CROOKSTON PIRATE WINTER SPORTS SCHEDULES

If you are using a mobile device, tip it horizontally to view the entire schedule if the full schedule with scores isn’t showing up.

CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS BASKETBALL 2022-23

Date Opponent Site Time Score 
Dec. 1 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo Crookston 7:30 PM L 91-53
Dec. 5 Pelican Rapids Pelican Rapids 7:30 PM L 78-42
Dec. 9 Warroad Warroad 7:30 PM W  61-52
Dec. 12 Hawley Crookston 7:30 PM L  86-49
Dec. 16 Bagley Crookston 7:30 PM W  77-51
Dec. 27 Roseau Roseau 2:30 PM W 74-63
Dec. 29 Norman County East/UH Crookston 2:30 PM L 68-60
Jan. 3 Red Lake County Red Lake Falls 7:30 PM L 97-40
Jan. 5 Fosston Fosston 7:30 PM L 74-42
Jan. 7 Menahga Menahga 2:30 PM W  54-52
Jan. 9 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Crookston 7:30 PM L  83-47
Jan. 12 Climax-Fisher Climax 7:30 PM W  64-46
Jan. 13 East Grand Forks EGF 7:30 PM L 82-52
Jan. 17 Stephen-Argyle Stephen 7:30 PM W  66-55
Jan. 20 Wadena-DC Crookston 7:30 PM L  76-42
Jan. 24 Barnesville Barnesville 7:30 PM L  88-29
Jan. 31 Thief River Falls TRF 7:30 PM L  89-43
Feb. 3 Warroad Crookston 7:30 PM W 71-67 (OT)
Feb. 7 Park Rapids Park Rapids 7:30 PM L  80-66
Feb. 13 East Grand Forks Crookston 7:30 PM L  75-59
Feb. 17 Thief River Falls Crookston 7:30 PM L 90-59
Feb. 21 Win-E-Mac Crookston 7:30 PM L  77-61
Feb. 23 Roseau Crookston 7:00 PM L  81-60
Feb. 27 Fertile-Beltrami Crookston 7:30 PM L  95-69
Feb. 28 Bagley Bagley 4:00 PM W 73-58
Mar. 3 Ada-Borup/West Crookston 7:30 PM L  89-48
SECTION 8AA TOURNAMENT
Mar. 9 First Round
Hawley
Hawley 6:00 PM L 76-40
Coach: Greg Garmen-27th FINAL RECORD    8-19
Assistant:  Jason Tangquist
C-Squad- Lon Boike
8th Grade – Jack Garmen
7th Grade – Austin O’Hare
Volunteer Assistants: Kevin Weber/Tom Anderson

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRLS BASKETBALL 2022-23

Date Opponent Site Time  Score
Dec. 2 Thief River Falls Crookston 7:30 PM L 54-50
Dec. 6 Red Lake Falls RLF 7:30 PM L 71-62
Dec. 9 Warroad Warroad 6:00 PM W  64-33
Dec. 19 EGF EGF 7:30 PM W 59-56 (OT)
Dec. 20 Roseau Crookston 7:30 PM W  63-55
Dec 28 Hancock Fergus Falls 4:30 PM W 56-55
Dec 29 Detroit Lakes Fergus Falls 2:00 PM L 59-37
Jan. 3 Perham Perham 6:15 PM L  65-45
Jan. 7 Menahga Menahga 1:00 PM W  54-39
Jan. 9 Barnesville Barnesville 7:30 PM W 53-46
Jan 10 Park Rapids Crookston 7:30 PM W  52-47
Jan 13 Rock Ridge Crookston 7:30 PM L 62-36
Jan 14 Hermantown Crookston 1:30 PM W 56-46
Jan 16 Thief River Falls TRF 7:30 PM L 48-36
Jan. 24 Ada-Borup/W Crookston 7:30 PM W  59-45
Jan 26 EGF Crookston 7:30 PM W 47-44 (OT)
Jan. 31 Roseau Roseau 7:00 PM W 60-54
Feb. 3 Wadena-DC Wadena 7:30 PM W 50-48
Feb. 4 Hawley Crookston 3:30 PM L 63-58
Feb. 7 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton Glyndon 7:30 PM L 59-48
Feb. 11 Grafton (N.D.) Crookston 1:30 PM W  54-52
Feb. 13 Pelican Rapids Pelican Rapids 7:30 PM L  61-54
Feb. 16 NCE/UH Ulen 7:30 PM W 61-43
Feb 17 Bagley Bagley 7:30 PM W 67-29
Feb. 21 Stephen-Argyle Argyle 7:30 PM W  67-46
Feb. 24 Breckenridge Crookston 7:30 PM L 60-46
Section 8AA Tournament
Mar. 2 First Round
Menahga
Crookston 6:00 PM W 52-38
Mar. 4       Quarters
Thief River Falls
TRF
7:00 PM L  46-42
Coach: Darin Zimmerman 8th Year

FINAL RECORD 17-11
JV-  Ben Nesseth
C- McKenzie Klatt
8th Grade – Brittany Deitz
7th Grade – Carolyn Pavlish

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS HOCKEY 2022-2023

Day Opponent Site Time Score
Nov. 28 Kittson Co Central Crookston 7:00 PM L  6-4
Dec. 2 Red Lake Falls RLF 7:00 PM L 8-7 (OT)
Dec. 6 East Grand Forks Crookston 7:30 PM L  8-0
Dec. 9 St. Paul Johnson Phalen-St. P 6:00 PM W  8-0
Dec. 10 Two Rivers, Mn W. St. Paul Arena 11:00 AM L  3-1
Dec. 16 Detroit Lakes Crookston 7:30 PM L  8-2
Dec. 19 Grafton-Park River Crookston 6:00 PM L 6-3
Dec. 28 Fargo North (ND) REA-TRF 5:00 PM L 8-1
Dec. 29 Tartan REA-TRF NOON L  5-3
Jan 3 Thief River Falls TRF 7:30 PM L  8-0
Jan 5 Park Rapids Crookston 7:30 PM W 3-2
Jan 10 Bagley-Fosston Crookston 7:00 PM L 6-5 (OT)
Jan 12 Warroad Warroad 6:30 PM L  7-0
Jan. 16 Thief River Falls TRF 7:30 PM L  4-0
Jan 19 Bagley-Fosston Bagley 7:00 PM L 4-3 (OT)
Jan 21 Little Falls Crookston 3:00 PM L  4-1
Jan 24 Kittson Co. Central Hallock 7:00 PM L  8-1
Jan 27 Hibbing Hibbing 7:30 PM CANCELED
Jan. 30 Park Rapids Park Rapids 6:00 PM T 2-2 (OT)
Feb. 3 Greenway Coleraine Crookston 7:30 PM L 2-1
Feb. 6 Mayville-Portland Mayville 7:00 PM W  5-2
Feb. 7 Wahpeton-Breck Wahpeton 7:00 PM W 6-2
Feb. 10 Lake of the Woods Crookston 6:00 PM W  6-3
Feb. 11 International Falls Crookston 3:00 PM L  4-2
Feb. 14 Red Lake Falls Crookston 5:00 PM L 2-1 (OT)
Section 8A  Tournament
Feb. 21 Park Rapids Park Rapids 7:00 PM L  2-1 (OT)
FINAL RECORD:  5-19-1
COACH: Josh Hardy
(7th Year)
Assistant – Connor Morgan
JV- Sam Melbye
    

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRLS HOCKEY 2022-23

Date Opponent Site Time Score
Nov 11 Thief River Falls TRF 7:30 PM W  5-1
Nov. 14 Wahpeton-Breckenridge Wahpeton 6:00 PM W 10-4
Nov. 19 Fort Frances (Ont) Crookston NOON W 4-0
Nov. 25 West Fargo United REA-TRF 5:00 PM W  2-0
Nov. 26 Northfield REA-TRF 10:00 AM W  4-2
Nov. 29 Fergus Falls Fergus Falls 7:15 PM W  4-1
Dec. 2 Blaine Blaine 7:00 PM T 0-0 (OT)
Dec. 6 Warroad Warroad 6:15 PM L  8-1
Dec. 9 Rock Ridge Crookston 7:00 PM W  8-2
Dec. 10 International Falls International Falls 3:00 PM W  11-0
Dec. 20 East Grand Forks Crookston 7:30 PM W  7-1
Dec. 22 Detroit Lakes Crookston 3:00 PM W  15-0
Dec. 26 Proctor-Hermantown Warroad 5:30 PM L 4-1
Dec. 27 Lakeville North Warroad 3:00 PM L  3-2
Dec. 28 Warroad Warroad 1:00 PM L 6-1
Jan 5 Devils Lake (N.D.) Devils Lake 7:00 PM W 8-1
Jan. 9 Thief River Falls Crookston 7:30 PM W  4-1
Jan. 12 East Grand Forks EGF 7:30 PM W  3-1
Jan 14 Northern Lakes Walker 8:00 PM Canceled
Jan. 17 Bemidji Bemidji 7:00 PM T 1-1 (OT)
Jan 20 Gentry Academy Crookston 7:00 PM L  6-2
Jan. 24 Bemidji Crookston 7:30 PM W  3-1
Jan. 30 Detroit Lakes Detroit Lakes 7:00 PM W  9-0
Feb. 2 Roseau Crookston 7:00 PM L 4-1
Feb  3 East Grand Forks Mayville, N.D. 7:30 PM W 6-4
SECTION 8A TOURNAMENT
Feb. 11 Semi-Final
Thief River Falls
Warroad 6:30 PM W  5-0
Feb. 16 Championship
Warroad
Warroad 7:00 PM L  8-0
COACH: Emily Meyer  (2nd Year)
Assistant:  Stacy Olson, Amanda Lien
Vol:  Nick Biermaier
FINAL RECORD:  17-7-2
      

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE WRESTLING 2022-23

Date Opponent Site Time Result
Dec. 3 Hillsboro Tourney Hillsboro 9:00 AM Grafton
W 60-15
Central Cass
W 34-33
LaMoure
W 48-30
W Fargo
L 56-24
NY Mills
L 45-33
Dec. 6 Crookston Tri
GF Central
GF Red River
Crookston 5:30 PM
7:30 PM
RR W 75-6
GFC W 42-36
Dec. 10 Crookston Rodd Olson Invitational Crookston 11:30 AM 2nd of 9
Dec. 28/29 Rumble on the Red Fargo Dome 10:00 AM/
9:00 AM
14 of 63
Jan. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun Dual Tourney Mahnomen 5:00 PM Pel Rap W 41-39
WDC W 47-36
Mah-Waub
W 66-18
Jan. 10 Fertile-Beltrami Fertile 6:30 PM W  58-18
Jan 12 Crookston Tri-A
Hillsboro
West Fargo
Crookston 6:00 PM Hill W 48-24
W Fargo W 40-34
Jan 13 Minnewaska Area Invitational Glenwood 4:00 PM 5th of 8
Jan 17 Fosston-Bagley Crookston 6:30 PM L 42-39
Jan. 19 Thief River Falls Crookston 6:30 PM L  46-28
Jan. 21 Thief River Falls Tournament TRF 9:00 AM 5 of 14
Jan. 24 UNC Tri
Frazee
United North Central
Sebeka 5/6:00 PM UNC  L45-33
Frazee
L  48-20
Feb 2 Crookston Tri
BGMR
Roseau
Crookston 6:30 PM Ros W 63-12
BGMR W 58-22
Feb. 3 Walker-H-A Invite Walker 2:00 PM 4th of 12
Feb. 4 NW Invitational Fertile 9:00 AM 1st of 7
Feb. 7 Barnesville Tri
DGF
Barnesville
Barnesville 6:00 PM DGF
L 45-29
Barn T 42-42
(lost on criteria)
Feb. 14 Section 8A  TEAM
Quarterfinal
Barnesville
Barnesville 4:00 PM W 45-34
Feb. 17 Semi’s & Final
Frazee
Fertile 6:00 PM L 51-21
INDIVIDUALS
Feb. 25    Section 8A                          Individuals
1st – Gavyn Hlucny-126 pounds, Ethan Bowman-145, Carter Coauette-152, Hunter Knutson-182, and Ethan Boll-220.
2nd – Evin Trudeau-113                       
Crookston 10:00 AM
Mar 3/4   Minnesota State Individual Tournament
Evin Trudeau-113, Gavyn Hlucny-126 pounds, Ethan Bowman-145, Carter Coauette-152, Hunter Knutson-182, and Ethan Boll-      220.
2nd – Ethan Boll
6th – Ethan Bowman
St. Paul 9:00 AM
Coach: Wes Hanson – 8th Year    
Assistants: Colton Weiland, Daniel Rooney
Volunteers:  Cade Pederson

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE DANCE 2022-23

Date
Crookston teams 
Site
Result 
Nov 19
Varsity and JV Kick
Brainerd
Dec 2
Varsity Kick
Frazee
Dec 3
Just for Kix Winter Show
Varsity/JV Kick and Jazz
Crookston
Dec 16
TBD
Frazee
Jan 5
Varsity Jazz
Bagley
Jan 7
Varsity and JV kick
Crookston
Jan 14
TBD
Pelican Rapids
Jan 20
Varsity kick and jazz
Conference competition
Glyndon
Jan 27
TBD
Hawley
Feb 4
Section 8A kick & Jass
Wadena
Coach:  Grace Espinosa