SECTION  8AAAFOOTBALL    
2016    (FINAL)
 

  W-L
Fergus Falls 8-1
Detroit Lakes 7-2
Cold Spring Rocori 9-4
Little Falls 2-7
Thief River Falls 2-7
Willmar 4-7


2016  SECTION    8AAAA  PLAYOFFS



                                          Section 8AAAA  MASTER SCHEDULE  2016


Thursday,   September        1    Detroit Lakes-18   at   Little Falls-3


Friday,                                   2     Big Lake-7  at   Cold Spring Rocori-28
                                                       Albany-0 at   Fergus Falls-25
                                                       Thief River Falls-7    at   Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton-24
                                                       Willmar-20   at  Buffalo-47

Friday,                                    9     Cold Spring Rocori-41   at  Willmar-21
                                                        Roseau-0  at   Detroit Lakes-47
                                                        Fergus Falls-28  at   Pequot Lakes-26            
                                                        Little Falls-30   at   Milaca-12
                                                        Thief River Falls-7   at   Park Rapids-27
                                             


Friday,                                  16      Detroit Lakes-6    at   Fergus Falls-12
                                                         Perham-36   at   Thief River Falls-7
                                                         Sauk Rapids-0    at   Cold Spring Rocori-33
                                                         Becker-45   at   Little Falls-0
                                                         Willmar-7   at   Brainerd-21
                                                                                                 


Friday,                                 23       Cold Spring Rocori-21   at   St. Cloud Tech-41
                                                         Alexandria-56  at   Willmar-12
                                                         Park Rapids-0  at   Detroit Lakes-46
                                                         Fergus Falls-27    at   East Grand Forks-21
                                                         Roseau-0   at   Thief River Falls-33
                                                         Little Falls-0  at   Albany-19
 

Friday,                                 30       Sartell-40    at   Cold Spring Rocori-13                  4:00 PM
                                                          Thief River Falls-14   at   East Grand Forks-12
                                                          Detroit Lakes-34   at   Pequot Lakes-25
                                                          Roseau-6   at   Fergus Falls-61
                                                          St. Cloud Apollo-0    at   Willmar-7
                                                          New London-Spicer-26  at    Little Falls-13


Friday,  October                  7        Fergus Falls-35    at   Thief River Falls-7
                                                          Willmar-7   at   Moorhead-49
                                                          Perham-14   at   Detroit Lakes-26
                                                          Cold Spring Rocori-27    at   Bemidji-7
                                                          Little Falls-7     at   St. Cloud Cathedral-13                   7:30 PM


Friday,                                 14         Alexandria-35    at   Cold Spring Rocori-0
                                                           Detroit Lakes-22   at   East Grand Forks-7
                                                           Park Rapids-0   at   Fergus Falls-36
                                                           Pequot Lakes-34  at   Thief River Falls-14
                                                           Little Falls-20  at   Zimmerman-40
                                                           Willmar-14   at   St. Cloud Tech-28


Wednesday,
                       19         Thief River Falls-12    at    Detroit Lakes-34
                                                           Cold Spring Rocori-48    at   Princeton-7                                     
                                                            Fergus Falls-36    at   Perham-8
                                                           Foley-7   at   Little Falls-14
                                                           Sauk Rapids-22   at   Willmar-39


Tuesday,                             25          Section  8AAAA   Quarter-Finals  -  7:00 PM
                                                            #1 seed-Fergus Falls   receives bye
                                                            #5-Thief River Falls-6      at   #4-Willmar-42
                                                            #2 seed-Detroit Lakes    receives a Bye
                                                            #6-Little Falls-7      at   #3-Cold Spring Rocori-33


Saturday,                            29         Section  8AAAA Semi-Finals     at  High Seed  -   7:00 PM
                                                           Willmar-35      at   Fergus Falls-34
                                                           Cold Spring Rocori-17       at   Detroit Lakes-0
                                                                            
Friday,    November             4         Section 8AAAA  Championship  at  Alexandria  High School      7:00 PM
                                                            Willmar-6   vs   Cold Spring Rocori-14

Friday,                                  11         First Round of State AAAA Playoffs   -   8:00 PM   at   St. Cloud State
                                                            Cold Spring Rocori-30    vs   Orono-7

Friday,                                  18         Minnesota State Class AAAA Playoffs -  Semi-Final    at   TCF Bank Stadium in Minneapolis
                                                            4:30 PM    -  Cold Spring Rocori-30         vs   Winona-34



ALL GAME TIMES ARE  7:00 PM  UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED

Compiled by:

Frank Fee
KROX RADIO
P.O. Box 620
Crookston, Mn., 567l6
(218) 281-1140
fax -  (218) 281-5036
ffee@rrv.net                          


Back to Sports Page