Section 8A GIRL'S HOCKEY

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

2017-2018  SEASON                  (FINAL)
 

TEAM SECTION RECORD OVERALL RECORD 
Warroad 6-0-1 24-4-2
Thief River Falls 7-2-0 17-7-2
East Grand Forks 6-3-1 19-9-1
Detroit Lakes 4-5-0 8-18-0
Park Rapids 2-7-0 4-22-0
Crookston 0-8-0 5-21-0










 

SECTION 8A  2017 TOURNAMENT BRACKET


SECTION 8A GIRL'S HOCKEY  2018 TOURNAMENT BRACKET
 


SECTION 8A  GIRL'S HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2017-2018



Friday  -  November 10

East Grand Forks-2    at  Bemidji-0


Saturday  -  November 11
Thief River Falls-2      at  Moorhead-0
Park Rapids-2       at   Morris-Benson-1              NOON     (at Morris)
Fergus Falls-6       at  Detroit Lakes-1                 2:00 PM


Tuesday -  November 14
Crookston-0    at  East Grand Forks-10
Thief River Falls-7      at  Detroit Lakes-2
Park Rapids-0       at   Warroad-13                     6:00 PM


Thursday  -  November 16
Thief River Falls-4    at  Bemidji-1
Northern Lakes-4    at  Park Rapids-1


Friday  -  November 17
Warroad-3       at  Lakeville North-4
Woodbury-0     at  Detroit Lakes-2


Saturday  -  November 18
East Grand Forks-8      at  Detroit Lakes-1         1:00 PM
Crookston-0     at   Fergus Falls-9                      NOON
Warroad-2    at   Minnetonka-2  (OT-TIE)        1:00 PM


Tuesday  -  November 21
Warroad-3       at   East Grand Forks-3   (OT-TIE)
Park Rapids-2     at  International Falls-6          6:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-2     at  Northern Lakes-3


Friday  -  November 24
Crookston-2        vs   Park Rapids-4                    4:00 PM     (at Thief River Falls Classic)
West Fargo (N.D.)-2    at  Thief River Falls-2  (OT-TIE)          6:00 PM
Breck-2      at   Warroad-4
Detroit Lakes-1     vs   Moorhead-3                      5:00 PM     (at  Fergus Falls Tournament)


Saturday -  November 25
Crookston-0    vs   West Fargo (N.D.)-8               11:30 AM    (at Thief River Falls Classic)
Park Rapids-0     at    Thief River Falls-10                1:30 PM
Detroit Lakes-4    vs  Jamestown (N.D.)-0               2:00 PM      (at  Fergus Falls Tournament)


Tuesday  -  November 28
Detroit Lakes-2      at  Park Rapids-1
Bemidji-1        at  Warroad-10                                  6:30 PM
Moorhead-1       at   East Grand Forks-4
Roseau-1        at  Thief River Falls-2                       5:00 PM


Thursday -   November 30
Crookston-0     at   Warroad-18
Thief River Falls-6     at   Park Rapids-0                5:00 PM
Sartell/Sauk Rapids-5    at  Detroit Lakes-1


Friday  -  December 1
Detroit Lakes-3     at  Bemidji-4   (OT)                   6:00 PM


Saturday -  December  2
Princeton-3       at   East Grand Forks-4                 6:00 PM
Mounds View-3      at   Warroad-4   (OT)      2:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 5
West Fargo (N.D.)-2    at   East Grand Forks-4
Bemidji-0     at   Thief River Falls-7


Thursday  -  December 7
East Grand Forks-2       at  Alexandria-3   (OT)
Morris-Benson-4        at  Park Rapids-3
Prairie Centre-4          at  Detroit Lakes-5  (OT)


Friday -  December 8
Morris-Benson-1      at   Crookston-5                   6:00 PM


Saturday -  December 9
Detroit Lakes-1       at   Thief River Falls-7             4:00 PM
Prairie Centre-6       at   Crookston-2                     2:00 PM
Fergus Falls-4      at   East Grand Forks-7              1:00 PM
Eveleth-Gilbert-4      at  Park Rapids-1                  1:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 12
Thief River Falls-3    at   East Grand Forks-0
Park Rapids-1   at   Detroit Lakes-4
Crookston-0    at   Bemidji-2
International Falls-1   at   Warroad-9


Thursday -  December 14
Detroit Lakes-2     at   Crookston-0


Friday -  December 15
Warroad-8       at   Bemidji-0            6:30 PM


Saturday -  December 16
Park Rapids-0       at   East Grand Forks-10             NOON
Warroad-3       at  Brainerd/Little Falls-5                2:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 19
East Grand Forks-10      at   Crookston-0               5:15 PM
Thief River Falls-0     at   Warroad-3
Prairie Centre-8   at  Park Rapids-4
Fargo Davies (N.D.)-4    at  Detroit Lakes-2


Thursday -  December 21
Devils Lake (N.D.)-1     at   Crookston-3              5:00 PM
East Grand Forks-0      at  Roseau-2
Warroad-7   at   Fort Frances (Ontario)-1


Tuesday -  December 26
Fort Frances (Ont)-1     at   Warroad-6                 6:00 PM   (at Warroad Classic)


Wednesday -  December 27
Park Rapids-0       vs   Grand Forks (N.D.)-3             5:00 PM     (at Crookston Classic)
Jamestown (N.D.)-5         at    Crookston-2
Minot (N.D.)-0            at   Warroad-20                                        (at Warroad Classic)


Thursday  -  December 28
Park Rapids-4         vs  Jamestown (N.D.)-7               4:00 PM     (at Crookston Classic)
Grand Forks  (N.D.)-6         at   Crookston-1             6:30 PM
Thief River Falls-4       vs  Moose Lake-0                                     (at Schwan's Holiday Tournament in Blaine)
Dodge County-1         at    Warroad-4                       2:00 PM     (at Warroad Classic)


Friday  -   December 29
Thief River Falls-3     vs   Duluth-0          (at Schwan's Holiday Tournament in Blaine)


Saturday -   December 30
Dodge County-10            at     Crookston-0                            5:00 PM
Thief River Falls-2          vs    Mahtomedi-2   (OT-TIE)           5:30 PM          (at Schwan's Holiday Tournament in Blaine)


Tuesday -  January 2, 2018
East Grand Forks-5         at   Fargo North/Fargo South  (N.D.)-4  (OT)
Northern Lakes-6       at  Detroit Lakes-2


Thursday  -  January 4
Crookston-1        at   Devils Lake (N.D.)-0   
Warroad-1        at   Roseau-3
Bemidji-11          at  Park Rapids-0


Friday  -  January 5
Fergus Falls-2    at   Thief River Falls-3  (OT)


Saturday -  January 6
Warroad-6       at   Detroit Lakes-0                   5:30 PM
Roseau-5         at  East Grand Forks-2              1:00 PM


Monday -  January 8
Thief River Falls-9     at   Crookston-1
East Grand Forks-10   at  Park Rapids-1                  6:00 PM   (at Walker)


Tuesday -  January 9
East Grand Forks-8        at   Grand Forks (N.D.)-0


Thursday -   January 11
Detroit Lakes-3    at  Prairie Centre-6                  (at Wadena)


Friday -   January 12

East Grand Forks-0       at  Warroad-2
Crookston-1        at   Hibbing-9
Thief River Falls-1          at  Brainerd/Little Falls-2
International Falls-10      at  Park Rapids-0                   6:00 PM


Saturday -  January 13
Crookston-2                        at  International Falls-12            1:00 PM
St. Cloud Icebreakers-6       at  East Grand Forks-0              5:30 PM
Park Rapids-2                      at  Eveleth-Gilbert-6                 2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-3                    at  Fergus Falls-7                      2:00 PM


Tuesday -  January 16
Crookston-2         at   Park Rapids-4                  6:00 PM
East Grand Forks-5        at   Moorhead-1
Alexandria-8         at  Detroit Lakes-2


Thursday -  January 18
Warroad-5         at   Thief River Falls-1               5:00 PM
Bemidji-4        at   Crookston-1
Park Rapids-0      at  Northern Lakes-10


Friday -  January 19
Crookston-1      at   Mandan (N.D.)-5     
St. Paul United-3    at   East Grand Forks-2
Detroit Lakes-0     at   Fargo North/Fargo South (N.D.)-6


Saturday -  January 20
Crookston-3        at  Jamestown (N.D.)-2                 1:00 PM
St. Paul United-3        at   Thief River Falls-1             2:00 PM


Tuesday -  January 23
East Grand Forks-0   at  Thief River Falls-5            5:15 PM
Park Rapids-0  at  Prairie Centre-5                         (at Wadena)
Bemidji-1   at  Detroit Lakes-2


Thursday -  January 25
Detroit Lakes-2     at     Moorhead-8


Friday -  January 26
Crookston-5         at   Morris-Benson-0                6:00 PM    (at Morris)
East Grand Forks-4    at  Rochester Lourdes-3
St. Cloud Icebreakers-8   at  Thief River Falls-2
Duluth Northern Stars-1    at  Warroad-4


Saturday - January 27
Crookston-4       at   Prairie Centre-7                             9:30 AM     (at Long Prairie)
Sartell/Sauk Centre-1      at  Thief River Falls-6              2:00 PM
Minnehaha Academy-6    at   Park Rapids-1                  1:00 PM
East Grand Forks-3      at   Mankato East-2                  1:00 PM


Monday  -  January 29
Moorhead-0    at   Warroad-5                             6:00 PM


Tuesday -  January 30
Crookston-1       at   Detroit Lakes-9
Thief River Falls-0      at  Roseau-3


Thursday -  February 1
Detroit Lakes-1           at   East Grand Forks-6               6:00 PM
Grand Forks (N.D.)-1       at  Warroad-6


Friday  -   February 2
Grand Forks (N.D.)-0     at   East Grand Forks-4
Thief River Falls-6     at  Duluth Marshall-2
Park Rapids-0       at  Bemidji-7


Saturday -  February 3
Thief River Falls-5          at  Cloquet-1               3:00 PM
Warroad-6        at  West Fargo (N.D.)-0          2:00 PM


Monday -  February 5
Roseau-0          at   Warroad-4


Thursday -  February 8
Section 8A Tournament - 1st Round
#1 Seed-  Warroad has a bye
#2 Seed - Thief River Falls has a bye
#6 Seed-Crookston-1      at    #3 Seed-East Grand Forks-6
#5 Seed-Park Rapids-5   at    #4 Seed-Detroit Lakes-4


Monday -  February 12
Section 8A Tournament - Semi-Finals at Warroad
6:00 PM -   Warroad-15      vs   Park Rapids-0
8:15 PM -   Thief River Falls-2      vs   East Grand Forks-5


Thursday -  February 15
Section 8A Tournament -  Championship  at  Warroad  
7:00 PM   -  Warroad-4     vs   East Grand Forks-1


Wednesday -  February 21
Minnesota State Class A Tournament at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center   (1st Round)
6:00 PM   -   Warroad-5      vs   New Ulm-0


Friday -  February 23
Minnesota State Class A Tournament -  Semi-Finals  at  St. Paul Xcel Energy Center
1:00 PM   -   Warroad-7          vs   Alexandria-1

Saturday -  February 24
Minnesota State Class A Tournament -   Championship  at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center 
4:00 PM   -   Warroad-2       vs   Breck-3   (OT)
 

Return to Sports Page

2000-2017 www.kroxam.com - 1-218-281-1140 webmaster-Chri Fee 

Copyright 2017 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved