SECTION   8 A  FOOTBALL    2018      

                                                                    

  W-L
Mahnomen-Waubun 11-0
Red Lake County 8-2
Polk County West 8-3
Fertile-Beltrami 6-4
Cass Lake-Bena 2-6
Fosston 2-7
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 1-8
Red Lake 1-8


SECTION 8A FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS   2018


SECTION 8A FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS   2017


                                         
Section 8A  MASTER SCHEDULE   2018

Friday,  August                 24      Cass Lake-Bena-0     at   Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-2     (Forfeit)
                                                        Mahnomen-Waubun-30      at  Ada-Borup/Norman County West-16           (at Ada)
                                                        Red Lake-2      at   Pine River-Backus-0       (Forfeit)   (Pine River-Backus has dropped football this year)



Thursday,                            30      Red Lake County-22    at  Fosston-8         6:00 PM
                                                         Hawley-7    at   Mahnomen-Waubun-28           (at Mahnomen)


Friday,                                 31      Red Lake-0     at   Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-2   (Forfeit)           (at Badger)
                                                        Blackduck-6       at  Polk County West-38       (at Climax)
                                                        Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-17      at  Fertile-Beltrami-34


Friday,    September           7       Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-0      at   Polk County West-20         (at East Grand Forks)
                                                        Cass Lake-Bena-38    at  Red Lake-14                   4:00 PM
                                                        Ada-Borup/Norman County West-40       at  Fosston-0
                                                        Fertile-Beltrami-48     at   Lake Park-Audubon-0
                                                        Mahnomen-Waubun-42       at  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-14
                                                        Red Lake County-38       at  Blackduck-26
                                                      

Friday,                               14        Fosston-0    at   Mahnomen-Waubun-42         (at Mahnomen)
                                                  
     Polk County West-13       at   Red Lake County-14          (at Red Lake Falls)    
                                                       Ada-Borup/Norman County West-14     at  Fertile-Beltrami-12
                                                        Bagley-43     at  Cass Lake-Bena-14
                                                        Lake Park-Audubon-22       at   Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-21             (at Badger)
                                                        Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-40       at   Red Lake -0                 4:00 PM


Friday,                               21        Mahnomen-Waubun-34      at  Polk County West-0       (at Climax)
                                                        Red Lake-0     at  Red Lake County-45            (at Plummer)
                                                        Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-12       at   Ada-Borup/Norman County West-34          (at Ada)

                                                        Fertile-Beltrami-34      at   Warroad-0
                                                        Fosston-14      at   Lake Park-Audubon-19

Friday,                               28        Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-0       at   Fosston-34
                                                        Red Lake County-14      at  Fertile-Beltrami-46
                                                       Ada-Borup/Norman County West-52      at   Cass Lake-Bena-0
                                                        Lake Park-Audubon-0       at   Mahnomen-Waubun-53              (at Waubun)
                                                        Polk County West-61        at   Warroad-6


Friday,  October                5        Cass Lake-Bena-0     at   Fosston-38
                                                        Fertile-Beltrami-8      at  Polk County West-21          (at East Grand Forks
                                                        Mahnomen-Waubun-45    at  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-0         (at Badger)
                                                        Lake Park-Audubon-14     at   Red Lake County-38       (at Red Lake Falls)
                                                        Warroad-48         at  Red Lake-6                  4:00 PM



Friday,                               12      Fosston-0      at   Fertile-Beltrami-44
                                                      Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-8       at   Blackduck-26
                                                      Pine River-Backus-0      at   Cass Lake-Bena-2    (Forfeit)
                                                      Polk County West-21    at   Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-12
                                                      Red Lake-14        at   Bagley-40
                                                      Warroad-22       at   Red Lake County-28   (OT)              (at  Oklee)


Wednesday,                      17      Fertile-Beltrami-0        at   Mahnomen-Waubun-40                  (at Waubun)
                                                      Polk County West-13       at   Fosston-6
                                                      Red Lake County-34     at   Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-8            (at Badger)
                                                      Blackduck-54       at   Red Lake-6            4:00 PM
                                                      Cass Lake-Bena-0     at  Lake Park-Audubon-2   (Forfeit)
                                            

Tuesday,                           23       Section  Quarter-Finals   -  7:00 PM
                                                           #8-Cass Lake-Bena-0       at    #1-Mahnomen-Waubun-2   (Forfeit, so Mahnomen-Waubun gets a first round bye)
                                                           #5-Fosston-0      at    #4-Fertile-Beltrami-50                  6:00 PM
                                                           #7-Red Lake-0        at    #2-Red Lake County-44         (at Oklee)       6:00 PM
                                                           #6-Badger-Greenbush-Middle River-14         at    #3-Polk County West-46          (at East Grand Forks)


Saturday,                         27           Section  Semi-Finals    at  High Seeds   
                                                          Fertile-Beltrami-6       at   Mahnomen-Waubun-31                2:00 PM    (at Mahnomen)
                                                          Polk County West-34        at   Red Lake County-6                6:00 PM    (at Red Lake Falls)


Thursday,  November       1          Section 8A FINAL  at  Fargo Dome in Fargo, N.D.  8:00 PM
                                                          Mahnomen-Waubun-35       vs   Polk County West-20
                                                         
Saturday,                          10          First Round of State Class A Playoffs -  at  Brainerd
                                                          NOON -    Mahnomen-Waubun-42            vs   Deer River-0

Saturday,                           17           Minnesota State Class A Semi-Final  at  U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis
                                                            11:30 AM  -   Mahnomen-Waubun-          vs   Springfield-


Saturday,                           24            Minnesota State Class A Championship at U. S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis
                                                            10:00 AM

                                                         

Compiled by:

Frank Fee
KROX RADIO
P.O. Box 620
Crookston, Mn., 567l6
(218) 281-1140
fax -  (218) 281-5036
ffee@rrv.net                          


Back to Sports Page