Section 8A BOY'S HOCKEY

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

2016-2017   SEASON           (FINAL)
 

TEAM SECTION RECORD
 (FINAL)
OVERALL RECORD 
East Grand Forks 8-1-0 18-10-2
Northern Lakes 8-2-0 21-5-1
Thief River Falls 6-2-0 10-16-0
Detroit Lakes 6-3-0 13-10-2
Lake of the Woods 8-4-0 14-9-1
Warroad 5-4-0 11-16-1
Crookston 7-6-0 11-16-0
Park Rapids 6-10-1 6-18-2
Bagley-Fosston 3-7-0 9-15-1
Red Lake Falls 2-9-1 7-16-1
Kittson County Central 0-11-2 1-20-2
















SECTION 8A   2017 TOURNAMENT BRACKET


SECTION 8A 2016 TOURNAMENT BRACKET


 

SECTION 8A  HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2016-2017


Saturday   -  November  26th
Becker-Big Lake-3    at   Bagley-Fosston-1             3:00 PM
Fergus Falls-6   at   Detroit Lakes-2                         2:00 PM


Tuesday -  November 29th
Crookston-10  at   Red Lake Falls-0
East Grand Forks-8  at   Park Rapids-0
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-8  at   Warroad-3
Prairie Centre-1  at   Northern Lakes-4
Thief River Falls-3   at   Roseau-1


Thursday -  December 1st
Park Rapids-7    at  Bagley-Fosston-1
Northern Lakes-7    at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-1


Friday -  December 2nd
Crookston-0   at   Sartell-8
Detroit Lakes-3   at  Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-5
East Grand Forks-6  at  Totino-Grace-5
Thief River Falls-3  at   Blake-6
Warroad-2   at  St. Cloud Cathedral-3


Saturday -   December 3rd
Crookston-1      at   Blake-2                                                               3:00 PM
East Grand Forks-4     at   St. Cloud Cathedral-4   (OT-TIE)             2:15 PM
Thief River Falls-1     at  Totino-Grace-4                                            3:00 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-3    at  Bagley-Fosston-8                             1:00 PM
Warroad-3     at   Sartell-3  (OT-TIE)                                                2:00 PM
Dryden (Ont)-0   at  Lake of the Woods-3                                         2:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 6th

Park Rapids-1   at  Prairie Centre-1   (OT-TIE)       (at Long Prairie)


Thursday -   December 8th
Red Lake Falls-6     at   Bagley-Fosston-2
Northern Lakes-3     at   Cambridge-Isanti-3  (OT)


Friday -  December 9th
Lake of the Woods-1   at   Proctor-3
St. Paul Johnson-5  at    Crookston-0
Tartan-3  at   Thief River Falls-4
Warroad-7   at   Virginia-1


Saturday -  December 10th
Bagley-Fosston-4    at   Kittson County Central-2          1:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-4    at  East Grand Forks-3           3:15 PM
Lake of the Woods-1  at   Ely-4                                    2:00 PM
Morris-Benson-0  at  Red Lake Falls-4                         2:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-7  at  Park Rapids-0                           4:00 PM
Tartan-5    at   Crookston-2                                          2:00 PM
Virginia-5   at  Northern Lakes-2
Warroad-3  at  Grand Rapids-9                                    3:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 13th
Bagley-Fosston-1   at   Lake of the Woods-6
Crookston-1  at   East Grand Forks-6
Park Rapids-2  at  Detroit Lakes-1   (OT)
Red Lake Falls-2   at  Kittson County Central-2  (OT-TIE)
Northern Lakes-10  at  Wadena-Deer Creek-2
Thief River Falls-3  at   Bemidji-6


Thursday -  December 15th
Northern Lakes-5  at   Bagley-Fosston-0
Bemidji-2  at   Warroad-1
International Falls-1   at  Lake of the Woods-4
Park Rapids-3  at   Wadena-Deer Creek-5


Friday -  December 16th
Crookston-2  at   Hibbing-8
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-5  at   Red Lake Falls-4


Saturday -  December 17th
Park Rapids-1  at   Lake of the Woods-5                    2:00 PM
East Grand Forks-4  at   Alexandria-1     
Kittson County Central-0  at  International Falls-7         3:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-3   at   Red Lake Falls-4             2:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 20th
Crookston-6   at   Park Rapids-2                                    (at Walker)
Lake of the Woods-5  at  Kittson County Central-2
Warroad-1  at   Thief River Falls-3
East Grand Forks-5  at   Bemidji-2


Thursday - December 22nd
Northern Lakes-5   at  Park Rapids-1                    (at Walker)
Red Lake Falls-1  at    Lake of the Woods-8
Thief River Falls-3  at    Crookston-2
Warroad-0  at   East Grand Forks-4
Fargo Davies (N.D.)-7   at  Detroit Lakes-1


Friday -  December 23rd
Hermantown-9   at   Thief River Falls-0


Tuesday -  December 27th
Crookston-1    vs   St. Paul Academy-7            5:00 PM    (at Thief River Falls Tournament)
Chippewa Falls (WI)-2    at   Thief River Falls-1
Bagley-Fosston-3   vs  Pine City-12     (at   Waseca Tournament)


Wednesday -  December 28th
Crookston-5      vs   Fort Frances (Ont)-1               2:30 PM     (at Thief River Falls Tournament)
St. Paul Academy-7    at  Thief River Falls-2
Red Lake Falls-0   vs  North Shore-6             (at   North Shore Tournament  in  Silver Bay)
Kittson County Central-4   vs  Austin-5        4:00 PM   (at  Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-2    at   Warroad-7       5:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-0  vs  Waseca-3     (at   Waseca Tournament)
Detroit Lakes-7   vs  West Fargo (N.D.)-1                 2:30 PM     (at Fergus Falls Tournament)


Thursday -  December 29th
Crookston-2    vs   Chippewa Falls (WI)-6           12:45 PM     (at Thief River Falls Tournament)
Fort Frances (Ont)-2   at   Thief River Falls-4           3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-0   vs  Mora-Milaca-4                                  5:30 PM   (at   North Shore Tournament in Two Harbors)
Kittson County Central-1  vs  Fox Cities Stars (WI)-8      4:00 PM   (at  Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Osseo-0    at   Warroad-5
Lake of the Woods-1  vs  Devils Lake (N.D.)-2              1:30 PM    (at Roseau Tournament)
Park Rapids-1   vs  Irondale-2                                         9:00 PM   (at Roseau Tournament)
Bagley-Fosston-3   vs  St. Paul Highland Park-4       2:00 PM    (at   Waseca Tournament)
Detroit Lakes-1    at   Fergus Falls-1  (OT-TIE)


Friday -  December 30th
Red Lake Falls-9    vs  Legacy Christian Academy  (Andover)-2         1:00 PM   (at   North Shore Tournament  in Two Harbors)
International Falls-3   at   Warroad-2            1:00 PM
Kittson County Central-0   vs  Coon Rapids-8         10:00 AM    (at Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Lake of the Wood-5   vs  Henry Sibley-2         NOON    (at Roseau Tournament)
Park Rapids-1   vs  Minot (N.D.)-7                    5:00 PM           (at  Roseau Tournament)
Detroit Lakes-2    vs   Litchfield-1           2:30 PM    (at Fergus Falls Tournament)
Northern Lakes-8   vs  La Crescent-2        3:00 PM   (at  River Falls, WI Tournament)


Saturday -  December  31st
Lake of the Woods-2   vs  Minot (N.D.)-2   (OT-TIE)          (at Roseau Tournament)
Park Rapids-1    vs  Henry Sibley-4          (at Roseau Tournament)
Northern Lakes-3   vs  River Falls, WI-2     (at  River Falls, WI  Tournament)


Tuesday -  January 3rd
Wadena-Deer Creek-1     at   Northern Lakes-8                (at Crosby)


Thursday -  January 5th
Kittson County Central-0    at  East Grand Forks-12
Thief River Falls-2   at   Moorhead-6
Wadena-Deer Creek-2    at  Park Rapids-1   (OT)


Friday -  January 6th
Detroit Lakes-0   at  Warroad-4
Bagley-Fosston-0    at   Wadena-Deer Creek-0   (OT-TIE)
Fergus Falls-2    at   Crookston-4


Saturday -  January 7th
Detroit Lakes-7   at   Crookston-2                         2:00 PM
Kittson County Central-3  at  Park Rapids-6            3:00 PM
Fergus Falls-3  at  Warroad-0                                  2:15 PM
Mora-2   at  Northern Lakes-4                                (at Crosby)


Tuesday -  January 10th
Kittson County Central-1  at   Red Lake Falls-4
Park Rapids-2  at   Thief River Falls-5
Crookston-0   at   Bemidji-7
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-3   at  East Grand Forks-1


Thursday -  January 12th
Lake of the Woods-6   at  Bagley-Fosston-0
East Grand Forks-1   at   Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-4
Roseau-2  at   Warroad-0


Friday -  January 13th

Northern Lakes-6    at  Kittson County Central-1
Detroit Lakes-2   at   Fargo North  (N.D.)-1
Ely-3   at  Bagley-Fosston-1                                          6:00 PM


Saturday -  January 14th
East Grand Forks-2   at   Lake of the Woods-1                        4:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-4    at   Park Rapids-6                                      4:00 PM
Crookston-1   at   Warroad-4                                                   4:15 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-6   at   Kittson County Central-3              2:00 PM


Tuesday-  January 17th
Bagley-Fosston-1   at   Park Rapids-5                        (at Walker)
Kittson County Central-1   at  Thief River Falls-6
Lake of the Woods-9    at  Red Lake Falls-2
Detroit Lakes-5   at  Prairie Centre-1                        (at Long Prairie)
East Grand Forks-2   at  Roseau-4                            6:00 PM
Northern Lakes-5   at   Princeton-2


Thursday -  January 19th
Park Rapids-3   at   Northern Lakes-4
Thief River Falls-3   at Warroad-2   (OT)
Bemidji-1   at   East Grand Forks-1    (OT-TIE)
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-5   at   Kittson County Central-6


Friday -  January 20th
Detroit Lakes-3  at   Lake of the Woods-2   
Ely-7  at   Red Lake Falls-3


Saturday -   January 21st
Detroit Lakes-2  at  Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-9       3:00 PM
East Grand Forks-4   at  Hibbing-3                                   3:00 PM
Ely-6  at   Red Lake Falls-0                                           2:00 PM
Dodge County-0   at   Northern Lakes-3                            (at Crosby)
Thief River Falls-0    vs  Mahtomedi-3                                (Hockey Day in Minnesota in Stillwater)
Warroad-1   at  Moorhead-5                                           6:00 PM


Tuesday -  January 24th
Bagley-Fosston-4    at  Red Lake Falls-2
Crookston-9   at   Kittson County Central-2
Park Rapids-1   at  Warroad-4                                               7:00 PM
Thief River Falls-2    at   East Grand Forks-5
Northern Lakes-8  at  Prairie Centre-0        (at Long Prairie)
Wadena-Deer Creek-2  at   Detroit Lakes-7


Thursday -  January 26th
Red Lake Falls-0   at   Northern Lakes-10
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-5   at   East Grand Forks-2
Prairie Centre-0  at   Detroit Lakes-8
Wadena-Deer Creek-5  at  Bagley-Fosston-6   (OT)


Friday -  January 27th
Kittson County Central-1  at  Northern Lakes-5
Lake of the Woods-5    at   Park Rapids-0
Duluth Denfeld-3   at   Thief River Falls-1
Hibbing-5  at   Warroad-1


Saturday -  January 28th
Kittson County Central-0   at  Detroit Lakes-6                            3:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-6  at   Wahpeton-Breckenridge-5  (OT)             1:00 PM
Duluth Denfeld-0   at   Warroad-4                                              2:15 PM
East Grand Forks-0   at   Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-5             3:15 PM
Hibbing-4   at   Thief River Falls-1                                               3:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-7   at   Wadena-Deer Creek-0                     3:00 PM
Northern Lakes-3  at  Dodge County-1                                      (at Kasson)


Tuesday -  January 31st

East Grand Forks-5   at   Crookston-2
Red Lake Falls-0   at  Detroit Lakes-9
Prairie Centre-8   at   Park Rapids-4
River Lakes-2   at  Northern Lakes-5
Warroad-3    at  Roseau-9                        7:00 PM


Thursday -  February 2nd
Crookston-1  at   Thief River Falls-0    (Forfeit)
Detroit Lakes-7   at   Wadena-Deer Creek-5
Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-7   at   Kittson County Central-2


Friday -  February 3rd
East Grand Forks-3    at   Warroad-0
Park Rapids-0   at   Crookston-6
Bagley-Fosston-1   at   Ely-6
Beaver Brae-Kenora  (Ont)-0   at  Lake of the Woods-8
Red Lake Falls-6   at   Morris-Benson-3


Saturday -  February 4th
Lake of the Woods-6   at  Northern Lakes-1                         3:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-1  at   Ely-4                                                  1:00 PM
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-5  at   Detroit Lakes-2               2:30 PM
Kittson County Central-1  at   Fort Frances (Ont.)-2         
Red Lake Falls-3  at   Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2
St. Cloud Cathedral-1  at   Thief River Falls-0     (Forfeit)      4:00 PM


Monday -  February 6th
Roseau-8   at  Thief River Falls-2


Tuesday -  February 7th
Detroit Lakes-1   at  Northern Lakes-2
Park Rapids-5   at  Red Lake Falls-1
Warroad-4   at   Crookston-1
East Grand Forks-0   at   Moorhead-4
Bagley-Fosston-6  at  Prairie Centre-1                  6:00 PM    (at Long Prairie)


Thursday -  February 9th
Kittson County Central-1   at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-4
Northern Lakes-0   at  Little Falls-6
Warroad-1  at  Bemidji-4


Friday -  February 10th
Crookston-4   at   Lake of the Woods-1
Northern Lakes-2  at  Detroit Lakes-3
Bagley-Fosston-9   at  Becker-Big Lake-6      (at Princeton)
Roseau-4  at   East Grand Forks-6                  6:00 PM


Saturday  -  February 11th
Park Rapids-2     at   Kittson County Central-2    (OT-TIE)              3:00 PM
Alexandria-3     at   East Grand Forks-4                                            3:00 PM
Crookston-3      at   International Falls-1                                            3:00 PM
Ely-4     at   Lake of the Woods-1                                                      3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-2     at   Wadena-Deer Creek-7                                 2:00 PM


Tuesday -  February 14th
Detroit Lakes-4    at  Park Rapids-2
East Grand Forks-2   at   Thief River Falls-3
Kittson County Central-2  at   Bagley-Fosston-3             6:30 PM
Red Lake Falls-0   at   Crookston-6
Warroad-4  at   Lake of the Woods-1


Wednesday -   February 15th
Section 8A Coaches Seeding Meeting


Thursday  -   February 16th
Bagley-Fosston-0   at  Northern Lakes-7
Crookston-1   at   Roseau-8                                  6:00 PM
Little Falls-2    at   Detroit Lakes-2    (OT - TIE)


Friday -  February 17th
Bemidji-5     at   Thief River Falls-0
Detroit Lakes-2     at   St. Paul Johnson-7


Tuesday -  February 21st  (Section 8A Play-in games) 

7:00 PM  -   #9 Seed-Bagley-Fosston-5     at   #8 Seed- Park Rapids-4    (OT)
6:00 PM  -   #10 Seed- Red Lake Falls-1    at  #7 Seed-Northern Lakes-5
7:00 PM  -   #11 Seed-Kittson County Central-4    at  #6 Seed-Lake of the Woods-6


Thursday -  February 23rd  (Section 8A Quarter-Finals)

7:00 PM        Bagley-Fosston-0   at   #1  Seed-East Grand Forks-7
7:00 PM         #5  Seed-Crookston-2    at   #4  Seed-Detroit Lakes-1  (2 OT)
7:00 PM        Lake of the Woods-0   at   #3  Seed- Warroad-6
7:00 PM        Northern Lakes-1   at   #2 Seed-Thief River Falls-4


Saturday -  February 25th  (Section 8A Semi-Finals   at   Thief River Falls)

6:00 PM        East Grand Forks-3   vs   Crookston-1
8:15 PM        Warroad-4  vs   Thief River Falls-
2


Thursday -  March 2nd  (Section 8A Championship  at  Thief River Falls)

7:00 PM   -    East Grand Forks-5   vs   Warroad-1


Wednesday -   March  8th (Minnesota State Class A Tourney Quarter-Final-at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center)

8:00 PM   -    East Grand Forks-3    vs     St. Cloud Cathedral-6


Thursday -  March  9th  (Minnesota State Class A Tourney   Consolation  at  Maricucci Arena)
 
NOON  -     East Grand Forks-5     vs   Luverne-2


Saturday -   March  11th   (Minnesota State Tournament - Consolation Championship   at Maricucci Arena in Minneapolis)

10:00 AM   -    East Grand Forks-3     vs   Delano-6


Return to Sports Page

2000-2003 www.kroxam.com - 1-218-281-1140 webmaster-Chris Fee

Copyright 2003 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved