PIRATE TRACK TEAMS TO SEND 7 GIRLS AND 2 BOYS TO SECTION TRACK MEET

The Crookston Pirate Girl’s and Boy’s Track and Field teams will advance nine girls and three boys to the Section 8A track meet after competing in the west subsection track meet in Mahnomen on Thursday.

GIRLS-
The Crookston Pirate Girls will send nine girls in 11 events to the Section 8A Track and Field meet.

Cassie Solheim will be going in all four of her events with a second-place finish in the 200 meters, a sixth-place finish in the long jump, and she was a member of the 4×100 and 4×200 relay teams that also advanced.

Halle Winjum advanced in three events with a second-place finish in the pole vault, and she was also a member of the 4×100 and 4×200 relay teams.

Ashlyn Bailey advanced in three events as a member of the 4×100 and 4×200 relay teams, and she also finished fifth in the 200 meters.

Isabelle Smith also advances in three events after finishing fourth place in the 100 hurdles, eighth place in the high jump, and eighth place in the 300 hurdles.

Chloe Boll advances in three events. She is a member of the 4×200 relay team, in the pole vault with a sixth place finish, and in the 200 meters with an eighth place finish.

Libby Salentine advances in both of her throwing events with a third-place finish in the discus and an eighth-place finish in the shot put.

Carley Knutson advances as a member of the 4×100 relay team.

FOR COACH AMY BOLL’S COMMENTS CLICK BELOW-

 

BOYS-
The Pirate Boys team will send two boys in three events.

Thor Harbott finished second place in the 800 meters and will advance to the Section 8A meet.

Makoti Weber finished seventh place in the pole vault and advanced to the section meet

FOR COACH WAYNE FOLKERS COMMENTS CLICK BELOW

GIRLS TEAMS
BOYS TEAMS
1. West Marshall-134
1. DGF-187
2. Park Christian-126
2. United Clay-Becker-153
3. DGF-85
3. Park Christian-71
4. Fertile-Beltrami-75.5
4. BGMR-70
5. Climax-Fisher-SH-55
5. Fertile-Beltrami-56
6. Crookston-53
6. West Marshall-45
6. United Clay Becker-53
7. Ada-Borup-West-31
8. Kittson Co. Central-36
8. Climax-Fisher-SH-14
9. BGMR-32.5
9. Norman Co. Eat/UH-22
10. Ada-Borup-West-29
10. Red Lake County-19
11. Mahnomen-Waubun-19
11. Crookston-17
12. Red Lake County-4
12. Mahnomen/Waubun-1

 

PIRATE�S advancing to Sections
Top 5 individual placers and
top 3 relay placers
Event
Result
Place
Cassie Solheim
100 meters
13.32
2nd
Thor Harbott
800 meters
2:09.66
2nd
Halle Winjum
Pole Vault
8-08
2nd
Halle Winjum, Chloe Boll,
Ashlyn Bailey, Cassie Solheim
4�200 relay
1:52.89
3rd
Halle Winjum, Ashlyn Bailey,
Carley Knutson, Cassie Solheim
4�100 relay
53.06
3rd
Libby Salentine
Discus
103-11.5
3rd
Isabelle Smith
100 hurdles
17.76
4th
Ashlyn Bailey
200 meters
28.15
5th
Wildcards advancing to sections
Chloe Boll
Pole Vault
7-08
6th
Cassie Solheim
Long Jump
15-09.5
6th
Makoti Weber
Pole Vault
9-05
7th
Isabelle Smith
High Jump
4-08
8th
Libby Salentine
Shot Put
28-06.5
8th
Isabelle Smith
300 hurdles
54.27
8th
Chloe Boll
200 meters
28.37
8th