Saturday

SATURDAY –  DECEMBER 3, 2022

COACHES CORNER LIVE from Irishman’s Shanty at 9:00 AM on KROX

NHL
Anaheim   4  at  MINNESOTA WILD   5  (Shootout)   1:00 PM on KROX 12:45 PM

WRESTLING
CROOKSTON       at  Hillsboro/Central Valley (N.D.) Invitational        9:30 AM
CROOKSTON 60  vs  Grafton (ND) 15
CROOKSTON 34  vs  Central Cass (ND) 33
CROOKSTON  48  vs  LaMoure (ND) 30
CROOKSTON 24  vs  West Fargo (ND) 56
CROOKSTON 33  vs  New York Mills 45

COLLEGE HOCKEY
MINNESOTA   _____  at   Michigan State     _____   5:00 PM  on  KROX   4:30 PM

COLLEGE CLUB HOCKEY
UMC    _____   at  University of Minnesota     _____      4:00 PM   (at Ridder Arena)

UMC BASKETBALL
MEN – St. Cloud State   81   at   UMC   67       3:00 PM
WOMEN – St. Cloud State  71   at    UMC   51    1:00 PM

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Penn State     _____  at   MINNESOTA    _____      7:30 PM

NBA
Oklahoma City    _____  at  MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES    ____    7:00 PM

OTHER WRESTLING
Fertile-Beltrami & Roseau     at   Fosston-Bagley Tournament

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, United North Central & Thief River Falls  at  Wadena-Deer Creek Meet

GIRL’S HOCKEY
Fergus Falls   5  at   East Grand Forks   0
Gentry Academy    7  at   Warroad   10
International Falls  3   at   Detroit Lakes  8
Benilde-St. Margaret’s   5  at   Roseau   3
Moorhead   1  at   Minnetonka   2  (OT)

BOY’S HOCKEY
Thief River Falls  2  at   St. Cloud Cathedral 0
Mahtomedi    _____  at   Warroad   _____
Fosston-Bagley 3   at   Becker-Big Lake 4
Detroit Lakes  4  at   Kittson County Central   3 (OT)
Lake of the Woods   5   at    Mayville-Portland (N.D.)  3
Brainerd   _____  at  Roseau   _____
Moorhead   0  at   Minnetonka   2

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Minnesota State Championships at U.S. Bank Stadium

10:00 AM   –  9-Man -Mountain Iron-Buhl  (12-0) 28  vs  Spring Grove  (13-0)  25
1:00 PM –Class 3A-Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (12-0) 26 vs New London-Spicer (10-2) 27
4:00 PM     –    Class  5A  –  Elk River  (12-0)   _____  vs   Mankato West  (12-0)  _____

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
NCAA FCS Playoffs –  Second Round

University of Montana   (8-4)  26 at  North Dakota State   (9-2)  49     2:30 PM
University of Delaware  (8-4)  6  at  South Dakota State   (9-1)   42      2:00 PM

NCAA Division III Playoffs –  Quarterfinals
(at Belton, TX)
Bethel University (MN)  (10-2)  28  at   Mary Hardin-Baylor  (11-1)  41    NOON