TUESDAY -  MAY 24, 2016

CROOKSTON BOY'S TENNIS EDGE THIEF RIVER FALLS 4-3 IN SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

The #5 ranked Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team trailed 3-2, but two seniors, Andy Gregg and Bobby Tiedemann, won their matches to give the Pirates a 4-3 victory over the Thief River Falls Prowlers in the Section 8A Boys Tennis Team tournament championship match at the Crookston High School Tennis Courts.
Crookston took an early lead with the third doubles team of Mitchell Olson and Jake Widseth winning their match 6-2, 6-1.  Thief River Falls won the next match at second doubles 6-2 in the first set and it was a battle in the second set, but the Prowlers won 7-5 to tie the team score at 1-1.  The next match complete was fourth singles with Brayden Powell winning 6-2, 6-2 and Thief River Falls had a 2-1 lead.
Crookston's Matt Garmen tied the match at 2-2 after he won his third singles match 6-1, 7-6 with a 7-4 tie-breaker.
Thief River Falls regained the team lead with a win at first doubles as Isaac Olson and Michael Magnusson won a hard fought first set 7-6 with a 7-3 tie-breaker and they won the second set 6-1 and the Prowlers had a 3-2 team lead and with two matches left (first and second singles) they only had to win one more match.  About 20 to 30 minutes later, Crookston's Andy Gregg had a huge win at second singles to tie the match at 3-3.  Andy won his first set in a hard fought 6-4 first set and led 5-2 in the second set before his opponent battled back to tie the set at 6-6, forcing a tie-breaker. "When I was playing and seeing the scores of the different sets I kind of knew what was going on and I knew I had to pull it off," said Gregg. "I felt the pressure mounting and it got to me a little bit, as you could see in the score in the second set, but Geff told me to clear my head and I did and that helped me." The tie breaker was tied at 4-4 and Andy won the next three points, including the final point on a fantastic hustle play and the huge crowd watching erupted and cheers as the Pirates tied the match at 3-3 with the first singles match remaining.  "Andy was up 5-2 in his second set and all of a sudden he was down 6-5 and forces a tie-break and the Thief River Falls kid hit a great shot and Andy was able to get to the ball and get it over.  It was just an awesome point," said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. "We always preach to our team that you have to keep playing and Andy got after it and finished strong."
A return trip to state was all on the shoulders of the Pirates #10 ranked player, Bobby Tiedemann.  If you are a Pirate fan, there is nobody else that you would want in this situation.  Tiedemann didn't have a good start to the match and lost 6-4, but bounced back to win the second set in impressive fashion 6-1, forcing a third and final set of the match. I was kind of pushing the ball in the first set and started opening up and hitting and catching lines and baseline and everything started going better for me," said Tiedemann. "The crowd was awesome, it was bigger than at state.  The fans helped a lot and that helped us."  In the third set, Tiedemann jumped out to an early 3-0 lead and never looked back as he cruised to a 6-0 victory to win the match and give the Pirates a 4-3 team victory to advance back to state for the second straight year.  "That was the most focused I have ever seen Bobby," said Coach Geffre. "He was hitting the ball clean and was playing great tennis in the last two sets.  I went out to talk to him in the third set and he had his head down and I could tell he was in the zone and didn't bother him.  I said if it came down to Bobby I would be happy with that and it did.  It didn't hurt that we had a big crowd cheering on the guys and that was great to see."
"It was an exciting match and nice to have the big crowd," said Coach Geffre. "It is awesome to be going back to state and now the individuals will be icing on the cake.  The kids are excited to be going as a team and we are looking forward to it and we will give the kids some time off before we start getting ready for state in June."
Crookston improves to 19-0 on the year and will play the Section 1 Champion in the first round of the Minnesota State High School League team tournament at 8:00 a.m. on Tuesday, June 7 in Minneapolis.


     Bobby Tiedemann eyes down the ball on a forehand return

CROOKSTON-4 Thief River Falls-3 Winner Result
Bobby Tiedemann Ethan Johnson Crox 5-7, 6-1, 6-0
Andy Gregg Stan Francois Crox 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Matt Garmen Cole Gillespie Crox 6-1, 7-6 (7-4)
Nick Garmen Brayden Powell TRF 6-2, 6-2
Elijah Phaiah
Jordan Bengtson
Isaac Olson
Michael Magnusson
TRF 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Jacob Roesch
Ian Johnson
Devin Hutton
Carter Onkka
TRF 6-2, 7-5
Mitchell Olson
Jake Widseth
Peter Zaviska
Ethan Janisch
Crox 6-2, 6-1


Jacob Roesch (left) and Ian Johnson (right) hug Bobby Tiedemann after he won his match as the rest of the teammates rush the court and fans look on


Click the video above to see the Pirates receive their championship medals and trophy


The Section 8A Individual Tournament will start in Crookston with two rounds of singles and doubles and the finals to be held tomorrow in Crookston. From the Individual Tournament, the top two singles players and top two doubles teams will also advance to State.

Section 8A INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT
For Crookston

Singles Opponent/Scores Place
Ian Johnson beat Trey Seebold-Detroit Lakes 6-3, 6-1
lost to Stan Francois - TRF  6-2, 6-2
DNP
Jordan Bengtson Lost to Carter Cresap-Perham 6-4, 6-2 DNP
     
Doubles    
Bobby Tiedemann
Andy Gregg
beat Nolan Booge/Evan Booge-  Park Rapids 6-1, 6-0
beat Nicholas Johnson/Tyler Hobbs - FF 6-0, 6-0
Play Garmen/Garmen - Crox in semi's on Wednesday - starting at 9:00 AM
 
Matt Garmen
Nick Garmen
beat Tyler Fudge/Dylan Fudge- Perham 6-0, 6-1
beat Cody Drake/Chris Bernard - FF  6-4, 6-1
Play Tiedemann/Gregg - Crox in semi's on Wednesday - starting at 9:00 AM
 




Part of the big crowd watches Andy Gregg's match. "That is the biggest crowd I have seen at a tournament and our guys fed off their energy," said Coach Geffre


 


 

BOMAN LEADS EAST GRAND FORKS TO 10-0 WIN OVER CROOKSTON IN THE SECTION 8AA TOURNAMENT AND END THE PIRATES SEASON

Megan Boman is the ace of the East Grand Forks softball pitching staff and she made believers of the Crookston Pirates as the junior gave up only three ground ball singles, struck out 10 and walked only one to lead the  Green Wave to a 10-0 win over the Pirates in a first round Section 8AA Softball Tournament game in East Grand Forks.
"Megan has been outstanding all season long for us and today was no different," said East Grand Forks head coach Heidi Spicer, "she has good speed and throws strikes and caught a number of Crookston players looking."  It wasn't so much the pitching of Boman that the coach wanted to talk about, "Megan is an outstanding hitter as well and her on base percentage is very high. We could bat her third in the lineup but she really starts things out for us as a lead off hitter." Boman reached all four times in the game with a couple walks, drove in two runs with a triple and scored four times.
"We did have too many called out on third strikes," said Crookston head coach Katie Lariviere, "she was always around the plate and with two strikes you have to be swinging up there. Her pitching just didn't allow us to get back into the game."
East Grand Forks scored an unearned run in the first to take a 1-0 lead and then batted around in both the second and third innings with Boman's triple in the second the big blast and the Green Wave broke it open with three more in the third inning on three triples. The Pirates had a chance to cut into the 5-0 lead of East Grand Forks in the third inning with runners on second and third and one out but Boman got a strike out and then Macy Strem lined a hit to the right side where Green Wave first baseman Mallory Aitchison lunged to her right to nab the line drive and end the inning and the only threat the Pirates had in the game. "That was a nice hit by Macy," said coach Lariviere, "it's too bad it didn't go through because we would have been down only three runs at that point."
Pirate pitcher Strem battled the whole game and worked out a jam in the first and couldn't quite do the same in the second and third. She had her only one-two-three in the fourth inning but the Green Wave scored twice in the fifth on an error, a walk and aggressive Green Wave baserunning with the final run scoring on a wild pitch. "Macy pitched well," said coach Lariviere, "In fact it was her best effort of the year. She threw well, some of the hits were seeing eye hits and she ran into a couple walks in each of the second and third that cost her but all in all it was a great effort by her and hopefully a spring board for here in the off season and get excited about next season."
Crookston ended the season with 15 straight losses to finish at 2-19. "It was a year that we just couldn't get out pitching untracked with all the walks and giving up big innings," said Lariviere, "but the girls really battled. We lose two tremendous seniors whose spots are going to be tough to fill in Tori Demarais and Nicole Goosen. Everyone else will be back and we told them after the game that next season starts tomorrow. If they do the work in the weight room and practice their game this summer hopefully they will be ready for next spring."
East Grand Forks improves to 12-5 on the season and now advance to the second and third rounds of the Section tournament at Thief River Falls on Thursday when the tournament goes to double elimination.

 


     Desiree Ramirez fields the ball           Amanda Trandem throws to second base
 

 
1
2
3
4
5
Runs
Hits
Errors

CROOKSTON

0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2
East Grand Forks 1 4 3 0 2 10 9 0

 


Macy Strem bare hands a grounder and throws to first
 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Macy Strem -Crookston 4.2 9 10 7 5 0
Megan Boman - EGF 5.0 3 0 0 1 10


For Crookston

Brooke Cymbaluk   1-2
Nicole Goosen  1-2
Jaeden Lizakowski   1-3

For East Grand Forks
Megan Boman   1-2, 4 runs, triple, 2 rbi
Kayla Nelson  2-4, double, rbi
Chloe Vonasek  2-3, 2 runs, double, rbi
Grace Beck   1-2, 2 rbi
Natalie Carlstrom  1-3, double
 




 

CROOKSTON SPLITS A DOUBLE HEADER WITH EAST GRAND FORKS

The Crookston Pirate Baseball team scored five runs in the fourth inning and beat East Grand Forks 7-5 in the first game and East Grand Forks only allowed three Crookston hits in the second game to beat the Pirates 3-0 to split a Section 8AA match-up double-header played at Jim Karn Field in Crookston. 

 

GAME ONE -

East Grand Forks started the scoring in the first inning when Trevor Selk walked and stole second base, stole third base and scored on a sacrifice fly for a 1-0 lead. 
In the second inning East Grand Forks scored three runs on one hit and four walks to take a 4-0 lead.
In the bottom of the third inning Crookston's Tim Parr and Dante Norris walked, Tanner Reinhart hit into a fielders choice and Parr came into score and the Pirates trailed 4-1.
Crookston added some more runs in the fourth inning when Ethan Stroot walked and came into score when Blake Kawlewski tried to lay down a sacrifice bunt and the Green Wave pitcher threw the ball away into right field and Kawlewski advanced to third base.  Luke Froeber walked and tried to steal second base and the throw to second went into centerfield and another run scored to bring the Pirates within a one run deficit.  Norris drew another walk and Chris Wavra helped his cause by blasting a line drive to the right-center field gap for a two run triple and Tanner Reinhart smashed a single down the third base line to score another run and Crookston led 6-4.  Cody Wardner kept the hit parade going with a blooper down the right field line, but the next batter struck out and Crookston led 6-4 after four innings. "It was good to see the offense get going in the fourth inning," said Pirate Coach Mitch Bakken. "Chris kept his hands back real good today and had a lot of good swings and he hit the gap and with his speed was able to get to third."
Crookston added another run in the sixth inning when Norris reached on an error, Wavra sacrificed Norris to second and a base hit by Stroot to score Norris for a 7-4 lead. "Ethan battles in every at bat and had a nice hit and got us a big insurance run," said Coach Bakken.
East Grand Forks had a two out rally in the top of the seventh inning when they drew a walk and followed with an rbi double, but Wavra struck out the next batter to get out of the jam for a 7-5 victory in the first game.  "Chris got stronger as the game went along and he seems to do that in every game he has pitched," said Coach Bakken. "He had too many walks and somehow we got out of a lot of jams without giving up more runs and a lot of that has to do with Chris settling down.  It was a nice win and good to know we can beat all the teams in front of us in the standings.  That will be big come Tuesday when we start the playoffs."
 

Game One
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Runs
Hits
Errors
East Grand Forks 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 5 3 6
CROOKSTON 0 0 1 5 0 1 X 7 5 0


Chris Wavra pitched a complete game   Dante Norris swings in an at bat

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Chris Wavra - Crox 7 3 5 5 12 5
Trevor Selk - EGF 4 4 4 1 7 3
Wyatt Swanson - EGF 2 1 1 0 2 0


For Crookston

Tanner Reinhart - 2-3, rbi
Ethan Stroot - 1-2, 2 walks, run, rbi

For East Grand Forks
Trevor Selk - 1-2, 2 walks, 2 runs
Wyatt Swanson - 1-2, 2 walks



The lone senior, Cody Wardner, with his parents Nicole and Jason and Coach Mitch Bakken

 


GAME TWO-

In the second game, East Grand Forks' Donny Musgrove stifled the Crookston batters the entire game and only allowed three hits as the Green Wave won 3-0.
East Grand Forks struck first with a fielderís choice, walk and a Dylan Selk single for a 1-0 lead.  In the bottom of the first inning the Pirates looked poised to answer with back-to-back singles by Wavra and Reinhart, but the next two batters were retired and the Green Wave led 1-0 after the first inning.
The Green Wave added another run in the third inning on a fielderís choice for a 2-0 lead.  East Grand Forks added another run in the fourth inning when they stole second base and the throw to second was off the mark and a runner at third came into score for a 3-0 lead.  "We couldn't get the offense going in the game and watched way too many pitches," said Coach Bakken. "We hit the ball solid several times and had nothing to show for it, but give credit to the East Grand Forks pitcher because he pitched well and was able to find the right spots."
Crookston
ends the regular season at 9-10 and will likely be the fourth seed and host a first round playoff game in the first round of the Section 8AA Baseball tournament on Tuesday, May 31.  The seedings will come out Wednesday morning.  "Now we have to get ready for the playoffs and beating the teams that are ahead of us (East Grand Forks, Warroad, Roseau) and I have a feeling the playoffs are going to be interesting again this year," said Coach Bakken. "We have to win that first game and anything can happen when you get into the double elimination and we have some pretty good pitchers so it should be fun on Tuesday no matter who we play."
East Grand Forks is 10-8 on the year and will be the top seed in the Section 8AA North Sub-section playoffs.

 


Tanner Reinhart throws to first base after fielding the ball

 

  GAME #2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Runs
Hits
Errors
East Grand Forks 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 9 0
CROOKSTON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Cody Wardner - Crox 7 8 3 3 3 9
Donny Musgrove - EGF 6 3 0 0 3 12


For Crookston

Chris Wavra, Tanner Reinhart and Luke Froeber had a hit apiece.

For East Grand Forks

Trevor Selk - 3-4, run
Alex Mushitz - 2-4
Dylan Selk - 2-4, rbi




 

THE CROOKSTON GIRL'S GOLF TEAM FINISH SEVENTH AT THE DETROIT LAKES INVITATIONAL
 

The Crookston Pirates Girls Golf team left their top two golfers home and brought five girls to the Detroit Lakes Invitational and they finished seventh out of 10 teams with a 393 at the Detroit Lakes Country Club course.  Detroit Lakes won the meet with a 307, 35 strokes better than Bemidji.  The medalist was Detroit Lakes' Kate Smith with a 69 and the top Pirate score was Joslynn Leach with a 94.
 

Team Total   Pirate Results Total
1. Detroit Lakes 307   Joslynn Leach 94
2. Bemidji 342   Elise Tangquist 96
3. Pequot Lakes 349   Catherine Tiedemann 101
4. Moorhead 376   Dani Boyle 102
5. Park Rapids 384   Elise Erdmann 120
6. Wadena-Deer Creek 385      
7. Crookston 393      
8. Princeton 416   TOP INDIVIDUALS  
9. Crosby-Ironton 449   1. Kate Smith - DL 69
10. Detroit Lakes 2 456   2. Alex Stone - PL 76
      3. Anna Cihak - DL 78


 



MONDAY - MAY 23,  2016

CROOKSTON BOY'S TENNIS STARTS DEFENSE OF BEING NUMBER ONE SEED WITH TWO 7-0 VICTORIES

The #5 ranked Crookston Pirates Boy's Tennis team won all seven matches by a total of 84 to 9 to cruise to a 7-0 first round victory over the Park Rapids Panthers in the first round of the section 8A Boys Team Tennis tournament.  "It is always tough to gage what is going through the kids minds so you never know what to expect, but the kids played well to start the day," said Coach Geffre.
Crookston swept the singles by winning all four matches by 6-0, 6-0 scores.  "They played well and that is what happens when you have good singles players like we do, teams will try to load up their doubles and hope to get a singles win and that is what Park Rapids tried to do," said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. "Our singles players did a good job and played well."
Park Rapids used their top two singles players at first doubles and gave Crookston's Elijah Phaiah and Jordan Bengston a good match. "They had good points and longer rallies and that was good for us," said Coach Geffre, who added the second and third doubles teams took care of business too. "They were over fairly quick and we are playing pretty decent and will need to shift it another gear in our next match."
Crookston will play East Grand Forks around 1:00 p.m.


  Andy Gregg eyes down the ball on a return in the match vs Park Rapids

CROOKSTON-7 Park Rapids-0 Winner Result
Bobby Tiedemann Nick Porozinski Crox 6-0, 6-0
Andy Gregg Connor Shaw Crox 6-0, 6-0
Matt Garmen Zach Nelson Crox 6-0, 6-0
Nick Garmen Peter Van Batavia Crox 6-0, 6-0
Elijah Phaiah
Jordan Bengston
Bobby Bruce
Marcus McKeever
Crox 6-3, 6-2
Jacob Roesch
Ian Johnson
Nolan Booge
Evan Booge
Crox 6-0, 6-2
Mitchell Olson
Jake Widseth
Ashton Clark
Kenny David
Crox 6-2, 6-0


 


CROOKSTON VS EAST GRAND FORKS

The Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team won their first six matches, but it was the final match played that was the highlight as #10 ranked Bobby Tiedemann won a three set match over #6 ranked Zach Straw, of East Grand Forks 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 10-7 for a Pirate 7-0 victory to advance to the Section 8A Championship match on Tuesday morning at 10:00 a.m.  "We really played well and played better in the second match than we did in the first match," said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. "Hopefully we continue to play better and better like we did today."
Tiedemann beat Straw for the first time in his career, in their last meeting of their high school career.  "Bobby played a solid match and to get a win over somebody like that is very good," said Coach Geffre. "He lost the first set in a tie-break and took over the second set and won the third set in a super tie-break because the match was already decided.  I feel confident when Bobby is out there."
The rest of the Pirates took care of business in a timely fashion winning their matches by a combined 72-15 score.  "They played very well.  Matt (Garmen) tried to over hit a bit in his second set.  He is one of the best athletes that play tennis in Northwest Minnesota and if he has to hit the ball 25 times to get a point that is fine because most kids won't be able to do that against him," said Coach Geffre. "Our doubles keep playing better and better and hopefully that will continue tomorrow."
Crookston improves to 18-0 on the year and will look to defend play Thief River Falls in the Section 8A Championship at 10:00 a.m. on Tuesday at the Crookston High School Tennis courts.


                  Elijah Phaiah with a forehand return in his match against Park Rapids

CROOKSTON- 7 East Grand Forks - 0 Winner Result
Bobby Tiedemann Zach Straw Crox 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 10-7
Andy Gregg Ben Kern Crox 6-2, 6-4
Matt Garmen Hunter Olson Crox 6-2, 6-4
Jordan Bengston Aaron Havis Crox 6-0, 6-0
Elijah Phaiah
Ian Johnson
Parker Anderson
Tyler Schauer
Crox 6-1, 6-0
Jacob Roesch
Nick Garmen
Blake Felch
Isaiah Nelson
Crox 6-1, 6-0
Mitchell Olson
Jake Widseth
Jacob Reak
Tucker Brown
Crox 6-1, 6-0


      Jordan Bengston eyes down the ball on a forehand return vs Park Rapids





CROOKSTON BOY'S AND GIRL'S TRACK START POST-SEASON HOSTING THE SUB-SECTION 31 TRACK AND FIELD MEET

The Crookston Pirate Girls track team won the Sub-Section 31 meet with 151 points, 11.5 points better than runner-up West Marshall and the East Grand Forks Green Wave boys finished first with 159 points, 23 points better than runner-up Roseau, while the Crookston boys finished third in the meet run at the Crookston/UMC track. The Crookston Pirates advance 20 kids in 20 events to the Section 8A meet on June 4 in Warren. The top four individuals advance, for sure, to the section meet and the top two relay teams.


The Crookston Pirate Girls Track team with their first place team trophy - A lot of the girls had to leave to a music (orchestra/choir/band) concert at the high school.

The Pirate Girls advance 11 girls in nine events, including two relay teams to the Section meet.  Aleece Durbin led the way advancing in four events, the 4x200, 4x400, 300 hurdles and the long jump.  Seventh grader Emma Borowicz will advance in two events, the 4x200, 4x400 and the 400 meters.  Aleece had a great meet and competed hard and to advance in four events is a great accomplishment and she deserves it because she has worked hard," said Pirate Girls Track Coach Amy Boll. "Emma had a great day and had a personal best in the 400.  She ran hard and she is still only a seventh grader so she has a lot of good years in front of her."
Marietta Geist won the 3200 and 1600 runs and Katherine Geist finished second place in the 800 meters and 1600.  "We had a lot of great performances and a lot of personal bests today," said Coach Boll. "I am so happy with how hard the girls competed and even if they didn't advance today, they can feel good about doing their best."
The Pirates will find out who else will advance to the section meet as a wild card on Friday.

The Pirate Boys advance nine in 11 events, including three relays to the section meet.  Patrick Deng and Elias Walski led the way qualifying in all four of their events.  Deng in the 4x100, 4x200, 300 hurdles and triple jump finishing first in three of the events and Walski in the 4x100, 4x200, long jump and 200 meters while finishing first in the two relays and the 200!  "Patrick had a great day and had a personal record in three events for sure and possibly four events today," said Pirate Coach Wayne Folkers.  "Walski had a personal best in a couple of the events and ran well today to advance in four events and he and Patrick had a very good year for us, so it was no surprise they had great days and we put them in the best position to advance as many people as possible to the section meet and hopefully state."
Zach Lutz had the most impressive personal best of the day as he threw the discus 113-10, which beat his personal best by 11 feet to advance to the section meet. "Zach came out with a big throw today which is a personal record by 11 feet," said Coach Folkers. "That is a huge throw from a senior that wanted to make it to sections and really had a great throw and we are happy for him to get another chance at sections."
The Pirates had a lot of great performances, which pleased their coach. "It was a beautiful day and the kids ran well.  We had more personal records today and even from kids that didn't advance so it was a very good day. I had kids running across the field to tell me they had personal records today so that was fun." said Coach Folkers. "Now we get ready for the section meet on June 4 and will work hard to advance as many as possible to the state meet."
The reason for the staggered dates for the sub-section meets this year is because of the unavailability of getting official timers for each meet.  The other two sub-sections will have their meets on Thursday and the wild cards (the next best four results in each individual event and the next two relay teams) that advance to the sections will be announced on Friday.
The Section 8A meet will be held on Saturday June 4 at Warren.


Marietta Geist won the mile and two mile   Patrick Deng won the 300 hurdles
                 (Pictures by Dave Emanuel of Wildfire Photography)

Girls Teams Points   Boys Teams Points
1. Crookston 151   1. East Grand Forks 159
2. West Marshall 139.5   2. Roseau 136
3. East Grand Forks 111   3. Crookston 98.5
4. Red Lake County 93.5   4. BGMR- Freeze 76.5
5. Roseau 72   5. West Marshall 69
6. Warroad 50.5   6. Climax-Fisher-SH 62
7. Kittson Co. Central 31   7. Warroad 42
8. Climax-Fisher-SH 22.5   8. Red Lake County 40
9. BGMR-Freeze 22   9. Grygla-Gatzke 12
10. Grygla-Gatzke 3      


Mason Wang in the 4x200 relay    Bailey Folkers in one of the relays
                  (Pictures by Dave Emanuel of Wildfire Photography)

FOR THE COMPLETE MEET RESULTS CLICK HERE

Pirates (Advancing to sections) Event Result Place
Patrick Deng 300 hurdles 42.51 1st
Patrick Deng, Cade Salentine,
Mason Wang, Elias Walski
4x100 relay 45.15 1st
Marietta Geist 1600 meters 5:25.48 1st
Esperanza Rodriguez, Bailey Folkers,
Emma Borowicz, Aleece Durbin
4x200 relay 1:50.12 1st
Harley Barlow Shot Put 35-03 1st
Patrick Deng, Cade Salentine,
Mason Wang, Elias Walski
4x200 relay 1:32.79 1st
Marietta Geist 3200 meters 12:11.71 1st
Elias Walski 200 meters 23.49 1st
Brita Fagerlund Discus 97-06 1st
Aleece Durbin 300 hurdles 47.02 2nd
Katherine Geist 1600 meters 5:32.68 2nd
Mason Wang 100 meters 11.63 2nd
Jaden Lubarski, Colton Weiland,
Lukas Meier, Anthony Borges
4x800 relay 8:38.23 2nd
Esperanza Rodriguez, Luisa Bernia,
Aleece Durbin, Emma Borowicz
4x400 relay 4:15.08 2nd
Jaden Lubarski 800 meters 2:09.94 2nd
Katherine Geist 800 meters 2:17.69 2nd
Alyssa Valdez-Peck High Jump 4-09 3rd
Aleece Durbin Long Jump 15-01.75 3rd
Emma Borowicz 400 meters 1:01.15 3rd
Patrick Deng Triple Jump 38-08 3rd
Cade Salentine 110 hurdles 17.54 4th
Elias Walski Long Jump 19-06.5 4th
Zach Lutz Discus 113-10 4th
Jenna Porter Triple Jump 30-08 4th


 



 

THE CROOKSTON GIRL'S GOLF TEAM FINISHES FIRST AND SEVENTH AT THE EAST GRAND FORKS INVITATIONAL

The Crookston Pirates Girl's Golf team seems to like the Valley Golf Course in East Grand Forks as they have won the two meets they have played on it including today in the Green Wave Invitational  as the Crookston Blue team won the title by 16 strokes over runner up host team East Grand Forks while the Crookston Gold team finished seventh of the seven teams competing.
Crookston's Ally Tiedemann continues her torrid play as the sophomore led all golfers with an 83 which was nine strokes better than her teammate Maddie Nicholls who was runner up individually. "Most girls struggled on the back nine today," said Crookston head coach Jeff Perreault, "We left a lot of strokes on and around the greens. Seemed like we weren't alone today either as the other teams had similar struggles."
Crookston is down to two meets left of the regular season and one of them is tomorrow when they go to Detroit Lakes to play in the Lakers Invitational at the Country Club course starting at 2:00 PM. The Pirates will conclude the regular season on Thursday at the Roseau Invitational.

Team Total   Crookston Blue Total
1. Crookston Blue 385   Allie Tiedemann 83
2. East Grand Forks 401   Maddie Nicholls 92
3. Thief River Falls 406   Elise Tangquist 105
4. Fosston 417   Catherine Tiedemann 105
5. Roseau 419   Joslyn Leach 107
6. East Grand Forks JV 478   Dani Boyle 109
7. Crookston Gold 530      
      Crookston Gold  
TOP INDIVIDUALS     Elise Erdmann 111
1. Allie Tiedemann - Crox 83   Hannah Street 115
2. Maddie Nicholls - Crox 92   Elysa Christensen 141
3. Nicole Schlenk - EGF 93   Sophia Rezac 163




 

CROOKSTON JUNIOR HIGH BASEBALL TEAM FINISHES SECOND AT TRF TOURNEY

The Crookston Junior High Baseball team had a great day of baseball on Saturday as they finished runner-up at the Thief River Falls tournament.  
Crookston beat Red Lake Falls 5-4 in the first round. In the semi-finals Crookston beat the Thief River Falls eighth graders 9-2 and in the championship Warroad beat Crookston 4-2.  The team is coached by Robbe Nessler.


The Crookston Pirate Junior High Baseball team with their runner-up trophy

 

 

SUNDAY - MAY 22,  2016

OVER 50 CROOKSTON RESIDENTS RUN IN FARGO MARATHON

Crookston had 54 people run in the 5K, 10K, Half Marathon and Full Marathon in the Fargo Marathon on Saturday.  Everybody that registered Crookston as their residence in the official registration is listed below.

Name Sex Age City Time
Benjamin Andringa M 14 Crookston 19:03 5K
Chris Stroot M 44 Crookston 22:36 5K
Carter Coauette M 10 Crookston 25:14 5K
Evin Trudeau M 10 Crookston 28:41 5K
Meleah Lajesse F 15 Crookston 29:30 5K
Amber Erdmann F 29 Crookston 29:58 5K
Dale Trudeau M 44 Crookston 30:27 5K
Bonnie Sullivan F 62 Crookston 30:54 5K
Linda Lanctot F 59 Crookston 32:56 5K
Blaine Andringa M 12 Crookston 36:12 5K
Cathy Lajesse F 43 Crookston 36:13 5K
Jo Johnson F 59 Crookston 36:20 5K
Dianne Moser F 46 Crookston 37:39 5K
Terry Moser M 46 Crookston 37:39 5K
Matthew Contreras M 8 Crookston 40:44 5K
Avery Trudeau F 7 Crookston 40:44 5K
Terri Knott F 32 Crookston 40:50 5K
Kari Trudeau F 38 Crookston 40:53 5K
Erin O'Connell F 24 Crookston 43:12 5K
Barb Erdman F 58 Crookston 44:25 5K
Emily Nelson F 28 Crookston 48:50 5K
Denise Waxler F 55 Crookston 53:13 5K
Benjamin Ross M 26 Crookston 53:45 10K
Stacey Mix F 25 Crookston 54:21 5K
Michael Nicholas M 31 Crookston 54:22 10K
Lisa Wikoff F 40 Crookston 55:47 5K
Amber Erdmann F 29 Crookston 57:49 10K
Emma Lajesse F 12 Crookston 1:03:33 5K
Tiffany Briggs F 35 Crookston 1:04:19 5K
Cathy Lajesse F 43 Crookston 1:05:34 10K
Benjamin Andringa M 14 Crookston 1:05:34 10K
Linda Lanctot F 59 Crookston 1:09:57 10K
Bonnie Sullivan F 62 Crookston 1:09:57 10K
Anthony Duchene M 28 Crookston 1:11:12 10K
Meleah Lajesse F 15 Crookston 1:11:22 10K
David Johnson M 67 Crookston 1:14:22 10K
Stacie Hoefler F 35 Crookston 1:19:14 10K
Lisa Bohler F 45 Crookston 1:27:17 10K
Emily Nelson F 28 Crookston 1:36:26 10K
Stacey Mix F 25 Crookston 1:56:03 10K
Jami Mathews F 29 Crookston 1:56:43 Half Marathon
Katherine Berg F 26 Crookston 2:02:48 10K
James Mathews M 31 Crookston 2:03:45 Half Marathon
Emma Lajesse F 12 Crookston 2:03:49 10K
Tiffany Briggs F 35 Crookston 2:06:11 10K
Linda Keller F 54 Crookston 2:07:09 Half Marathon
Kari Trudeau F 38 Crookston 2:09:08 Half Marathon
Rob Lutz M 57 Crookston 2:11:22 Half Marathon
Michael Novak M 55 Crookston 2:15:33 Half Marathon
Terri Knott F 32 Crookston 2:31:58 Half Marathon
Katie Lariviere F 30 Crookston 2:51:10 Half Marathon
Lori Lee F 40 Crookston 3:45:44 Half Marathon
Jochum Wiersma M 48 Crookston 4:04:05 Marathon
Ronald Dorman M 63 Crookston 4:13:55


Lisa Bohler, Stacie Hoefler, and Rob Lutz of Crookston pose for a photo after the Fargo Marathon on Saturday. Lisa and Stacie ran the 10k and Rob ran the half marathon.


 

 

SATURDAY - MAY 21,  2016

PIRATE BOYS GOLF WIN THE TWO DAY PRE-SECTION MEET

The Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team shot a two day total of 632 and easily won the Pre-Section meet with 18 holes at Park Rapids on Friday and 18 holes at the Bemidji Town and Country Course.  The sub-section golf tournament will be played at Park Rapids and the Section 8AA tournament will be at Bemidji and that is why the teams were playing the two day tournament at the two courses. 
Crookston beat runner-up Fergus Falls by 25 strokes and had the medalist with Isaac Westlake shooting a two day total of 149.  Dane Anderson was third place with a 160 and Ben Trostad was fifth with a 161 to lead the Pirates.
Crookston shot a 310 at Park Rapids on the first day and a 322 at Bemidji today for the 632.  "We didn't golf as well today, but the guys said the pin placements were tough today," said Pirate Coach Steve Kofoed. "The course is a little more difficult at Bemidji.  For us the par fives gave us some problems where it didn't when we played here on Monday.  It was nice to win the two day meet and we had some great weather both days."
 

Team Park Bemidji Total   Pirate Results Park Bemidji Total
1. Crookston 310 322 632   Isaac Westlake 74 75 149
2. Fergus Falls 324 334 657   Dane Anderson 78 82 160
3. Roseau 343 339 682   Ben Trostad 80 81 161
4. East Grand Forks 334 350 684   Charles Eickhof 78 84 162
5. Bagley 342 354 696   Ethan Magsam 84 84 168
6. Park Rapids 338 369 707   Parker Nicholls 90 86 176
7. Barnesville 363 369 732          
8. Warroad 373 381 754   Top Individuals      
          1. Isaac Westlake - Crox 74 75 149
          2. Nate Deziel - EGF 81 77 158
          3. Dane Anderson - Crox 78 82 160
          4. Nate Longtin - FF 79 82 161
          5. Ben Trostad - Crox 80 81 161

 

 

 

PIRATE GIRLS GOLF SHOOTS BEST ROUND OF YEAR AGAIN AND FINISH THIRD IN FERGUS FALLS INVITE

The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team shot their best round of the season on Friday and were hoping to follow it up with a better performance on Saturday and they not only beat their best score, but they shot eight strokes better with a 334 and finished third place in the two day Fergus Falls Invitational.  Detroit Lakes shot an impressive 611, 36 strokes better than runner up Alexandria. 
Ally Tiedemann shot a 76 for a two day total of 153, good for third place individually.  Maddie Nicholls shaved seven strokes from her round on Friday and shot a 167.  "Maddie played better today and just missed getting into the 70's with a bogey on the final hole, but really played well and had a better round today," said Pirate Coach Jeff Perreault.  Catherine Tiedemann shot a personal best 89, edging her personal best round on Friday by one stroke for a 179.  Elise Tangquist shot her personal best round with an 89 for a two day total of 181 for the four scores the Pirates used for their total. "Elise has been working hard and has been trying to get into the 80's and did that today," said Coach Perreault. "She keeps working hard every day and is going to continue to get better the rest of the season and in the years to come too."
The weather and the course was great and the Pirates and golfers enjoyed the two days.  "It was a perfect day for golf and the girls took advantage of it.  We have gone to a couple two day tournaments this year to get ready for the section meet, which is a two day tournament this year, and in Jordan our second day score went up and to be honest I thought our score might go up today," said Pirate Coach Jeff Perreault. "Golf is mentally grinding and it is tough to golf in back to back days, but the girls went out and performed extremely well.  The girls think they can still improve their scores and will work hard to keep improving."
The Pirates will travel to East Grand Forks on Monday for the East Grand Forks Invitational.

Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Total   Pirate Results Rd 1 Rd 2 Total
1. Detroit Lakes 305 306 611   Ally Tiedemann 77 76 153
2. Alexandria 322 325 647   Maddie Nicholls 87 80 167
3. Crookston 342 334 676   Catherine Tiedemann 90 89 179
4. Thief River Falls 363 364 727   Elise Tangquist 92 89 181
5. Moorhead 369 358 727   Dani Boyle 88 95 183
6. Fergus Falls 362 384 746   Emily Ricord 94 99 193
7. Staples-Motley INC              
          TOP INDIVIDUALS      
          1. Kate Smith - DL 68 70 138
          2. Bridget Amundson - Alex 74 71 145
          3. Ally Tiedemann - Crox 77 76 153

 

 

FRIDAY - MAY 20,  2016

CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS GOLF IN FIRST AFTER FIRST DAY OF TWO DAY PRE-SECTION MEET

The #3 ranked Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team is in first place after the first day of the two day Pre-Section meet that is being played at Park Rapids and Bemidji, the site of the sub-section and section golf tournaments.  The Pirates had the top three individual scores and a 310, 14 strokes better than Fergus Falls.  Crookston's Isaac Westlake was the medalist with a 74 and his teammates, Dane Anderson and Charles Eickhof turned in the second best scores with 78's.  "We didn't play maybe as well as all the guys were expecting, but for us to shoot a 310 with all the mistakes that we made and the wind blowing 20 miles per hour for the last half it was a pretty good number for us to shoot and see if we can match the score tomorrow or do better," said Pirate Coach Steve Kofoed.  "Charles has played really well in town the past couple of weeks and he really hit his driver well and limited any mistakes putting.  He can hit his driver so far and when he is hitting the driver as well as he can it really shortens the course and sets him up nice and 78 was a good score.  Isaac and Dane continue to play well and to have three scores under 80 and take an 80 as our fourth score is pretty good."
The Pirates three of the five scores under 80. "It was a tough day to get a good score so having three sub-80 rounds and another with an 80 was a very good day for the guys and after day one we have put ourselves in position tomorrow," said Coach Kofoed. "Even Ethan Magsam played well except for his putting on a couple holes otherwise he could have had a better score."
Crookston and the other seven teams will play in Bemidji at Noon on Saturday in day two of the two day Pre-Section meet.
 

Team Score   Pirate Results Score
1. Crookston 310   Isaac Westlake 74
2. Fergus Falls 324   Dane Anderson 78
3. East Grand Forks 334   Charles Eickhof 78
4. Park Rapids 338   Ben Trostad 80
5. Bagley 342   Ethan Magsam 84
6. Roseau 343   Parker Nicholls 90
7. Barnesville 363      
8. Warroad 373   Top Individuals  
      1. Isaac Westlake - Crox 74
      2. Dane Anderson - Crox 78
      3. Charles Eickhof - Crox 78
      4. Nate Longtin - FF 79
      5. Hunter Utke - PR 79





 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRL'S GOLF TEAM TURNS IN BEST ROUND OF THE SEASON IN FIRST DAY OF FERGUS FALLS

The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team shot their best score of the year with a 342 in the first round of the two-day Fergus Falls Invitational at the Pebble Lake Golf Course and are currently in third place out of six teams.  Detroit Lakes, led by multi-state champion Kate Smith lead after the first round with a blistering 305, 17 strokes better than Alexandria.
The Pirates had three golfers turn in personal best scores - Dani Boyle with an 88, Catherine Tiedemann with a 90 and Emily Ricord with a 94.  Tying a person best score was Elise Tangquist with a 92.  "The girls really played well and everybody was coming off the course pretty happy.  We had some personal bests and a tied personal bests.  The course was in good shape and the greens were in good shape so the course played great and the girls took advantage of it," said Pirate Coach Jeff Perreault. "Maddie Nicholls had a tough start, but shot a great back nine and that was good to see.  Tomorrow she will be gunning for a sub-80 round that she has been looking for."  The Pirates turned in their first sub-350 round by shooting a 342 for their best score. "We have been shooting for 350 and we blew it out of the water and now the girls think they can go below 340 tomorrow," said Coach Perreault.  "We have a new goal and we will see if we can get it tomorrow."
The teams will wrap up the two day tournament Saturday.


The Pirate Girls Golf team after their best round of the season in Fergus Falls (Picture by Coach Perreault)
 

Team Rd 1   Pirate Results Rd 1
1. Detroit Lakes 305   Ally Tiedemann 77
2. Alexandria 322   Maddie Nicholls 87
3. Crookston 342   Dani Boyle 88
4. Fergus Falls 362   Catherine Tiedemann 90
5. Thief River Falls 363   Elise Tangquist 92
6. Moorhead 369   Emily Ricord 94
7. Staples-Motley INC      
      TOP INDIVIDUALS  
      1. Kate Smith - DL 68
      2. Bridget Amundson - Alex 74
      3. Ally Tiedemann - Crox 77







CROOKSTON FALLS TO THE BADGER-GREENBUSH-MIDDLE RIVER IN REGULAR SEASON FINALE

The Crookston Pirates softball team gave up five runs on three hits in the first inning and the Badger-Greenbush-Middle River Gators cruised to a 16-2 five inning victory in a game played in Greenbush.
In the first inning, BGMR batted 11 in the inning and took advantage of two hit batters, two walks and two singles and a double to score five runs to build a 5-0 lead in the top of the first inning.  In the bottom of the first inning, the first two Pirate batters struck out before Macy Strem got a two out rally going when she singled and scored on an Amanda Trandem rbi double to cut BGMR's lead to 5-1.  
In the top of the second inning, BGMR batted 13 batters with the first four scoring while taking advantage of an error, back-to-back doubles, a single and after a fly ball to center field the Gators reached on an error, a walk, a single and another error and the scoring wrapped up with double to score eight runs in the inning for a 13-1 lead.  Crookston answered with a run in the bottom of the second inning when Nicole Goosen reached on an error and advanced to second on a Jasmin Hanson single and then scored on a Desiree Ramirez ground out to get within a 13-2 deficit.  Neither team scored in the third or fourth inning and the Gators added three runs in the fifth for the 16-2 victory.
The Pirates end the regular season at 2-18 on the year and will play East Grand Forks in the first round of the Section 8AA Softball tournament on Tuesday in East Grand Forks.  BGMR improves to at 16-4 and is the top seed in the Section 8A North sub-section playoffs and will have a first round bye.

 

Tori Demarais was named to the All-Conference team and Amanda Trandem was named honorable mention all-conference.  The all conference team is listed below.
 

 
1
2
3
4
5
Runs
Hits
Errors

Badger-Greenbush-MR

5 8 0 0 3 16 13 1
CROOKSTON 1 1 0 0 0 2 4 5

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB HBP SO
Macy Strem - Crox 5 13 16 6 7 2 0
Julia Stenberg - BGMR 5 4 2 1 1 0 7


For Crookston

Amanda Trandem - 2-2, rbi
Macy Strem and Jasmin Hanson had one hit each.

For Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Taylor Becker - 3-4, 3 rbi's, 3 runs
Carly Mekash - 2-3, run, rbi
 

Agassiz Valley All-Conference Team
1.
Brenna Dallager, BGMR
2.
Taylor Becker, BGMR
3.
Carly Mekash, BGMR
4.Tori Demarais, Crookston
5.
Olivia Lien, Warroad
6.
Melody Kuehn, Warroad
7.
Elise Anderson, Warroad
8.
Kelly Schultz, RLF
9.
Malanna Boutain, RLF
10.Cassidy Lemonds, RLF
11.Kelsey Lindgren, NF
12.Megan Boman, EGF
13.Kayla Nelson, EGF
14.Mattlyn Erickson, TRF
15.Allie Okeson, TRF
16.Alexa Rogalla, TRF
17.Anna Koponen, Sacred Heart
18.Hannah Reimer, Sacred Heart, Player of the Year
19.Kate Wensloff, Roseau
20.Brandi Jensen, RLCC
21.Lily Bergman, Sacred Heart

 Honorable Mention
1.
    Madison Plovie, Warroad
2.
    Amanda Trandem, Crookston
3.
    Abbie Brockhouse, BGMR
4.
    ShyAnn Larson, RLF
5.
    Jules Efta, NF
6.
    McKenzie Whalen, EGF
7.
    Kylea Praska, TRF
8.
    Jennica Johnson, Roseau
9.
    Michele Remer, Sacred Heart
10.Megan Berberich, RLCC 

Coach of the Year
Ben Hanson, Red Lake Falls

 

 

 


 

CROOKSTON PIRATE SOFTBALL TEAM IS THE SEVENTH SEED, WILL PLAY EGF IN FIRST ROUND OF PLAYOFFS

The Crookston Pirate Softball team received the seventh seed for the Section 8AA Softball tournament that starts on Tuesday, May 24.  Crookston will play rival East Grand Forks at 5:00 p.m. in East Grand Forks.  In the north, Warroad was the top seed and Park Rapids was the top seed in the south.  The seeds and the tournament bracket are below-

North
1. Warroad
2. East Grand Forks
3. Mahnomen/Waubun
4. Roseau
5. East Polk (won tie breaker over Northern Freeze)
6. Northern Freeze
7. Crookston
8. Bagley

South
1. Park Rapids
2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3. Barnesville (won tie-breaker over Hawley)
4. Hawley
5. Frazee
6. Breckenridge
7. Pelican Rapids

FOR THE TOURNAMENT BRACKET CLICK HERE

 

 

BGMR AND NORMAN COUNTY EAST/ULEN-HITTERDAL GET TOP SEEDS IN SECTION 8A SOFTBALL TOURNEY

The Badger-Greenbush-Middle River Gator Softball team earned the top seed in the Section 8A Softball tournament in the north sub-section and Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal was the top seed in the south.  The tournament starts on Tuesday, May 24 and the seeds and tournament bracket are below.

North
1. BGMR
2. Red Lake Falls
3. Blackduck
4. Lake of the Woods
5. Kelliher-Northome
6. Red Lake

South
1. Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal
2. Sacred Heart
3. Norman County
4. Fertile-Beltrami
5. Red Lake County Central
6. Lake Park-Audubon
7. Cass Lake-Bena

FOR THE TOURNAMENT BRACKET CLICK HERE
 

 

THURSDAY - MAY 19,  2016

CROOKSTON BASEBALL HURT BY ERRORS IN LOSS AT BADGER-GREENBUSH-MIDDLE RIVER

The Crookston Pirate baseball team had a solid pitching performance from Ryan Swenson, but had four costly errors in a 6-2 loss to the Badger-Greenbush-Middle River Gators in a game played in Greenbush. 
Crookston looked like they were going to start the scoring in the top of the first inning with bases loaded, but they couldn't get a timely hit and BGMR got out of the jam without giving up a run.  The Gators leadoff batter reached on an error in centerfield, which was followed by a walk and a couple singles to score a total of three runs for a 3-0 lead. "Ryan was pitching well for us, but we didn't help him out," said Pirate Coach Mitch Bakken. "We had bases loaded to start the game and they got out of it and we came out and fell asleep defensively and gave them three runs and it set the tone for the rest of the game."

In the third inning, Crookston's Chris Wavra walked and advanced to third on a Tanner Reinhart single and Cody Wardner hit a sacrifice fly to score a run and the Pirates trailed 3-1.  Crookston answered with another run in the top of the fourth inning when Ethan Stroot singled and advanced to second on an error and scored on a Drew Dragseth single to get within a 3-2 deficit. "We responded well and got it close and had some better at bats, which was good to see," said Coach Bakken.  In the bottom of the third inning, BGMR's number nine batter hit a triple and scored on a single to take a 4-2 lead.
The Gators added two more runs in the sixth inning after three hits and another costly Pirate error for a 6-2 lead. Crookston wasn't able to score in the top of the seventh inning and BGMR won 6-2. "We had some poor at bats with half swings and that was something we haven't seen this year, but getting down early and they had some bounces go there way," said Coach Bakken. "We did some good things, but we need to play better on Tuesday when we play East Grand Forks."
Crookston drops to 8-9 on the year and will host East Grand Forks for a double header on Tuesday to end the regular season.  BGMR improves to 8-8 on the year.
J.V. - BGMR won 10-0
 

 
1
2
3
4
5
6 7
Runs
Hits
Errors

CROOKSTON

0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 7 4
Badger-Greenbush-MR 3 0 0 1 0 2 - 6 11 1

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Ryan Swenson - Crox 6 11 6 2 1 3
Trevor Robinson - BGMR 7 7 2 2 3 2


For Crookston

Tanner Reinhart - 3-4
Chris Wavra - 1-2, run

For Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Derek Knutson 2-3, rbi, run
Skyler Forst - 2-4. rbi
Jordan Brandon - 2-4


 




 

CROOKSTON BOY'S AND GIRL'S TRACK FINISH THE REGULAR SEASON AT ADA IN A TUNE UP FOR NEXT WEEKS SUB-SECTION

The Crookston Pirate Boys and Girls Track teams had their final regular season meet of the year and the Girls finished third out of 13 teams and the boys finished fifth out of 15 teams at the Norman County Invitational on a beautiful day in Ada. Thief River Falls won the girls division with 119.5 points, one point better than Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton.  On the boys side, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton had 143.5 points, over 50 points better than runner-up East Grand Forks.

BOYS-
The Crookston Pirate Boys Track team had one first place finish, but it was an impressive race by the 4x200 relay team of Patrick Deng, Elias Walski, Cade Salentine, and Mason Wang with a season best of 1:33.64.  The same four ran the 4x100 relay and finished second place with a time of 45.03.  "In the 4x200 relay we set a personal record there and the guys keep getting stronger every meet, which is what we hope for," said Pirate Boys Track Coach Wayne Folkers. "It was the first time the four ran the 4x100 relay and it was by design. They put in a 45.03 time and that was great and historically when we have sent a 4x100 to the state meet they have run 45's so that is a good sign so we are pretty happy with that result and they are running well right now."
Patrick Deng had a second place finish in the 300 hurdles and Elias Walski had a second place in the 200 meters.  "We pulled Patrick out of the 110 hurdles and put him in the 4x100 instead and even though Patrick likes the 110 hurdles he knows he will have a better chance to advance to state in the 4x100 and ran the 300 hurdles a little more relaxed," said Coach Folkers.   Walski also finished fourth in the long jump and Lukas Meier had a vault of 11 feet in the pole vault for a fourth place finish. "Lukas is only a freshman and having him vault 11 feet already is huge," said Coach Folkers. "He is also a huge part of our 4x800 relay team that had a good time today that ran an 8:40 and broke our goal by five seconds."
The Pirates were happy with their performances across the board with several personal bests. "We were moving things around and getting ready for the sub-section meet on Monday so we didn't get as many points as we could have," said Coach Folkers. "I thought the guys ran well today and those kids that normally score points for us stepped up and scored points again.  It was a fun day."

GIRLS
The Crookston Pirate Girls Track team had two first place finishes and both were relays with the 4x400 team of Esperanza Rodriguez, Luisa Bernia, Aleece Durbin, and Emma Borowicz and the 4x800 team of Marietta Geist, Katherine Geist, Luisa Bernia and Emma Borowicz.  "The relays went well and we were trying some different things to see what we could come up with," said Pirate Girls Track Coach Amy Boll.  "The 4x400 and 4x200 relay showed us some good things and they really ran hard and the 4x800 relay team ran their best time and did well."
Alyssa Valdez-Peck had her best finish of the year with a second place finish in the high jump.  "She really had a good day and had one of her best jumps of the year and that was great to see and she will keep pushing herself," said Coach Boll. 
Harley Barlow had a second place finish in the shot put and a third place finish in the discus. "Today was a good learning lesson for Harley that if you don't get a good throw in your first or second attempt to take a deep breath and on the third throw she popped it out there," said Coach Boll. "It was a good learning lesson for her and I am excited to see what she can do."
The coaches were happy with the girls performances and said it was a good way to wrap up the regular season. "It was a good meet with a lot of competition and I was happy with the girls as they worked hard and we had a lot of good times, throws and jumps," said Coach Boll. "Now we get ready for the sub-section track meet on Monday."
The Pirates will get ready for the Sub-Section 31 track meet at the Crookston/UMC track on Monday, May 23 at 2:00 p.m.


Esperanza Rodriguez in a relay   Mason Wang in a relay   Katelyn Wagner in the triple jump
                                 (Pictures by Dave Emanuel of Wildfire Photography)

Girls Teams Points   Boys Teams Points
1. Thief River Falls 119.50   1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 143.5
2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 118.50   2. East Grand Forks 86
3. Crookston 86   3. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 73
4. East Grand Forks 79   4. Norman County 70
5. Norman County 65   5. Crookston 61
6. Red Lake County 51   6. Mahnomen/Waubun 52
7. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 37       Climax-Fisher-SH 52
8. Barnesville 36   8. Thief River Falls 35.5
9. Park Christian 34   9. Clearbrook-Gonvick 29
10. Fertile-Beltrami 29     Fertile-Beltrami 29
11. Climax-Fisher-SH 27   11. Lake Park-Audubon 19
12. Mahnomen-Waubun 13   12. Red Lake County 20
13. Clearbrook-Gonvick 7   13. Lake Park-Audubon 19
      14. Rothsay 4
      15. Barnesville 2


               Cade Salentine sticks the landing in the long jump
               (Picture by Dave Emanuel of Wildfire Photography)

FOR THE COMPLETE MEET RESULTS CLICK HERE

Pirates (Top 4 placers) Event Result Place
Esperanza Rodriguez, Luisa Bernia,
Aleece Durbin, Emma Borowicz
4x400 relay 4:14.47 1st
Marietta Geist, Katherine Geist,
Emma Borowicz, Luisa Bernia
4x800 relay 10:26.37 1st
Patrick Deng, Elias Walski,
Cade Salentine, Mason Wang
4x200 relay 1:33.64 1st
Patrick Deng, Elias Walski,
Cade Salentine, Mason Wang
4x100 relay 45.03 2nd
Jaden Lubarski, Colton Weiland,
Lukas Meier, Anthony Borges
4x800 relay 8:40.49 2nd
Aleece Durbin 300 hurdles 49.18 2nd
Patrick Deng 300 hurdles 43.31 2nd
Elias Walski 200 meters 23.38 2nd
Alyssa Valdez-Peck High Jump 4-9 2nd
Harley Barlow Shot Put 36-03 2nd
Emma Borowicz, Bailey Folkers, Esperanza Rodriguez, Aleece Durbin 4x200 relay 1:50.82 2nd
Harley Barlow Discus 98-06 3rd
Marietta Geist 1600 meters 5:41.61 4th
Aleece Durbin Long Jump 15-05 4th
Elias Walski Long Jump 18-05 4th
Lukas Meier Pole Vault 11-00 4th






UMC BASEBALL'S KENNY PEREZ NAMED TO TWO ALL-REGION TEAMS

 

University of Minnesota Crookston baseball player Kenny Perez (Sr., DH, Orlando, Fla.) became the first player in school history to earn National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association All-Central Region honors. Perez was named All-Central Region Second Team for his performance on the 2016 season. The Golden Eagle designated hitter was named 2016 D2CCA All-Central Second Team. The honor follows his selection as National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA) All-Central Region Second Team. The D2CCA All-Region Team is voted upon by College Sports Information Directors of American (CoSIDA) for the region. The Central Region consists of 41 baseball teams from the Northern Sun (15 teams), Mid-America (14 teams) and Great American (12 teams) conferences).

Perez was named All-NSIC Second Team as a designated hitter earlier this season. The senior hit .355 on the season with 11 home runs and 48 RBIís. He set the school record for career home runs and is second all-time for RBIís. Perez had a .610 slugging percentage and also had 28 runs scored, nine doubles and one triple. He set the school record for most home runs in a season. Perez played two seasons at the University of Minnesota Crookston after transferring from Riverland Community College. He will go down as one of the best hitters in school history, hitting .347 in his career (third all-time).

University of Minnesota Duluthís Alex Wojciechowski was named Player of the Year. St. Cloud State University pitcher Sheldon Miks earned Pitcher of the Year while St. Cloud Stateís Pat Dolan earned Region Coach of the Year.


        Kenny Perez hits a home run in a game in Crookston this spring

 

 

WEDNESDAY  -  MAY 18, 2016

PIRATE BOYS TENNIS IS THE TOP SEED IN THE SECTION 8A BOYS TENNIS TOURNAMENT

The Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team received the top seed in the Section 8A Boys Tennis tournament that starts on Monday in Crookston.  The seeding went as expected and the seeds are below-

Seeds-
1. Crookston
2. Thief River Falls
3. Fergus Falls
4. Detroit Lakes
5. East Grand Forks
6. Perham
7. Minnewaska Area
8. Park Rapids
 

First round schedule - (Monday, May 23)
Crookston vs Park Rapids 10:00 AM
Detroit Lakes vs East Grand Forks - 10:00 AM
Thief River Falls vs Minnewaska Area - 11:30 AM
Fergus Falls vs Perham - 11:30 AM


Semi-finals - (Monday, May 23)
1:00 PM
3:00 PM

Championship - (Tuesday, May 24)
10:00 AM

Individual Tournament Seeds- (Tuesday, May 24 and Wednesday, May 25)
Doubles-
Bobby Tiedemann and Andy Gregg received the #1 seed
Matt Garmen and Nick Garmen received the #5 seed

Singles -
Ian Johnson received the #6 seed
Jordan Bengston received the #7 seed

FOR THE DOUBLES TOURNAMENT BRACKET CLICK HERE

 

CLICK HERE FOR THE SINGLES TOURNAMENT BRACKET

 

 

 

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRL'S GOLF TEAM FINISHES SECOND IN BEMIDJI

The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team shot a 360 and finished second place, five strokes behind Thief River Falls in the Fosston Invitational held at the Bemidji Town and Country Golf Course in Bemidji.  Crookston had the top two golfers with Maddie Nicholls shooting a personal best 80 for medalist honors and Ally Tiedemann was runner-up with an 83.  "That is Maddies personal best round with the 80 and she was kind of bummed because she double bogeyed the last hole, but it was still a very good day for her," said Pirate Coach Jeff Perreault. "Ally's day was different.  She shot an 83, but it was a struggle just to get that score with a lot of scrambling.  It wasn't an easy round, but a very good round when she wasn't playing her best." 
The Pirates had Catherine Tiedemann turn in a 98 in her first varsity 18 hole round.  "We expect big things from her in the future, only being a seventh grader, but she golfed well in her first big varsity meet and we used her score which was great," said Coach Perreault who added the day was perfect for golf. "What a gorgeous day to be out on a golf course.  We are still working on getting a sub-350 round and the girls think we will be able to get there at the right time of the year."
The Pirates will be at Fergus Falls on Friday and Saturday for the two round Fergus Falls Invitational at Pebble Lake Golf Course.

 


Maddie Nicholls and Ally Tiedemann on the far left were the top two golfers with the top 10 pictured.
 

Team Total   Pirate Results Total
1. Thief River Falls 355   Maddie Nicholls 80
2. Crookston 360   Ally Tiedemann 83
3. Fosston 373   Catherine Tiedemann 98
4. East Grand Forks 390   Dani Boyle 99
5. Roseau 407   Elise Tangquist 101
6. West Marshall 418   Emily Ricord 111
7. Fertile-Beltrami 421      
8. Bemidji J.V. 428   TOP INDIVIDUALS  
9. Kittson County Central 436   1.Maddie Nicholls - Crox 80
10. Lake of the Woods 533   2. Ally Tiedemann - Crox 83
      3. McKenna Blaine - TRF 87


 

 

Webmaster-Chris Fee

Copyright ©2016 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved.