th Place Match
Cody Beauchane (Fertile-Beltrami) 29-13, Sr. over Wyatt Puttonen (United North Central) 19-14, Sr. (Fall 4:28).


152 Results
1st Place - Jake Magnell of Red Lake County
2nd Place - Brandon Waage of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
3rd Place - Sam Tellers of United North Central
4th Place - Nate Starry of Frazee
5th Place - Cody Dravis of Park Rapids
6th Place - Adam Olson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
8th Place - Truman Crandall of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place - Gunnar Berhow of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Place Match
Jake Magnell (Red Lake County) 35-3, Sr. over Brandon Waage (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Waage (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 34-8, Jr. over Sam Tellers (United North Central) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Sam Tellers (United North Central) 27-14, Sr. over Nate Starry (Frazee) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 0:58).
5th Place Match
Cody Dravis (Park Rapids) 21-11, 7th. over Adam Olson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 16-21, Jr. (Fall 3:40).


160 Results
1st Place - Blake Bergeron of Crookston
2nd Place - Cameron Lundeen of Red Lake County
3rd Place - Ethan Johnson of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
4th Place - Tyler Eckman of United North Central
5th Place - Tanner Bachmann of Frazee
6th Place - Jonathan Hoffner of Mahnomen-Waubun
8th Place - Dakota Gullikson of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
8th Place - Chris Moser of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Place Match
Blake Bergeron (Crookston) 39-1, Sr. over Cameron Lundeen (Red Lake County) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Lundeen (Red Lake County) 30-7, Jr. over Ethan Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 12-10, Jr. (MD 11-1).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 12-10, Jr. over Tyler Eckman (United North Central) 15-24, Jr. (MD 11-3).
5th Place Match
Tanner Bachmann (Frazee) 11-11, So. over Jonathan Hoffner (Mahnomen-Waubun) 16-13, Jr. (For.).

170 Results
1st Place - Dylan Huttunen of United North Central
2nd Place - Alex Fuchs of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3rd Place - Jake Worms of Mahnomen-Waubun
4th Place - Luke Edlund of Crookston
5th Place - McKalin Hedlund of Frazee
6th Place - Zachary Tretbar of Park Rapids
8th Place - Daron Sikorski of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
8th Place - Wyatt Beauchane of Fertile-Beltrami
1st Place Match
Dylan Huttunen (United North Central) 31-8, Sr. over Jake Worms (Mahnomen-Waubun) 22-15, So. (Fall 5:31).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 29-11, Jr. over Jake Worms (Mahnomen-Waubun) 22-15, So. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Alex Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 29-11, Jr. over Luke Edlund (Crookston) 30-12, Jr. (MD 10-1).
5th Place Match
McKalin Hedlund (Frazee) 10-16, Sr. over Zachary Tretbar (Park Rapids) 15-18, Jr. (Fall 3:39).


182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kody VanDen Eykel of Frazee
2nd Place - Kal Handyside of Mahnomen-Waubun
3rd Place - John Kyllonen of Park Rapids
4th Place - Tanner Bacon of United North Central
5th Place - Ben Martin of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place - Dakota Zimmer of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place - Devin Pries of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
8th Place - Jonny Frazee of Crookston
1st Place Match
Kody VanDen Eykel (Frazee) 32-7, Sr. over Kal Handyside (Mahnomen-Waubun) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kal Handyside (Mahnomen-Waubun) 27-7, Sr. over John Kyllonen (Park Rapids) 31-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
John Kyllonen (Park Rapids) 31-11, Sr. over Tanner Bacon (United North Central) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 4:54).
5th Place Match
Ben Martin (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 22-18, Sr. over Dakota Zimmer (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 14-20, So. (MD 11-3).


195 Results
1st Place - Garrett Pemelton of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2nd Place - Tristan Palmer of United North Central
3rd Place - Beau Blumer of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
4th Place - Ryan Brandt of Frazee
5th Place - Sam Holen of Fertile-Beltrami
6th Place - James Hanson of Red Lake County
8th Place - Conner Jensen of Marshall County West
8th Place - Jesse Bosquez of Crookston
1st Place Match
Garrett Pemelton (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 26-9, Jr. over Tristan Palmer (United North Central) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tristan Palmer (United North Central) 26-5, Jr. over Beau Blumer (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 23-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Beau Blumer (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 23-18, Jr. over Ryan Brandt (Frazee) 26-15, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
5th Place Match
Sam Holen (Fertile-Beltrami) 16-19, Sr. over James Hanson (Red Lake County) 21-17, Jr. (Dec 4-2).


220 Results
1st Place - Tyler Oberg of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2nd Place - Nick Fisher of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
3rd Place - Felix Longoria of Crookston
4th Place - Brandon DeGroat of Frazee
5th Place - Logan Olson of United North Central
6th Place - Blake DeHate of Red Lake County
8th Place - Jorgen Qualley of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place - Adam Lorenson of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
1st Place Match
Tyler Oberg (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 17-6, So. over Felix Longoria (Crookston) 8-8, So. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Fisher (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 18-7, Jr. over Felix Longoria (Crookston) 8-8, So. (Fall 0:49).
3rd Place Match
Nick Fisher (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 18-7, Jr. over Brandon DeGroat (Frazee) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Logan Olson (United North Central) 7-7, So. over Blake DeHate (Red Lake County) 23-17, Sr. (MD 9-0).


285 Results
1st Place - Taylor Carlson of United North Central
2nd Place - Garrett Malstrom of Frazee
3rd Place - AJ Biermaier of Crookston
4th Place - Doug Peterson of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
5th Place - Drew Hawk of Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
6th Place - Chris Baxter of Park Rapids
8th Place - Chris Hegre of Fertile-Beltrami
8th Place - Tristan Larson of Red Lake County
1st Place Match
Taylor Carlson (United North Central) 31-2, Sr. over Garrett Malstrom (Frazee) 34-6, Jr. (SV-3 8-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Malstrom (Frazee) 34-6, Jr. over AJ Biermaier (Crookston) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
AJ Biermaier (Crookston) 29-12, Sr. over Doug Peterson (Badger-Greenbush-Middle River) 13-19, Jr. (Fall 3:22).
5th Place Match
Drew Hawk (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 26-9, Jr. over Chris Baxter (Park Rapids) 16-22, So. (Fall 0:59).