SPORTS FEEVER – June 2, 2022

— — —

The 12th Annual Pirate/Blue Wave Boys Hockey Alumni Golf Outing is scheduled for June 4, 2022.

We are kicking off the weekend with a social gathering at Scobey’s Pub and Grub at 6:00 pm on Friday, June 3. Come on out and enjoy some amazing food and drinks. On Saturday, June 4th we will be hosting an 18-hole golf scramble starting at 11:00 AM with lunch provided at Minakwa Golf Course. Registration for golf is limited to the first 20 5-person teams so please sign up early.
The cost for golf is $75/person or $25/person if you graduated from Crookston High School or Sacred Heart High School from 2018-2022, which includes pizza at I.C. Muggs. We are also selling $100 raffle tickets (only 200 tickets available) with an $8,000 winner. If you are interested in the $100 raffle, please contact Sam Melbye (melbs98@hotmail.com) for tickets.

They plan on bringing the hockey tournament back in 2023.

They will accept payments for golf through PayPal. Click on the link and you will be directed to a secure PayPal site to complete the transaction.

Golf Registration $75 payment

https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=5XEER3Y9KWJPQ

High School Grad 2018-2022 Golf Registration $25 payment
https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=ZUHM5HLFC3C6S

QR Code to customize your payment amount

cid:image001.jpg@01D86EBE.1921D980

Please email piratehockeyalumni@gmail.com with any questions.

— — —

The Section 8A Boys and Girls Track and Field Meet will be held on Friday, June 3 at the Ada-Borup-West High School track.

We take a look at the top times/throws/jumps coming in for each event and also where the Crookston Pirates stand going into each event.

We will list the top three times/jumps/throws going into the section meet in each event.  The top 2 from each event will go to state meet. 

Girls 4×800 relay – (State Qualifying standard 9:49.60)
1. United Clay Becker – 10:22.22
2. Park Rapids – 10:26.80
3. West Marshall – 10:40.34

Boys 4×800 relay – (State Qualifying standard 8:20.54)
1. Park Rapids – 8:35.42
2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton – 8:54.59
3. United Clay Becker – 9:04.61

Girls 100 meter hurdles – (State Qualifying standard 15.70)
1. Breanna Kressin (Crookston) – 15.42
2. Hannah Pederson (West Marshall) – 16.81
3. Marissa Schiebe (Red Lake County) – 17.17
6. Isabelle Smith (Crookston) – 17.66

Boys 110 meter hurdles – (State Qualifying standard 15.94)
1. Christian Miller (Ada-Borup-West) – 15.96
2. McKale Pierson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) 16.04
3. Caden Larson (Park Christian) 16.62

Girls 100 meters – (State Qualifying standard 12.74)
1. Ava Phrakonkham (Bagley/Fosston) – 12.94
2. Paige Haack (Lake of the Woods) – 12.99
3. Miya Brandt (Ada-Borup-West) – 13.53
5. Cassie Solheim (Crookston) – 13.85

Boys 100 meters – (State Qualifying standard 11.28)
1. Noah Nelson (Bagley/Fosston) – 11.48
2. Ayo Ogundeji (Nevis) 11.53
3. Isaiah Wright (Fertile-Beltrami) – 11.64
6. Ethan Boll (Crookston) – 11.97

Girls 4×200 Relay – (State Qualifying standard 1:47.36)
1. Bagley/Fosston – 1:48.66
2. Fertile-Beltrami – 1:49.84
3. Park Christian – 1:51.13
5. Crookston – 1:52.96

Boys 4×200 Relay – (State Qualifying standard 1:32.51)
1. Ada-Borup-West – 1:35.83
2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton – 1:36.63
3. Northome/Kelliher – 1:37.16
4. Crookston – 1:37.54

Girls 1600 meters – (State Qualifying standard 5:13.83)
1. Jade Rypkema (Nevis) 5:44.42
2. Lily Olson (United Clay-Becker) – 5:47.22
3. Annie Peterson (West Marshall) 5:49.00

Boys 1600 meters – (State Qualifying standard 4:27.51)
1. George Bjorklun (Nevis) – 4:44.62
2. Seth Meikle (Lake of the Woods) – 4:46.45
3. Blaine Hensel (Park Rapids) 4:47.27
8. Thor Harbott (Crookston) – 4:59.79

Girls 4×100 Relay – (State Qualifying standard 51.17)
1. Bagley/Fosston – 51.27
2. Park Christian – 53.09
3. Park Rapids – 53.18
4. Crookston – 54.04

Boys 4×100 Relay – (State Qualifying standard 44.57)
1. Park Christian – 45.41
2. Park Rapids – 46.00
3. Crookston – 46.01

Girls 400 meters – (State Qualifying standard 59.38)
1. Katrina Hitchen (Fertile-Beltrami) – 1:00.54
2. Bree Nelson (United Clay-Becker) – 1:01.43
3. Miya Brandt (Ada-Borup-West) – 1:02.48
8. Hayden Winjum (Crookston) – 1:04.47
16. Kailee Magsam (Crookston) – 1:06.52

Boys 400 meters – (State Qualifying standard 50.94)
1. Andrew Fahey (Northome/Kelliher)  – 52.09
2. Anson Haack (Lake of the Woods) – 53.63
3. Joshua Finseth (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) – 54.17

Girls 300 meter hurdles – (State Qualifying standard 47.06)
1. Breanna Kressin (Crookston) – 45.66
2. Hannah Pederson (West Marshall) – 47.10
3. Kim Hitchen (Fertile-Beltrami) – 49.63
11. Isabelle Smith (Crookston) – 53.31

Boys 300 meter hurdles – (State Qualifying standard 41.15)
1. McKale Pierson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) – 42.71
2. Christian Miller (Ada-Borup-West) – 43.28
3. Evan Bilinski (Northome/Kelliher) – 43.29

Girls 800 meters – (State Qualifying standard 2:21.48)
1. Addison Lauwagie (Park Rapids) – 2:27.18
2. Morgan Koppelman (Park Rapids) – 2:27.65
3. Faith Rustad (United Clay-Becker) – 2:28.31
8. Amanda Schultz (Crookston) 2:38.52

Boys 800 meters – (State Qualifying standard 2:00.73)
1. Eil Bergvig (Park Rapids) – 2:03.05
2. Jack McQuown (Clearbrook-Gonvick) – 2:04.76
3. Kaleb Stearns (Park Rapids) – 2:07.41

Girls 200 meters – (State Qualifying standard 26.25)
1. Breanna Kressin (Crookston) – 26.26
2. Paige Haack (Lake of the Woods) – 26.67
3. Riika Tirkkonen (Bagley/Fosston) – 26.50

Boys 200 meters – (State Qualifying standard 22.83)
1. Joshua Finseth (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) – 22.99
2. Ayo Ogundeji (Nevis) – 23.24
3. Jordan Summers (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) – 23.65
6. Brady Wisk (Crookston) – 24.23
7. Carter Coauette (Crookston) – 24.43

Girls 3200 meters – (State Qualifying standard 11:31.64)
1. Jade Rypkema (Nevis) – 10:51.13
2. Paula Heide (United Clay-Becker) – 11:47.26
3. Allison Lundin (Northome/Kelliher) – 12:31.39

Boys 3200 meters – (State Qualifying standard 9:53.28)
1. Noah Huot (Park Rapids) – 10:08.55
2. Taylor Johnson (United Clay-Becker) – 10:38.76
3. Carter Julin (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) – 10:40.73
14. Thor Harbott (Crookston) – 11:49.54

Girls 4×400 relay – (State Qualifying standard 4:06.86)
1. Park Rapids – 4:14.67
2. United Clay-Becker – 4:17.34
3. Warroad – 4:28.68

Boys 4×400 relay – (State Qualifying standard 3:30.92)
1. Park Rapids – 3:42.79
2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton – 3:44.23
3. Park Christian – 3:47.52

Girls High Jump – (State Qualifying standard 5-01)
1. Annika Aakre (Park Christian), Ava Phrakonkham (Bagley/Fosston), Grace Proulx (Fertile-Beltrami), Faith Lilly (Warroad), Nora Osowski (West Marshall), Brooke Kritzeck (Park Rapids) all at 4-11

Boys High Jump – (State Qualifying standard 6-01)
1. Gerald Melin (Red Lake County) – 5-11
2. Sam Senske (United Clay-Becker) – 5-11
3. Avery Lavine (Clearbrook-Gonvick), and Caden Larson (Park Christian) bot at 5-09

Girls Pole Vault – (State Qualifying standard 10-04)
1. Ruth Harris (Park Christian) – 9-08
2. Lauren Sekely (Bagley/Fosston) – 0-04
3. Addison Lauwagie (Park Rapids), Paige Michalski (West Marshall), Mogan Koppelman (Park Rapids) all at 8-10
6. Halle Winjum (Crookston) – 7-1(State Qualifying standard 12.74)

Boys Pole Vault – (State Qualifying standard 13-03)
1. Gavin Gullickson (West Marshall) – 12-03
2. Brody Gwin (Ada-Borup-West), and Cameron Runyan (Park Rapids) – 11-09

Girls Long Jump – (State Qualifying standard 16-9)
1. Avery Horken (Climax/Fisher/Sacred Heart) – 16-07
2. Cassie Solheim (Crookston) – 15-10
3. Morgan Engel (Ada-Borup-West) – 15-09.50

Boys Long Jump – (State Qualifying standard 20-11)
1. Joshua Finseth (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) – 21-04
2. Liam Collins (Badger/Greenbush-Middle River) 20-08
3. Brenner Spaeth (Park Christian) – 20-01.75

Girls Triple Jump – (State Qualifying standard 35-09)
1. Hannah Pederson (West Marshall) – 35-08.25
2. Avery Horken (Climax/Fisher/Sacred Heart) – 34-08.50
3. Paige Michalski (West Marshall) – 32-06
4. Hayden Winjum (Crookston) – 32-05

Boys Triple Jump – (State Qualifying standard 43-06)
1. Joshua Finseth (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) – 43-07.5
2. Liam Collins (Badger/Greenbush-Middle River) – 41-07
3. Kai Ashmoore (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley) – 39-09.50

Girls Discus – (State Qualifying standard 116-11)
1. Alexis Riniker (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) – 116-09
2. Emma Hellerud (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) – 106.02
3. Monica Johnson (Northome/Kelliher) 105.02
10. Ally Perreault (Crookston) – 89-06
12. Libby Salentine (Crookston) 87-11

Boys Discus – (State Qualifying standard 145-08)
1. Tristan Hill (Park Rapids) – 149-08
2. Brady Skeim (Badger/Greenbush-Middle River) – 148-00
3. Luke Hartung (Park Rapids) – 137.05

Girls Shot Put – (State Qualifying standard 38-06)
1. Monica Johnson (Northome/Kelliher) 45-00.50
2. Liddy DeWulf (Nevis) – 35-09.50
3. Katelyn Vesledahl (Bagley/Fosston) – 35-00.50
11. Ally Perreault (Crookston) – 31-11
16. Marissa Haugen (Crookston) – 30-04

Boys Shot Put – (State Qualifying standard 49-10)
1. Tristan Hill (Park Rapids) – 47-00
2. Gage Hockstedler (Badger/Greenbush-Middle River) – 46-08
3. Brady Skeim (Badger/Greenbush-Middle River) 46-07

FOR THE SECTION 8A TRACK MEET PROGRAM CLICK HERE

 

Section 8A Track & Field Meet Schedule of Events

8:30-9:30 a.m. Shot/Discus Weigh-in (located in the Shed behind the Grand Stands!)

Field Events – 10:30 a.m.
*Boys Shot Put – Girls to follow- to the nearest lesser 1⁄4 inch
*Girls Discus – Boys to follow -to the nearest lesser inch
Girls Pole Vault – Boys to follow- to the nearest lesser 1⁄4 inch
Boys High Jump (west pit) – Girls High Jump (east pit)- to the nearest lesser 1⁄4 inch
*Boys Long Jump (south runway) – Girls Long Jump (north runway) to the nearest lesser 1⁄4 inch
*Boys & Girls Triple Jump- Follow Long Jump- to the nearest lesser 1⁄4 inch

*3 preliminary attempts. The top 9 advance to finals and receives 3 additional attempts. Finals will be held immediately after the completion of prelims.

RUNNING Finals
11:50 Honor Guard & Anthem
12:00 4 x 800 Meter Relay Girls 12:15 4 x 800 Meter Relay Boys
12:30 100 Meter Hurdles Girls 12:35 110 Meter Hurdles Boys
12:45 100 Meter Girls 100 Meter Boys
12:55 4 x 200 Meter Relay Girls 4 x 200 Meter Relay Boys
1:10 1600 Meter Girls 1600 Meter Boys
1:30 4 x 100 Meter Relay Girls 4 x 100 Meter Relay Boys
1:45 400 Meter Girls 400 Meter Boys
2:00 Break to set hurdles and catch up on award presentations 2:15 300 Meter Low Hurdles Girls
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles Boys
2:30 800 Meter Girls 800 Meter Boys
2:50 200 Meter Girls 200 Meter Boys
3:00 3200 Meter Girls 3200 Meter Boys
3:30 4 x 400 Meter Relay Girls 4 x 400 Meter Relay Boys

3:45 Presentation of Trophies

— — —

The University of Minnesota Crookston athletic department announced the hiring of Anne Prudhomme as head trap coach. Prudhomme is the second coach in the program’s history, replacing Andy Gjerswold who resigned after three seasons as head coach.

Prudhomme was a collegiate trap student-athlete at Northland Community and Technical College. The Crookston resident, and Fisher H.S. graduate, competed for the Pioneers as a member of their inaugural team during the 2018 season. Prudhomme competed for Head Coach Rod Lahren. The Pioneers compete in the Minnesota College Athletic Conference (MCAC).

In addition to competing in college, Prudhomme serves as a board member at the Crookston Gun Club. She has also served as captain for recreational summer league teams.

Prudhomme currently serves as a health coach at Altru Clinic in Crookston. She assists people with motivational interviewing, and providing education and support for individuals wanting to experience growth within themselves. Prudhomme worked as a nurse for Riverview Health from 2005-18.

She obtained her A.A.S. degree in nursing (LPN) from Northland Community and Technical College in 2003. Prudhomme obtained her A.A.S. degree in nursing (RN/ADN) from Northland C.T.C. in 2019. She is a certified wellness coach from Mayo Clinic. Prudhomme received her B.S. in nursing from Minnesota State University Moorhead in 2022.

— — —

KROX is proud to be the sponsor of the Crookston Blue Line Club 10,000 Puck Challenge this year.  One thing to remember is this….how often do you take a shot standing still???  Remember that when shooting.   Shooting with rollerblades on, and moving around while you shoot will help you 100 times more than standing still and shooting.

The Crookston Blue Line Club is pleased to present the 10,000 Puck Challenge. The program was created as a development opportunity for hockey players to develop their skills at home.

There is evidence to show that daily micro-practices are effective and often superior to longer practice sessions once or twice a week. When you practice a little each day, skills do not erode. In fact, they consolidate. It is like a bank account earning compound interest: a virtuous spiral where skill accrues quickly.

So, how well do you think your shot would improve if you were to take 10,000 shots over a 20-week period? Or goalies how many extra saves or assists can you make?

Think it can not be done? Think again! We have created a plan for players & goalies of all ages and abilities to follow over 20 weeks to accomplish this goal.

GOAL: Increase shot speed, quickness and accuracy in 20 weeks

Player Plan: Shoot 10,000 pucks
(weekly goal: 500 shots per week; daily goal: 100 shots per day – 5 days/week)

Goalie Plan: Complete 2,500 catches, 2,500 blocks, 2,500 forehand and 2,500 backhand shots (weekly goal: 500 reps per week; daily goal: 100 reps per day – 5 days/week)

Dates: May 8th – September 25th, 2022

Ages: 2021-22 players – Mite3, 8U, Squirt, 10U, Peewee, 12U, Bantam

— — —

The Crookston High School Athletic Department’s 19th Annual Pirate Pride Golf Scramble will be Friday, July 15 at Minakwa Golf Course.

9:00 Registration
10:00 Shotgun Start
Lunch will be served starting at 11:00

$60 per person (Includes T-Shirt, 18 holes of golf, Sandwich, Salad, Chips)

4 member teams
Call Clubhouse to reserve a cart (not included)

Must be 18 years of age or have graduated High School

All proceeds will help support Crookston High School Pirate Athletics.

PRE-REGISTRATION APPRECIATED

Call Steve Kofoed at 320-290-9904 or email stevenkofoed@isd593.org leaving a message with your team members is fine.

— — —

Sacred Heart Basketball will be hosting the Sanford Power Basketball Academy this summer. The information is below.
This summer basketball camp with the Sanford POWER Basketball Academy is designed to teach the fundamentals of the game, while pushing every athlete outside of their comfort zone. With offensive skills being our focus, we will work on advanced ball handling, passing, finishing, and shooting drills.
There is no better place to start your week than the gym! For four days, improve your game with our high-intensity Summer Skills Camp.
Who: Grades 5th -12th
What: Summer Skills Camp
When: Fridays – June 17th, 24th, July 15th and 22nd
• Session #1: 5th-8th grade boys and girls 9:00-10:30 ($115)
• Session #2: 9th-12th grade boys and girls 10:30-12:30 ($135)
Where: Sacred Heart High School

*Give payment to Coach Sterkel at Sacred Heart & make all checks payable to “Sanford POWER”
www.SanfordPOWER.com

— — —

How are former Crookston Pirates athletes doing in college or elsewhere?
****LET ME KNOW OF OTHERS TO ADD TO THE LIST email me at  chrisjfee@yahoo.com

Elise Tangquist, is the Assistant Girls Volleyball and Assistant Girls Golf Coach this year at Heritage Christian Academy in Maple Grove.

Katherine Geist, a sophomore, is running track for Carleton College.

Emma Boll, a freshman, is playing softball at Northwestern University in St. Paul.

Emma Borowicz is a freshman running track at Minnesota State Mankato.

Ben Trostad is a senior playing Men’s Golf at UMC.

Kaleb Thingelstad is a freshman playing golf at Kansas Wesleyan University.  KWU is done for the fall season.

Joslynn Leach is a freshman playing golf at Concordia College in Moorhead.  The Cobbers wrapped up the Fall season.

Brady Butt is a sophomore playing football at the University of Jamestown.

Rachel Hefta, is a junior playing volleyball at Hastings College in Nebraska.

Ty Hamre is playing football at Bemidji State University.

Paul Bittner is playing professional hockey in Germany, for Düsseldorf EG.

Gretchen Theis is a sophomore at NDSU on the Equestrian team.

Kate MacGregor is a senior swimming at Minnesota State Moorhead.

Aleece Durbin, is a Junior on the University of North Dakota Women’s Track and Field team.

Nick Garmen is a junior playing tennis at the University of Minnesota Morris.

Crookston School District Coaches –
Emily Meyer 
is the Pirate head girls hockey coach and softball assistant coach.
Lacia Hanson is the Junior High softball coach.
Jeremy Lubinski
 is a Pirate 8th Grade Football coach.
Amy Boll 
is the head Pirate Girls Track head coach
Sarah Reese 
is the Pirate Head Girls Soccer coach
Cody Brekken
 is the Crookston Community Pool Supervisor
Marley Melbye is the Head Girls Swimming coach
Brock Hanson
 is a Pirate Baseball volunteer assistant coach.
Ben Halos is a Pirate Baseball assistant coach.
Alex LaFrance 
is a Pirate Baseball volunteer assistant coach.
Jeff Perreault 
is the Pirate Girls Golf head coach
Wes Hanson is the Pirate Wrestling Head Coach and assistant boys golf coach
Kevin Weber is a Pirate Boys Basketball volunteer assistant coach
Connor Morgan is the Pirate Boys Hockey assistant coach
Sam Melbye is the Pirate Boys J.V. Hockey coach
Chris Dufault is a youth wrestling Coach
Colton Weiland is an assistant wrestling coach

Non-Crookston High School coaching –

Collin Reynolds is the head baseball coach for the University of Colorado Buffalo Club Baseball team.

Trent Stahlecker is a School Security Specialist & he works for the Brevard Public Schools, Florida

Cody Weiland is an assistant wrestling coach at Proctor/Hermantown

Josh Edlund is an assistant football coach and phy ed teacher at Flandreau, South Dakota.

Allison Lindsey Axness is Assistant Varsity Volleyball Coach in Champlin Park

Jeff Olson is Head Wrestling coach and Head Baseball coach at Delano.

Jake Olson is an Assistant Football Coach and Head Boys Tennis coach at Delano.

Katy Westrom, is Head Girls Tennis Coach and Head Boys Tennis coach at Monticello High School.

Matt Harris, is an Assistant Principal/Athletic Director at Saguaro High School in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Marty Bratrud is the Superintendent and High School Principal at Westhope High School.

Gordie Haug is an assistant football coach at the University of Wyoming

Mike Hastings is the Minnesota State Mankato Men’s head Hockey coach

Mike Biermaier is the Athletic Director at Thief River Falls High School

Stephanie (Lindsay) Perreault works with the North Dakota State stats crew for Bison football and volleyball and basketball in the winter. Stephanie’s husband, Ryan, is the assistant director for the Bison media relations

Jason Bushie is the hockey athletic trainer at Colorado College

Chris Myrold is the Director and Fitness at Mission Ranch and Fitness in Camel, California.

Kyle Buchmeier
 is a Tennis Pro at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis

Ben Andringa is serving our country with the Army and is been deployed to Iraq for nine months.

Jarrett Butenhoff is serving our country with the U.S. Navy

Joshua Butenhoff is serving our country on a Submarine with the Pacific Fleet with the US Navy.

Peter Cournia is a 2002 Crookston High School Graduate and also a grad of West Point and is currently is serving in the U.S. Army.

Erik Ellingson is serving our country with the U.S. Air Force at Minot.

Philip Kujawa class of 2004 from Crookston High School.  He is an Army recruiter in Rochester.

Rob Sobolik is the General Manager of the Fargodome

That’s it for this week.  Thanks for the comments and if you have anything to add or share, please e-mail chrisjfee@yahoo.com or call.  Thanks for reading and listening to KROX RADIO and kroxam.com.