Section 8A GIRL'S HOCKEY

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

2016-2017  SEASON                  
 

TEAM SECTION RECORD OVERALL RECORD 
Warroad 3-0-2 9-7-2
East Grand Forks 5-1-2 8-4-3
Thief River Falls 6-2-0 13-6-0
Park Rapids 1-4-1 7-9-1
Crookston 1-4-0 3-15-1
Detroit Lakes 1-6-1 3-16-1











SECTION 8A  2016 TOURNAMENT BRACKET

 

SECTION 8A  GIRL'S HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2016-2017


Friday -  November 11th
Warroad-9  at   Crookston-0
Bemidji-1   at    East Grand Forks-7


Saturday  -  November 12th
Morris-Benson-1    at   Park Rapids-11           NOON
Detroit Lakes-0   at   Fergus Falls-5                 2:00 PM


Tuesday -  November 15th
Detroit Lakes-2    at   Thief River Falls-9


Thursday -  November 17th
Crookston-1   at   Detroit Lakes-2
Alexandria-0    at   East Grand Forks-1        6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-3   at   Bemidji-2
Park Rapids-2    at   Northern Lakes-5        (at Pequot Lakes)


Saturday -  November 19th
Detroit Lakes-0  at   East Grand Forks-7      1:00 PM
Fergus Falls-7  at   Crookston-1                    1:45 PM
Moorhead-1     at  Thief River Falls-4            3:00 PM


Tuesday -  November 22nd
East Grand Forks-2     at   Warroad-2   (OT-TIE)
Thief River Falls-14    at   Crookston-0
International Falls-8     at   Park Rapids-2


Friday  -  November 25th
Crookston-4   vs    Park Rapids-2                          2:00 PM       (at Thief River Falls Tourney)
West Fargo (N.D.)-0  at  Thief River Falls-4           4:00 PM
Warroad-0   at   Breck-7
Detroit Lakes-0  vs   Rogers-7                                3:00 PM       (at Fergus Falls Tournament)


Saturday -  November 26th
Park Rapids-0  at   Thief River Falls-15                11:30 AM
Crookston-1  vs   West Fargo (N.D.)-6                 9:30 AM    (at Thief River Falls Tourney)
Warroad-1 at  Edina-4                                          2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-1   vs  Bismarck (N.D.)-9               NOON     (at Fergus Falls Tournament)


Tuesday - November 29th
Park Rapids-2  at   Detroit Lakes-1  (OT)
Crookston-2  at   Fargo North/Fargo South (N.D.)-7
East Grand Forks-5  at   Moorhead-3
Thief River Falls-4  at   Roseau-2
Warroad-8   at   Bemidji-0


Thursday -   December 1st
Park Rapids-1    at   Thief River Falls-14
Detroit Lakes-0   at   Alexandria-7


Friday -  December 2nd
Blake-6   at   East Grand Forks-3
Minnetonka-6   at   Warroad-3            
           

Saturday -  December  3rd
Crookston-1       at   Brainerd/Little Falls-17                  3:00 PM
Blake-5    at   Thief River Falls-1                                   1:00 PM
Eden Prairie-1     at   Warroad-5                                   2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-0    at  Sartell-Sauk Rapids-6                  6:00 PM      (at Sartell)


Thursday -  December 8th
Thief River Falls-6   at   East Grand Forks-2
Detroit Lakes-1  at  Prairie Centre-3                    (at Wadena)
Park Rapids-7   at   Morris-Benson-1                  (at Morris)


Friday -  December 9th
Thief River Falls-10   at   Detroit Lakes-0
Crookston-7  at   Morris-Benson-3               (at Morris)


Saturday -  December 10th
Crookston-3      at  Prairie Centre-3   (OT-TIE)       2:00 PM    (at Long Prairie)
Warroad-5     at   Duluth Marshall-0                         4:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 13th
Detroit Lakes-4    at   Park Rapids-4  (OT-TIE)
Warroad-3   at   Thief River Falls-2
Bemidji-4    at   Crookston-3


Thursday -  December 15th
Crookston-0    at   Moorhead-9
Park Rapids-2   at  Eveleth-Gilbert-1
Detroit Lakes-4   at   Bemidji-3


Friday -  December 16th
Bemidji-4  at    Warroad-9
Brainerd/Little Falls-6   at   Thief River Falls-3


Saturday -  December 17th
East Grand Forks-5    at   Park Rapids-2           NOON
Brainerd/Little Falls-6    at   Warroad-3              2:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 20th
Crookston-1   at    East Grand Forks-10
Warroad-3   at   Grand Forks (N.D.)-0
Park Rapids-1  at   Prairie Centre-3               (at Long Prairie)
Morris-Benson-0   at   Detroit Lakes-6


Thursday -  December 22nd
Devils Lake (N.D.)-3    at   Crookston-7          5:00 PM
East Grand Forks-0   at   Roseau-4
Bemidji-0  at   Thief River Falls-6
Detroit Lakes-2   at   Fargo Davies (N.D.)-4


Monday -  December 26th
Thief River Falls-4   vs  East Ridge-1              (at   Schwann's Cup in Blaine)


Tuesday -  December 27th     
Park Rapids-4    vs   Grand Forks (N.D.)-3           5:00 PM    (at Crookston)
Thief River Falls-4   vs   Proctor-Hermantown-7          (at   Schwann's Cup in Blaine)
Shakopee-4   at   Warroad-0              (at Warroad Tournament)


Wednesday -  December 28th
Park Rapids-2    vs   Minot (N.D.)-3  (OT)                    3:00 PM    (at Crookston)
Grand Forks (N.D.)-4   at    Crookston-3              5:30 PM
Thief River Falls-0   vs   Centennial-6         (at   Schwann's Cup in Blaine)
St. Paul United-3   at    Warroad-1                         2:00 PM  (at Warroad Tournament)


Thursday  -  December 29th
Minot (N.D.)-6       at    Crookston-4                        NOON
Alexandria-2      at   Warroad -1                             1:00 PM


Tuesday-  January 3, 2017
East Grand Forks     at    Fergus Falls      POSTPONED
Detroit Lakes-1    at   Northern Lakes-4              (at Pequot Lakes)


Thursday  -  January 5th
East Grand Forks-9  at  Detroit Lakes-0
Warroad-9   at   International Falls-2
Park Rapids-4   at   Bemidji-2


Saturday -  January 7th
Detroit Lakes-1   at   Warroad-11
Roseau-2   at    East Grand Forks-0         1:00 PM


Tuesday -  January 10th
East Grand Forks-3   at   Grand Forks (N.D.)-3   (OT-TIE)
Crookston-0  at   Roseau-11


Thursday -   January 12th
East Grand Forks-2   at   Thief River Falls-1
Prairie Centre-6    at   Detroit Lakes-5  (OT)


Friday -   January 13th

Warroad-0   at   East Grand Forks-0   (OT-TIE)
Hibbing-11  at   Crookston-1
Park Rapids-1  at  International Falls-11            6:00 PM


Saturday -  January 14th
Eveleth-Gilbert-1  at   Park Rapids-7              1:00 PM
International Falls-7   at    Crookston-2           3:00 PM
Duluth Marshall-1   at   Thief River Falls-7       3:00 PM
Fergus Falls-7  at   Detroit Lakes-2                  2:30 PM


Tuesday -  January 17th
Park Rapids        at    Crookston                  6:00 PM
Thief River Falls    at   Warroad
Moorhead      at   East Grand Forks
Alexandria     at   Detroit Lakes


Thursday -  January 19th
Fargo North/Fargo South (N.D.)      at   Detroit Lakes
Northern Lakes      at   Park Rapids                                    (at Walker)


Friday -  January 20th
East Grand Forks        at   St. Cloud Icebreakers


Saturday -  January 21st
Fargo North/Fargo South (N.D.)     at  Park Rapids       2:00 PM
East Grand Forks       at   St. Paul United                       1:00 PM
Warroad     at   Moorhead                                             2:00 PM
Jamestown (N.D.)   at   Crookston                                1:00 PM


Monday -  January 23rd
Crookston       at   Thief River Falls


Tuesday -  January 24th
East Grand Forks       at   Bemidji
Prairie Centre      at   Park Rapids


Thursday -  January 26th
Warroad      at   Park Rapids                6:00 PM
Crookston      at   Bemidji


Friday -  January 27th
Moorhead      at   Detroit Lakes
Thief River Falls       at   St. Cloud Icebreakers


Saturday - January 28th
Thief River Falls     at   Sartell-Sauk Rapids       2:00 PM    (at Sartell)
Spring Lake Park-Coon Rapids      at   East Grand Forks                   3:00 PM


Tuesday -  January 31st
Detroit Lakes       at   Crookston
Park Rapids       at   East Grand Forks
Roseau     at   Thief River Falls


Thursday -  February 2nd
East Grand Forks       at   Crookston
Northern Lakes     at   Detroit Lakes    
Roseau     at   Warroad


Friday  -   February 3rd
Grand Forks (N.D.)       at   East Grand Forks
Thief River Falls      at   Fergus Falls
Bemidji     at   Park Rapids


Saturday -  February 4th
West Fargo (N.D.)      at   Warroad             2:00 PM


Monday -  February 6th
Warroad      at   Roseau


Thursday -  February 9th
Section 8A Tournament - 1st Round
#1 Seed  and #2 Seed  receives a first round bye
#6 Seed   at    #3 Seed
#5 Seed   at    #4 Seed


Monday -  February 13th
Section 8A Tournament - Semi-Finals at East Grand Forks
6:00 PM -   #1  seed     vs   Winner   5/4
8:15 PM -   #2  seed     vs   Winner   6/3


Thursday -  February 16th
Section 8A Tournament -  Championship at East Grand Forks   7:00 PM


Wednesday -  February 22nd
Minnesota State Class A Tournament at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center   (1st Round)
TBD

Thursday -   February 23rd
Minnesota State Class A Tournament -  Consolation at  10:00 AM or NOON  at  Ridder Arena

Friday -  February 24th
Minnesota State Class A Tournament -  Semi-Finals  at  St. Paul Xcel Energy Center
11:00 or  1:00 PM  -   

Saturday -  February 25th
Minnesota State Class A Tournament -   FINALS at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center
9:00 AM  -   3rd Place
10:00 AM -  Consolation Championship at Ridder Arena
4:00 PM  -   Championship
 

Return to Sports Page

2000-2009 www.kroxam.com - 1-218-281-1140 webmaster-Chri Fee 

Copyright 2009 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved