SPORTS FEEVER – June 9, 2022

Welcome to the final week and a half of the spring sports season!!

Remember the Minnesota State High School League non-contact period is July 2-8.  That means coaches CAN’T have any contact, practices, games, tournaments, etc during that week!

— — —

The Section 8A Softball Champion Red Lake Falls Eagles received the fourth seed in the Minnesota State High School League State Softball Tournament and will play the #5 seed Southwest Minnesota Christian of Edgerton in the first round on Thursday, June 9 at Caswell Park in North Mankato.

Red Lake Falls is 23-1 on the year while Southwest Minnesota Christian is 17-6 on the year with four losses coming to Class AA or Class AAA teams.

Red Lake Falls is making its fourth State Softball appearance with trips in 2012, 2013, and 2017.  Southwest Minnesota Christian is making its eighth appearance with trips in 2014, 2015, 2016 (State Champion), 2017 (Runner-up), 2018 (Runner-up), 2019 (State Champion), and 2021 (beat BGMR 4-2 for third place).

ALL RED LAKE FALLS GAMES CAN BE HEARD ON KROX RADIO, online at www.kroxam.com (click on listen live), or on your smart speaker (Listen to K-R-O-X in Crookston).

SEEDS –
1. Nicollet (21-2)
2. Moose Lake-Willow River (24-4)
3. Randolph (20-4 – defending State Champ)
4. Red Lake Falls (23-1)
5. Southwest Minnesota Christian (17-6)
Random draw – Upsala (20-3), Wabasha-Kellog 13-12), and Menahga (16-9)

STATE SOFTBALL SCHEDULE – 

FIRST ROUND – Thursday, June 9 – 1:00 PM
GAME 1 – #1 Nicollet vs Menahga (Field 1)
GAME 2 – #4 Red Lake Falls vs #5 Southwest Minnesota Christian (Field 2) – ON KROX
GAME 3 – #2 Moose Lake/Willow River vs Wabasha-Kellog (Field 3)
GAME 4 – #3 Randolph vs Upsala (Field 4)

SEMI-FINALS – Thursday, June 9 at 7:00 PM
GAME 5 – Nicollet/Menahga winner vs Red Lake Falls/SW MN Christian winner (Field 1)
GAME 6 – Moose Lake-WR/Wabasha-Kellog winner vs Randolph/Upsala winner (Field 2)

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS – Thursday, June 9 at 7:00 PM
GAME 7 – Nicollet/Menahga loser vs Red Lake Falls/SW MN Christian loser (Field 5)
GAME 8 – Moose Lake-WR/Wabasha-Kellog loser vs Randolph/Upsala loser (Field 6)

FINALS – FRIDAY, JUNE 10 on Field 1
CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP – 9:00 AM
THIRD PLACE – 11:00 AM
CHAMPIONSHIP – 2:30 PM

TICKET INFORMATION
Purchase tickets online at: https://www.mshsl.org/tickets
Session:
Adult: $11.50 (price includes ticket, taxes, and fees)
Student: $7.50 (price includes ticket, taxes, and fees)

Thursday Day Pass:
Adult: $21.00 (price includes ticket, taxes, and fees)
Student: $14.00 (price includes ticket, taxes, and fees)

Tournament Pass:
Adult: $31.50 (price includes ticket, taxes, and fees)
Student: $19.50 (price includes ticket, taxes, and fees)

— — —

The Minnesota State High School League State Class A Track meet will be held on Thursday and Friday at St. Michael-Albertville High School.  The meet will begin at 4:00 p.m. each day.   We will take a look at how all the Section 8A individuals stack up going into each of the events.

All events have 16 participants unless otherwise noted. Top nine make finals in races with prelims.

GIRLS 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims –
1. Shaina Zinter (defending state champ) of Concordia Academy – 14.70
4. Breanna Kressin (Crookston) 15.43
10. Hannah Pederson (West Marshall) 16.83

GIRLS 300 Meter Hurdles Prelims –
1. Shaina Zinter (defending state champ) Concordia Academy – 42.38 (which would be a Class A meet record beating Lisa Brateng’s (of Roseau and current EGF track coach) record of 42.62 set back in 1987!
2. Breanna Kressin (Crookston) 46.89
5. Kim Hitchen (Fertile-Beltrami) 47.28

GIRLS 200 Meter prelims –
1. Shaina Zinter (Concordia Academy) 25.36
5. Riika Tirkkonen (Fosston/Bagley) 26.62
6. Breanna Kressin (Crookston) 26.73

GIRLS Long Jump – (20 participants)
1. Shaina Zinter (Concordia Academy) 18-01.50
15. Allison Lavine (Clearbrook-Gonvick) 16-01
16. Cassie Solheim (Crookston) 15-11

BOYS 110 meter hurdles –
1. Sam Blomberg (MN Valley Lutheran) 15.17
10. McKale Pierson (DGF) 16.05
13. Christian Miller (Ada-Borup-West) 16.11

GIRLS 100 meters –
1. Hope Schueller (St. Cloud Cathedral) 12.38
2. Ava Phrakonkham (Bagley/Fosston) 12.69
6. Paige Haack (LOW) 12.87

BOYS 100 meters – (21 participants)
1. Ashton Sandbulte (Luverne) 10.91
18. Noah Nelson (Bagley/Fosston) 11.53
19. Ayo Ogundeji (Nevis) 11.60

GIRLS 4×200 Relay –
1. GMLOKS – 1:45.19
6. Bagley/Fosston – 1:48.11
8. Fertile-Beltrami – 1:49.29

BOYS 4×200 Relay –
1. Chatfield – 1:31.35
14. Park Christian – 1:35.14
16. Northome/Kelliher – 1:35.27

GIRLS 4×100 Relay – (17 teams)
1. Minnehaha Academy – 50.18
6. Bagley/Fosston – 51.36
15. Park Christian – 52.35

BOYS 4×100 Relay –
1. Minneapolis North – 43.55
10. Park Christian – 44.90
11. Park Rapids – 45.08

GIRLS 400 meters –
1. Ellie Kuechle (Eden Valley-Watkins) 57.34
6. Katrina Hitchen (Fertile-Beltrami) 1:00.85
13. Bree Nelson (United Clay-Becker) 1:02.06

BOYS 400 meters –
1. James Howard (GMLOKS) – 50.11
5. Joshua Finseth (DGF) – 50.91
6. Andrew Fahey (Northome/Kelliher) – 50.95

BOYS 300 meter hurdles –
1. Owen Petersohn (Triton) 39.54
9. McKale Pierson (DGF) 42.01
14. Evan Bilinski (Northome/Kelliher) 43.17

GIRLS 800 meters – (17 participants)
1. Brookelyn Kuechle (Eden Valley-Watkins) 2:20.25
7. Lindsey Rotz (Barnesville) 2:23.49
9. Faith Rustad (United Clay-Becker) 2:24.96

BOYS 800 meters –
1. Zach Martin (Trinity School) 1:57.96
14. Eli Bervig (Park Rapids) – 2:02.78
16. Jack McQuown (Clearbrook-Gonvick) 2:04.11

BOYS 200 meters – (20 participants)
1. Ethan Lebrija (Morris) 22.26
15. Joshua Finseth (DGF) 23.24
16. Ayo Ogundeji (Nevis) 23.33

GIRLS 3200 meters –
1. Jade Rypkema (Nevis) 10:40.78
14. Allison Lundin (Northome/Kelliher) 12:22.33

BOYS 3200 meters –
9. Noah Huot (Park Rapids) 10:11.87
16. Blaine Hensel (Park Rapids) 10:28.15

GIRLS 4×400 Relay –
1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa – 4:03.47
9. Park Rapids – 4:10.71
10. United Clay-Becker – 4:10.73

BOYS 4×400 Relay –
1. Pine Island – 3:27.03
12. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton – 3:36.51
16. Park Rapids – 3:38.82

BOYS Long Jump –
1. Makoe Perich (Esko) 22-03.50
11. Joshua Finseth (DGF) 20-10.75
17. Isaiah Wright (Fertile-Beltrami) 20-02.25

GIRLS Triple Jump –
1. Jaden Hackel (Perham) 36-01.75
6. Hannah Pederson (West Marshall) 34-04.25
10. Avery Horken (Climax-Fisher-Sacred Heart) 33-10.75

BOYS Triple Jump –
1. Laden Nerison (Kenyon-Wanamingo) – 44-09.50
4. Joshua Finseth (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) – 42-11
13. Liam Collins (BGMR) 41-02

GIRLS Pole Vault –
1. Cecily Fager (Legacy Christian) 11-01
6. Morgan Koppelman (Park Rapids) 10-00
9. Ruth Harris (Park Christian) 9-04

BOYS Pole Vault – (17 participants)
1.Jarod White (Pine Island) – 16-02
4. Gavin Gullickson (West Marshall) – 13-03
16. Brody Gwin (Ada-Borup-West) – 11-09

GIRLS High Jump – (20 participants)
1. Annaka Forsberg (Blooming Prairie) 5-05
12. Annika Aakre (Park Christian) 5-01
19. Markelle Pederson (West Marshall) 4-11

BOYS High Jump (21 participants)
1. Trevor Gray (Canby) 6-05
7. Gerald Melin (Red Lake County) 6-1
8. Caden Larson (Park Christian) 6-01
9. Sam Senske (United Clay-Becker) – 6-01

GIRLS Shot Put –
1. Monica Johnson (Northome/Kelliher) 44-09.50
9. Emma Hellurud (DGF) 36-10.50

BOYS Shot Put – (17 participating)
1. Tony Nelson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton) 60-08
12. Luke Hartung (Park Rapids) 47-05
15. Treston Nicholas (BGMR) 45-11.50

GIRLS Discus – (17 participating)
1. Nora Wilhelm (Concordia Academy) 125-06
3. Monica Johnson (Northome/Kelliher) 121.02
9. Emma Hellerud (DGF) 113-03

BOYS Discus – (17 participating)
1. Ethan Fischer (Maple River) 177-07
5. Brady Skeim (BGMR) 151.10
9. Tristan Hill (Park Rapids) 147-02

— — —

The Minnesota State High School League State Baseball tournament will begin on Tuesday.  This year Class A has been moved to St. Cloud’s Faber Field (home of St. Cloud State and the wood bat league team the Rock Cats).  The top five seeds will be voted on and released this weekend.

One thing we know is Section 8A will be represented by either Sacred Heart or Ada-Borup-West.  Sacred Heart is the heavy favorite coming in, but Ada-Borup-West is scrappy, but they have to win twice which will be tough to do against a loaded Sacred Heart team.  Thursday will be interesting to see what happens.  If Sacred Heart wins, they should be seeded in the top three I would think.  With one loss to the State Class B champs in North Dakota (Thompson) and two losses to Roseau (who seem poised to win a Section 8AA championship), they should get a solid seed!

Finalists in Class A for each section and QRF ranking –
Section 1 – Hayfield #1
Section 2 – Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s #20 or New Ulm #6
Section 3 – Murray County Central #28 or MACCRAY #26
Section 4 – Randolph #5 or New Life Academy #9
Section 5 – Hinkley/Finlayson #14 or Bertha-Hewitt
Section 6 – Kerkhoven/Murdoch/Sunburg #3 or New York Mills #2, or Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
Section 7 – Ely #21 or Southridge #8
Section 8 – Sacred Heart #4 or Ada-Borup-West #12

The schedule is below –

Tuesday, June 14 – all at Faber Field
10:30 AM – GAME 1 – TBD
1:00 PM – GAME 2 – TBD
3:30 PM – GAME 3 – TBD
6:00 PM – GAME 4 – TBD

Wednesday, June 15 –

SEMI-FINALS – at Faber Field
GAME 5 – 11:00 AM – Winners of game 1 and 2
GAME 6 – 1:30 PM – Winners of game 3 and 4

CONSOLATION ROUND – At Bob Cross Field in Sauk Rapids
GAME 7 – 10:00 AM – Losers of game 1 and 2
Game 8 – 12:15 PM – Losers of game 3 and 4

THIRD PLACE – at Faber Field
GAME 9 – 3:30 PM Losers of game 5 and 6

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP – at Faber Field
GAME 10 – 5:30 PM – Winners of Game 7 and 8

Friday, June 17 at Target Field in Minneapolis

CHAMPIONSHIP
GAME 11 – 10:00 AM – Winners of game 5 and 6

— — —

The Minnesota State High School League State Baseball tournament will begin on Tuesday.  Class AA is at St. Cloud’s Dick Putz Field (right next to Faber Field).  The top five seeds will be voted on and released this weekend.  The schedule is below –

Tuesday, June 14 – all at Putz Field
10:30 AM – GAME 1 – TBD
1:00 PM – GAME 2 – TBD
3:30 PM – GAME 3 – TBD
6:00 PM – GAME 4 – TBD

Wednesday, June 15 –

SEMI-FINALS – at Putz Field
GAME 5 – 11:00 AM – Winners of game 1 and 2
GAME 6 – 1:30 PM – Winners of game 3 and 4

CONSOLATION ROUND – At Orthopedic Sports Field in Sartell
GAME 7 – 10:00 AM – Losers of game 1 and 2
Game 8 – 12:15 PM – Losers of game 3 and 4

THIRD PLACE – at Putz Field
GAME 9 – 3:30 PM Losers of game 5 and 6

CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP – at Putz Field
GAME 10 – 5:30 PM – Winners of Game 7 and 8

Friday, June 17 at Target Field in Minneapolis

CHAMPIONSHIP
GAME 11 – 12:30 PM – Winners of game 5 and 6

— — —

The Minnesota State High School League held a board meeting on Tuesday morning and discussed the following –

Basketball 

  • The Board of Directors approved an opportunity for conferences to make the decision to permit the use of a 35-second shot clock during all conference contests if all schools have the capability to use a shot clock. Shot clocks will be mandated in the 2023-2024 season.
  • The Board of Directors approved the author-requested withdrawal of a proposal to establish a modified version for Class AAAA boys and girls teams advancing to the state tournament. The proposed plan would seed the top eight teams when there were 16 teams still competing.

Dance 

  • The Board of Directors approved a proposal to standardize the number of state qualifiers in both Jazz and High Kick at three teams from each section.
  • The Board of Directors denied a motion to assign the competition order for State Preliminaries by their placement in the Section Tournaments.

Wrestling 

  • The Board of Directors approved a proposal that will permit a wrestling team to schedule four girls-only meets without counting toward the 16 allowed team events each season. Girls participants will still be held to the 16-event and 45-match individual limits in the current bylaw.
  • A proposal that would add an extra half-day to the state tournament to create additional time for growth in girls wrestling and provide all wrestlers the opportunity, in part, to participate in wrestlebacks, failed when it received a motion, but not a second by the Board of Directors.
  • A proposal to implement an additional round of state qualifiers did not receive a motion from the Board of Directors.

 

— — —

Congratulations to Crookston High School Alum Josh Edlund on being named the head Football Coach at Flandreau High School in South Dakota.

— — —

Congratulations to longtime East Grand Forks teacher and coach Jay Frydenlund as his teaching and coaching career wrapped up on Tuesday afternoon at the Section 8A Boys Golf tournament.  We wish Jay the best in retirement and hope to see him at some games in the future.  He was always a classy guy, had well-coached teams, and you knew you were in for a hard-fought game when you played his teams!
Happy retirement Jay!!!

— — —

UMC Men’s Basketball will have a familiar face leading the helm.  And as much as the University has taken a beating in the public opinion pool, they are sticking with Bryan Beamish.  Bryan is a great guy and knows his stuff.  It was a no-brainer, partially because it was going to be tough to get anybody else to apply, but because he has done a great job over the years.

— — —

Beamish will have his struggles in his first year.  Since the non-renewal of Dan Weisse, the top returning player Uzo Dibiamaka entered the transfer portal and will now be playing for NCAA D-2 St. Edwards University in Texas, along with his brother.  So UMC really won’t have a solid player coming back, and the top recruit has already jumped ship so UMC Men’s Basketball could be hurting next year at no fault of Beamish.

— — —

Speaking of old UMC Men’s Basketball Coaches, I would like to congratulate my old assistant coach Jeff Oseth on being named the Head Boys Basketball Coach at St. Michael-Albertville High School!!!

Jeff has been at STMA for the past seven years and has coached in the boys basketball program, the football program, and the golf program.  Oseth’s record coaching boys basketball (JV/B) team was 137-30.  STMA competes at the Minnesota 4AAAA level in the Lake Conference, which is considered the top boys basketball conference in the state.

Jeff was Head Men’s basketball coach at UMC for 12 years.  While coaching, his graduation rate was 97%, his teams had an Academic Success Rate of 82% (the average rate for scholarship schools is 40%).  Under Oseth, UMC finished as high as 6th in NSIC one year, beat seven teams that were nationally ranked in the top 10 in the country.  Joe Hasz became the all-time leading scorer in the NSIC when he was head coach.  Jeff coached and recruited two NSIC freshmen of the year players, transitioned UMC from an NAIA school to an NCAA II university, and got UMC through its five-year probation period. He was an assistant coach at UMC for seven years under Gary Senske, and was an assistant coach at Minnesota State University, Moorhead for a year under Dave Schellhase.
While at MSUM, Jeff coached Brett Beeson who was the leading scorer in the country in Division II averaging over 32 points a game.  In his time as a college coach, he coached four All Americans and nine All-Conference players.

Jeff was a former player at UMC when it was an NJCAA Division I junior college.  He was named All-Division for 2 years, was named NW Tournament MVP, and was Co-Captain of a team that was ranked 8th nationally.  After his two years at UMC, Jeff accepted a scholarship to play at Moorhead State where he was named the Most Dedicated Player for my two years, and was given the Leadership Award by his teammates. He helped lead the team to a 19-9 record and one win away from reaching the national tournament.

 

A big congratulations to Jeff Oseth.  When I played at UMC, Jeff worked a lot with us younger players and he knows his stuff.  There is no doubt about that.  As we are noticing with so many coaches coming and going, it is extremely hard to win at UMC.  Especially in the sports of football and basketball.   Crookston isn’t a “sexy” location for 18 to 22-year-old men!

— — —

Speaking of Gary Senske, I ran into Gary at the Section 8A Boys and Girls Track meet.  He was there watching his grandson make it to state in the high jump!

— — —

We were sad to find out Blake Karaas was leaving Sacred Heart as Activities Director to take a job at Morris Area high school.  We wish him well in his new endeavor, but Sacred Heart hired another great guy to take his spot with the hire of Nevin Lubarski, former Stephen-Argyle Assistant Principal and boys basketball coach.  I am not sure how much recruiting was done by Argyle native and relative, Carl Adolphson who is the school president at Sacred Heart, but I am sure he had a little to do with it!  Congrats to Nevin on the new job and the Storm will be losing a great guy!  Lubarski starts on July 1.

— — —

The Crookston American Legion and Junior American Legion schedules have been released and updated already.  The schedules for both teams are below –

— — —

KROX is proud to be the sponsor of the Crookston Blue Line Club 10,000 Puck Challenge this year.  One thing to remember is this….how often do you take a shot standing still???  Remember that when shooting.   Shooting with rollerblades on, and moving around while you shoot will help you 100 times more than standing still and shooting.

The Crookston Blue Line Club is pleased to present the 10,000 Puck Challenge. The program was created as a development opportunity for hockey players to develop their skills at home.

There is evidence to show that daily micro-practices are effective and often superior to longer practice sessions once or twice a week. When you practice a little each day, skills do not erode. In fact, they consolidate. It is like a bank account earning compound interest: a virtuous spiral where skill accrues quickly.

So, how well do you think your shot would improve if you were to take 10,000 shots over a 20-week period? Or goalies how many extra saves or assists can you make?

Think it can not be done? Think again! We have created a plan for players & goalies of all ages and abilities to follow over 20 weeks to accomplish this goal.

GOAL: Increase shot speed, quickness and accuracy in 20 weeks

Player Plan: Shoot 10,000 pucks
(weekly goal: 500 shots per week; daily goal: 100 shots per day – 5 days/week)

Goalie Plan: Complete 2,500 catches, 2,500 blocks, 2,500 forehand and 2,500 backhand shots (weekly goal: 500 reps per week; daily goal: 100 reps per day – 5 days/week)

Dates: May 8th – September 25th, 2022

Ages: 2021-22 players – Mite3, 8U, Squirt, 10U, Peewee, 12U, Bantam

— — —

The Crookston High School Athletic Department’s 19th Annual Pirate Pride Golf Scramble will be Friday, July 15 at Minakwa Golf Course.

9:00 Registration
10:00 Shotgun Start
Lunch will be served starting at 11:00

$60 per person (Includes T-Shirt, 18 holes of golf, Sandwich, Salad, Chips)

4 member teams
Call Clubhouse to reserve a cart (not included)

Must be 18 years of age or have graduated High School

All proceeds will help support Crookston High School Pirate Athletics.

PRE-REGISTRATION APPRECIATED

Call Steve Kofoed at 320-290-9904 or email stevenkofoed@isd593.org leaving a message with your team members is fine.

— — —

Sacred Heart Basketball will be hosting the Sanford Power Basketball Academy this summer. The information is below.
This summer basketball camp with the Sanford POWER Basketball Academy is designed to teach the fundamentals of the game, while pushing every athlete outside of their comfort zone. With offensive skills being our focus, we will work on advanced ball handling, passing, finishing, and shooting drills.
There is no better place to start your week than the gym! For four days, improve your game with our high-intensity Summer Skills Camp.
Who: Grades 5th -12th
What: Summer Skills Camp
When: Fridays – June 17th, 24th, July 15th and 22nd
• Session #1: 5th-8th grade boys and girls 9:00-10:30 ($115)
• Session #2: 9th-12th grade boys and girls 10:30-12:30 ($135)
Where: Sacred Heart High School

*Give payment to Coach Sterkel at Sacred Heart & make all checks payable to “Sanford POWER”
www.SanfordPOWER.com

— — —

JOKES

 

— — —

How are former Crookston Pirates athletes doing in college or elsewhere?
****LET ME KNOW OF OTHERS TO ADD TO THE LIST email me at  chrisjfee@yahoo.com

Elise Tangquist, is the Assistant Girls Volleyball and Assistant Girls Golf Coach this year at Heritage Christian Academy in Maple Grove.

Katherine Geist, a sophomore, is running track for Carleton College.

Emma Boll, a freshman, is playing softball at Northwestern University in St. Paul.

Emma Borowicz is a freshman running track at Minnesota State Mankato.

Ben Trostad is a senior playing Men’s Golf at UMC.

Kaleb Thingelstad is a freshman playing golf at Kansas Wesleyan University.  KWU is done for the fall season.

Joslynn Leach is a freshman playing golf at Concordia College in Moorhead.  The Cobbers wrapped up the Fall season.

Brady Butt is a sophomore playing football at the University of Jamestown.

Rachel Hefta, is a junior playing volleyball at Hastings College in Nebraska.

Ty Hamre is playing football at Bemidji State University.

Paul Bittner is playing professional hockey in Germany, for Düsseldorf EG.

Gretchen Theis is a sophomore at NDSU on the Equestrian team.

Kate MacGregor is a senior swimming at Minnesota State Moorhead.

Aleece Durbin, is a Junior on the University of North Dakota Women’s Track and Field team.

Nick Garmen is a junior playing tennis at the University of Minnesota Morris.

Crookston School District Coaches –
Emily Meyer 
is the Pirate head girls hockey coach and softball assistant coach.
Lacia Hanson is the Junior High softball coach.
Jeremy Lubinski
 is a Pirate 8th Grade Football coach.
Amy Boll 
is the head Pirate Girls Track head coach
Sarah Reese 
is the Pirate Head Girls Soccer coach
Cody Brekken
 is the Crookston Community Pool Supervisor
Marley Melbye is the Head Girls Swimming coach
Brock Hanson
 is a Pirate Baseball volunteer assistant coach.
Ben Halos is a Pirate Baseball assistant coach.
Alex LaFrance 
is a Pirate Baseball volunteer assistant coach.
Jeff Perreault 
is the Pirate Girls Golf head coach
Wes Hanson is the Pirate Wrestling Head Coach and assistant boys golf coach
Kevin Weber is a Pirate Boys Basketball volunteer assistant coach
Connor Morgan is the Pirate Boys Hockey assistant coach
Sam Melbye is the Pirate Boys J.V. Hockey coach
Chris Dufault is a youth wrestling Coach
Colton Weiland is an assistant wrestling coach

Non-Crookston High School coaching –

Collin Reynolds is the head baseball coach for the University of Colorado Buffalo Club Baseball team.

Trent Stahlecker is a School Security Specialist & he works for the Brevard Public Schools, Florida

Cody Weiland is an assistant wrestling coach at Proctor/Hermantown

Josh Edlund is the head football coach and phy ed teacher at Flandreau, South Dakota.

Allison Lindsey Axness is Assistant Varsity Volleyball Coach in Champlin Park

Jeff Olson is Head Wrestling coach and Head Baseball coach at Delano.

Jake Olson is an Assistant Football Coach and Head Boys Tennis coach at Delano.

Katy Westrom, is Head Girls Tennis Coach and Head Boys Tennis coach at Monticello High School.

Matt Harris, is an Assistant Principal/Athletic Director at Saguaro High School in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Marty Bratrud is the Superintendent and High School Principal at Westhope High School.

Gordie Haug is an assistant football coach at the University of Wyoming

Mike Hastings is the Minnesota State Mankato Men’s head Hockey coach

Mike Biermaier is the Athletic Director at Thief River Falls High School

Stephanie (Lindsay) Perreault works with the North Dakota State stats crew for Bison football and volleyball and basketball in the winter. Stephanie’s husband, Ryan, is the assistant director for the Bison media relations

Jason Bushie is the hockey athletic trainer at Colorado College

Chris Myrold is the Director and Fitness at Mission Ranch and Fitness in Camel, California.

Kyle Buchmeier
 is a Tennis Pro at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis

Ben Andringa is serving our country with the Army and is been deployed to Iraq for nine months.

Jarrett Butenhoff is serving our country with the U.S. Navy

Joshua Butenhoff is serving our country on a Submarine with the Pacific Fleet with the US Navy.

Peter Cournia is a 2002 Crookston High School Graduate and also a grad of West Point and is currently is serving in the U.S. Army.

Erik Ellingson is serving our country with the U.S. Air Force at Minot.

Philip Kujawa class of 2004 from Crookston High School.  He is an Army recruiter in Rochester.

Rob Sobolik is the General Manager of the Fargodome

That’s it for this week.  Thanks for the comments and if you have anything to add or share, please e-mail chrisjfee@yahoo.com or call.  Thanks for reading and listening to KROX RADIO and kroxam.com.

— — —