Section 8A BOY'S HOCKEY

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

2017-2018   SEASON          (FINAL)
 

TEAM SECTION RECORD OVERALL RECORD 
Warroad 7-2-1 14-12-1
Crookston 9-4-0 15-12-0
Lake of the Woods 9-4-0 16-6-3
East Grand Forks 5-2-1 15-11-2
Detroit Lakes 6-3-0 12-13-1
Thief River Falls 6-4-0 18-11-2
Kittson County Central 4-6-1 11-12-2
Park Rapids 4-11-1 8-17-2
Red Lake Falls 2-9-0 3-21-1
Bagley-Fosston 0-7-0 1-18-0















SECTION 8A   2017 TOURNAMENT BRACKET

SECTION 8A    2018 TOURNAMENT BRACKET
 


SECTION 8A  HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2017-2018



Friday -  November 24
East Grand Forks-3    at   Orono-5
Kittson County Central-10     at   Ely-3


Saturday   -  November  25
Bagley-Fosston-3     at  Becker/Big Lake-15       1:00 PM     (at Princeton)
East Grand Forks-2      at  Delano-3                    3:00 PM
Fergus Falls-4       at   Detroit Lakes-1                2:00 PM
Kittson County Central-6   at   Ely-5                    2:00 PM


Tuesday -  November 28
Bemidji-3     at   Warroad-0                                         6:30 PM
Grafton (N.D.)-6      at  Detroit Lakes-3                       6:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-2       at  International Falls-0
Roseau-3        at   Thief River Falls-1


Thursday -  November 30
Bagley-Fosston-2    at  Park Rapids-9                                       (at Walker)
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-4     at   Red Lake Falls-1


Friday -  December 1
Bismarck Century (N.D.)-7    at   Detroit Lakes-0
Blake-4     at  Thief River Falls-3
St. Cloud Cathedral-5    at   Warroad-2
Sartell-5    at   Crookston-3
Totino-Grace-0    at   East Grand Forks-7


Saturday -   December 2
Bagley-Fosston-2     at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-11       2:00 PM
Bismarck High (N.D.)-2     at  Detroit Lakes-1                1:30 PM
St. Cloud Cathedral-1      at  East Grand Forks-5            3:00 PM
Sartell-4    at   Warroad-1                                               2:15 PM
Totino-Grace-2    at   Thief River Falls-4                         3:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 5

Bagley-Fosston-1         at   Red Lake Falls-4
Warroad-3        at   Crookston-4  (OT)
Detroit Lakes-3       at  Northern Lakes-2
Park Rapids-6      at   Prairie Centre-0                  (at Long Prairie)


Thursday -   December 7
Park Rapids-1      at   East Grand Forks-3


Friday -  December 8
Crookston-1      at  St. Paul Johnson-3
Prairie Centre-3      at   Detroit Lakes-8
Thief River Falls-1      at   Tartan-1  (OT-TIE)
Virginia-5     at   Warroad-2


Saturday -  December 9
Kittson County Central-11   at   Bagley-Fosston-1              1:00 PM
Crookston-4        at   Tartan-3                                            2:00 PM
East Grand Forks-3      at  Greenway-Coleraine-5
Grand Rapids-3     at   Warroad-2                                      2:15 PM
Morris-Benson-7      at   Red Lake Falls-4                          2:00 PM
Thief River Falls-1      at   St. Cloud Cathedral-4                 3:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 12
Detroit Lakes-4   at  Park Rapids-3
East Grand Forks-7   at   Crookston-3
Lake of the Woods-13   at  Bagley-Fosston-0
Red Lake Falls-0    at   Kittson County Central-10
Bemidji-1   at   Thief River Falls-0


Thursday -  December 14
Thief River Falls-1     at   Warroad-2
Moorhead-4       at   East Grand Forks-2
Wadena-Deer Creek-5      at  Park Rapids-3


Friday -  December 15
Kittson County Central-0    at  Warroad-5
Minneapolis-1     at   Crookston-2
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-11   at   Red Lake Falls-0


Saturday -  December 16
Lake of the Woods-5    at   Park Rapids-1                       4:00 PM     (at Walker)
Kittson County Central-0    at  International Falls-3          3:00 PM
East Grand Forks-4      at   Alexandria-3
Minneapolis-1    at   Thief River Falls-3                           2:00 PM
Prairie Centre-4   at   Bagley-Fosston-1                          3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-1    at   Wadena-Deer Creek-7              2:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-4   at   Detroit Lakes-3                         4:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 19
Kittson County Central-1   at  Lake of the Woods-6
Park Rapids-3   at   Crookston-6
Bemidji-2   at   East Grand Forks-3  (OT)


Thursday - December 21
Lake of the Woods-9    at  Red Lake Falls-0
Thief River Falls-2    at  Crookston-4
Warroad-1   at   East Grand Forks-1   (OT-TIE)
Park Rapids-5   at  Northern Lakes-3
Wadena-Deer Creek-10    at  Bagley-Fosston-3


Friday -  December 22
Thief River Falls-0      at  Hermantown-5                     5:00 PM


Wednesday -  December 27
Crookston-6   vs   Northern Lakes-1                                               2:30 PM   (at Thief River Falls Classic)
Chippewa Falls (WI)-2     at   Thief River Falls-2   (OT-TIE)
Kittson County Central-2    vs  Proctor-3    (OT)                             4:00 PM    (at  Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Detroit Lakes-0   vs  West Fargo (N.D.)-2                                      2:30 PM    (at Fergus Falls Tournament)
Park Rapids-0        at  Fergus Falls-4


Thursday -  December 28
Crookston-3     vs  Fargo North (N.D.)-4                     5:00 PM   (at Thief River Falls Classic)
Northern Lakes-0    at   Thief River Falls-7
Red Lake Falls-0   vs  Henry Sibley-15                          8:00 PM    (at North Shore Tournament in Silver Bay)
Kittson County Central-2   at  Eveleth-Gilbert-4             8:00 PM    (at Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Grafton (N.D.)-3      at    Warroad-6                             5:00 PM     (at Warroad Holiday Classic)
Detroit Lakes-2  vs    Park Rapids-0                              2:30 PM      (at  Fergus Falls Tournament)
Lake of the Woods-0     at   Roseau-12                                                   (at Roseau Tournament)


Friday -  December 29
Crookston-3     vs  Chippewa Falls (WI)-2                                    10:30 AM    (at Thief River Falls Classic)
Fort Frances (Ont)-0     at   Thief River Falls-6                              3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-1   vs    Legacy Christian-4                                   (at North Shore Tournament in Two Harbors)
Kittson County Central-3     vs Waupaca, (WI)-4                          NOON    (at  Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Osseo-0    at     Warroad-6                                                           (at Warroad Holiday Classic)
Park Rapids-2   vs  West Fargo (N.D.)-4                                       2:30 PM       (at  Fergus Falls Tournament)
Detroit Lakes-3     at   Fergus Falls-3   (OT-TIE)
Lake of the Woods-3     vs  Minot (N.D.)-3   (OT-TIE)                 4:30 PM    (at   Roseau Tournament)


Saturday -  December  30
Red Lake Falls-2    vs    Moose Lake-2   (OT-TIE)                            1:00 PM   (at North Shore Tournament in Two Harbors)
International Falls-0        at    Warroad-2                                             1:00 PM   (at  Warroad Holiday Classic)
Lake of the Woods-4    vs  Eau Claire (Wi)-0                                     9:30 AM   (at   Roseau Tournament)


Tuesday  -   January 2, 2018
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-1     at   East Grand Forks-5


Thursday  -  January 4
Fort Frances (Ont)-6    at   Kittson County Central-5   (OT)
Park Rapids-3     at  Wadena-Deer Creek-4


Friday -  January 5

Warroad-6     at   Detroit Lakes-0
Crookston-1     at    Fergus Falls-2
Lake of the Woods-13    at  Moose Lake-0
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-2   at  Bagley-Fosston-3  (OT)


Saturday -  January 6
Crookston-1         at   Detroit Lakes-3                                       1:00 PM
Park Rapids-2      at   Kittson County Central-2   (OT-TIE)        2:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-17       at   Ely-0                                          2:00 PM
East Grand Forks-0     at   Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-6       3:15 PM
Warroad-3      at   Fergus Falls-2                                                2:00 PM

Tuesday -  January 9
Bagley-Fosston-0      at  Lake of the Woods-7
Kittson County Central-3     at  Red Lake Falls-0
Thief River Falls-5    at  Park Rapids-1
Bemidji-3     at    Crookston-1
Detroit Lakes-8      at   Wadena-Deer Creek-2
Grand Forks Red River  (N.D.)-0    at  East Grand Forks-1  (OT)


Thursday -  January 11
Warroad-4     at   Roseau-6


Friday -  January 12

Ely-9     at   Bagley-Fosston-8   (OT)                                          6:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-1    at  Lake of the Woods-1   (OT-TIE)


Saturday -  January 13
Crookston-1         at   Warroad-8                                                                 4:15 PM
Lake of the Woods-1        at  East Grand Forks-2                                         3:00 PM
Park Rapids-9       at   Red Lake Falls-1                                                        3:00 PM
Kittson County Central-2       at  Wadena-Deer Creek-2    (OT-TIE)             2:00 PM


Tuesday-  January 16
Detroit Lakes-1        at    Crookston-3
Park Rapids-8         at  Bagley-Fosston-1
Red Lake Falls-0      at   Lake of the Woods-5
Thief River Falls-6     at   Kittson County Central-0
Roseau-4       at  East Grand Forks-1                                 6:00 PM


Thursday -  January 18
Warroad-2       at   Thief River Falls-3
East Grand Forks-1       at  Bemidji-4
Kittson County Central-6       at   Wahpeton-Breckenridge-5
Northern Lakes-1      at   Park Rapids-2    (OT)               (at Walker)


Friday -  January 19
Lake of the Woods-5      at   Detroit Lakes-3
Hibbing-1         at   Crookston-0
Red Lake Falls-6      at  Ely-4
River Lakes-1      at  Park Rapids-0   (OT)


Saturday -   January 20
Lake of the Woods-0     at  Thief River Falls-3                                   6:00 PM
Hibbing-0       at   East Grand Forks-6                                                3:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-1       at   Kittson County Central-3             3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-4        at   Ely-6                                                          2:00 PM

Monday  -  January 22
Crookston-5    at   Park Rapids-0     

Tuesday -  January 23
East Grand Forks-4    at   Thief River Falls-1
Kittson County Central-0     at   Crookston-10
Red Lake Falls-10    at  Bagley-Fosston-5
Warroad-3   at  Park Rapids-0
Detroit Lakes-2    at  Jamestown (N.D.)-5


Thursday -  January 25
Bagley-Fosston-2    at   Wadena-Deer Creek-5
Detroit Lakes-6    at   Prairie Centre-3                                   (at Long Praiire)
East Grand Forks-0   at   Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-4
Red Lake Falls-1    at   Mayville-Portland (N.D)-7


Friday -  January 26
Park Rapids-2    at   Lake of the Woods-7
Thief River Falls-2   at  Duluth Denfeld-1  (OT)
Warroad-7   at  Hibbing-1


Saturday -  January 27
Detroit Lakes-2    at   Kittson County Central-1                        3:00 PM
Thief River Falls-2   at   Hibbing-0                                             3:00 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-7  at  Bagley-Fosston-3                      2:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-3   at   Lake of the Woods-3   (OT)         2:00 PM
Warroad-8  at  Duluth Denfeld-2                                               3:00 PM


Tuesday -  January 30

Crookston-2        at   East Grand Forks-1   (OT)
Detroit Lakes-11       at   Red Lake Falls-0
Prairie Centre-3       at  Park Rapids-3  (OT-TIE)
Roseau-3       at   Warroad-1


Thursday -  February 1
Crookston-4         at   Thief River Falls-5
Lake of the Woods-4       at   Kittson County Central-2
Wadena-Deer Creek-3      at   Detroit Lakes-8


Friday -  February 2
East Grand Forks-1      at   Warroad-8
Bagley-Fosston-2       at   Ely-4
Red Lake Falls-0        at   Morris-Benson-7                   (at Morris)


Saturday -  February 3
Northern Lakes-0      at   Lake of the Woods-6                     3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-3        at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-8             2:00 PM
River Lakes-4      at   Detroit Lakes-1


Monday  -   February 5
Red Lake Falls-0         at   Park Rapids-7                            
Thief River Falls-1         at   Roseau-3
Warroad-1      at  Grand Forks Red River  (N.D.)-5


Thursday -  February 8
Red Lake Falls-0      at  Thief River Falls-14
Bagley-Fosston-1      at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-7
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-1     at   Kittson County Central-7
Warroad-2     at   Bemidji-5                                                            6:30 PM


Friday -  February 9
Lake of the Woods-1          at   Crookston-4                          6:00 PM
East Grand Forks-1       at   Roseau-1   (OT-TIE)                  6:00 PM
Northern Lakes-5      at   Detroit Lakes-6                               6:00 PM


Saturday  -  February 10
Kittson County Central-5      at   Park Rapids-0                      2:00 PM        (at Walker)
Alexandria-1      at  East Grand Forks-4                                  3:00 PM
Becker-Big Lake-13        at   Bagley-Fosston-3                       1:00PM
Ely-1        at   Lake of the Woods-10                                      3:00 PM
International Falls-1          at   Crookston-4                              3:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-9       at   Red Lake Falls-1                    2:00 PM


Tuesday -  February 13
Bagley-Fosston        at   Kittson County Central   Cancelled
Crookston-10         at     Red Lake Falls-0    
Lake of the Woods-2      at   Warroad-3
Park Rapids-1        at   Detroit Lakes-4
Thief River Falls-2       at   East Grand Forks-5   
 

Wednesday -   February 14
Section 8A Coaches Seeding Meeting


Thursday  -   February 15
Detroit Lakes-2      at   Little Falls-4
International Falls-1    at   Lake of the Woods-3
Roseau-6      at    Crookston-2                                              6:00 PM
Kittson County Central-6     at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-3 


Friday -  February 16
Thief River Falls-2      at   Bemidji-1


Tuesday -  February 20    (Section 8A Play-in games) 

7:00 PM  -   #9 Seed-Red Lake Falls-0       at   #8 Seed-Park Rapids-8
7:00 PM  -   #10 Seed-Bagley-Fosston-1    at  #7 Seed-Kittson County Central-6


Thursday -  February 22  (Section 8A Quarter-Finals)

7:00 PM        Park Rapids-0       at   #1 Seed- Warroad-4
7:00 PM         #5  Seed-Lake of the Woods-2     at   #4  Seed-Thief River Falls-3
7:00 PM        Kittson County Central-1    at   #2 Seed- East Grand Forks-4
7:00 PM        #6  Seed-Detroit Lakes-3    at   #3 Seed-Crookston-4 (OT)


Saturday -  February 24  (Section 8A Semi-Finals   at   Warroad)

6:00 PM        Warroad-4      vs   Thief River Falls-6
8:15 PM        East Grand Forks-6      vs   Crookston-
1


Thursday -  March 1  (Section 8A Championship  at  Warroad)

7:00 PM   -   Thief River Falls-4        vs   East Grand Forks-0


Wednesday -   March  7     (Minnesota State Class A Tourney Quarter-Final-at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center)

8:00 PM   -   Thief River Falls-0       vs   Alexandria-1


Thursday -  March  8  (Minnesota State Class A Tourney   Consolation  at  Mariucci Arena)

NOON    -    Thief River Falls-3    vs   Monticello-0


Saturday -   March  10  (Minnesota State Tournament -  Finals at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center and Consolation Championship at Mariucci Arena)

10:00 AM   -   Thief River Falls-5          vs   Mankato East-1     (THIEF RIVER FALLS CONSOLATION CHAMPIONS)


Return to Sports Page

2000-2003 www.kroxam.com - 1-218-281-1140 webmaster-Chris Fee

Copyright 2003 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved