Section 8A Boys Hockey

Section 8A BOY’S HOCKEY    2021-2022   SEASON

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO                   ** FINAL **

Section
FINAL
Overall
FINAL
Warroad 6-0-0 26-4-1
Red Lake Falls 10-1-1 17-8-1
Detroit Lakes 7-2-1 19-5-2
Thief River Falls 6-4-0 16-12-0
East Grand Forks 4-3-0 9-18-0
Crookston 4-8-1 6-18-1
Bagley-Fosston 3-6-0 13-12-1
Kittson County Central 4-9-1 8-16-1
Park Rapids 3-8-1 11-15-1
Lake of the Woods 2-8-1 9-13-1


SECTION 8A  HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2021-2022

Wednesday  –  November 24, 2021
Park Rapids-4   at  Red Lake Falls-7

Friday  –  November 26, 2021
Delano-4      at  Thief River Falls-1                               2:00 PM
Ely-4        at  Kittson County Central-6
St. Cloud Cathedral-1     at  Warroad-3                         6:30 PM

Saturday  –  November 27
Bagley-Fosston-8    at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2          4:00 PM
Delano-4      at   East Grand Forks-2                             2:30 PM
Ely-4       at  Kittson County Central-8                          1:00 PM
Fergus Falls-4     at  Detroit Lakes-2                             2:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-4      at   Red Lake Falls-3              1:00 PM
Mounds View-3      at  Warroad-4                                  5:15 PM
St. Cloud Cathedral-3     at  Thief River Falls-2               2:00 PM

Tuesday  –  November 30
Bagley-Fosston-0      at   Red Lake Falls-8
East Grand Forks-5     at  Detroit Lakes-4    (OT)         6:30 PM
Roseau-5     at  Thief River Falls-2

Thursday  –  December 2
Kittson County Central-4      at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-1        6:00 PM
Prairie Centre-2     at Park Rapids-7

Friday  –   December 3
Red Lake Falls-11      at  Crookston-1
East Grand Forks-0     at  Mahtomedi-5
Lake of the Woods-4      at  International Falls-3
Morris-Benson-6     at  Bagley-Fosston-0
Thief River Falls-1    at  Northfield-3

Saturday   –  December 4
Kittson County Central-0      at  Detroit Lakes-7                       3:00 PM
East Grand Forks-6    at  St. Cloud Cathedral-2                        2:30 PM
South St. Paul-3    at  Park Rapids-5                                       2:00 PM
Thief River Falls-4    at  Totino-Grace-3                                    3:00 PM
Warroad-4      at   Bemidji-3                                                   2:00 PM

Tuesday  –  December 7
Crookston-0    at  East Grand Forks-14
Lake of the Woods-8       at  Bagley-Fosston-1
Park Rapids-1     at  Detroit Lakes-4
Fargo South (N.D.)-5    at  Red Lake Falls-2

Thursday  –  December 9
Detroit Lakes-9     at  Prairie Centre-0                                  (at Long Prairie)
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-2      at  East Grand Forks-3

Friday –  December 10 
Crookston-6     at  Kittson County Central-6   (OT-TIE)
Park Rapids-5    at  Lake of the Woods-4                                   6:00 PM
Two Rivers-3     at  Bagley-Fosston-2                                     6:00 PM
Rock Ridge-0     at  Warroad-6

Saturday –  December 11

Bagley-Fosston-3   at  Prairie Centre-5                                  1:00 PM   (at Sauk Centre)
Grand Rapids-3      at   Warroad-4  (OT)                                2:15 PM
Red Lake Falls-4     at  Wadena-Deer Creek-5                         2:00 PM
Rock Ridge-0     at  Lake of the Woods-0                                1:00 PM
Two Rivers (Mn)-9      at  Crookston-1                                    1:00 PM

Tuesday –  December 14
Red Lake Falls-7     at  Kittson County Central-4
Detroit Lakes-1    at  Bemidji-4
Lake of the Woods-4    at  Ely-2                                                6:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-5     at  Bagley-Fosston-3
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2    at  Park Rapids-8

Thursday –   December 16
Crookston-1      at  Thief River Falls-10
Park Rapids-2     at  Bagley-Fosston-3
Warroad-6      at   East Grand Forks-3                                       6:30 PM
Detroit Lakes-4     at  Northern Lakes-1
Red Lake Falls-3    at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-2                        6:00 PM

Friday   –   December 17
Morris-Benson-1     at  Red Lake Falls-10
Northern Lakes-5    at  Park Rapids-2

Saturday  –  December 18
Crookston-1        vs  Detroit Lakes-9                          2:15 PM  (at West Fargo-The Lights)
Alexandria-4      at  East Grand Forks-1                      3:00 PM
Kittson County Central-2     at  International Falls-5     3:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-2   at  Lake of the Woods-4    1:00 PM
Rogers-1      at  Warroad-7                                          2:15 PM

Monday  –  December 20
Crookston-2      at   Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-4                        6:00 PM

Tuesday  –  December 21
Lake of the Woods-1     at   Red Lake Falls-7                              6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-0     at  Warroad-3
East Grand Forks-2     at  Bemidji-5
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-1      at  Bagley-Fosston-1   (OT-TIE)
Morris-Benson-3      at  Detroit Lakes-7
Wadena-Deer Creek-5     at  Park Rapids-3

Tuesday   –  December 28
Bagley-Fosston-4     vs  Worthington-5                           5:00 PM  (at Wahpeton, N.D.)
Detroit Lakes-5    vs  Kittson County Central-3          2:30 PM  (at   Fergus Falls)
Park Rapids-2       at  Morris-Benson-7                          4:00 PM  (at Benson Tournament
Red Lake Falls-1    vs Duluth Marshall-7        5:00 PM   (at Duluth/part of Proctor Tourney)

Wednesday  –  December 29
Bagley-Fosston-8     vs  Redwood Valley-0                        1:00 PM   (at Wahpeton, N.D.)
Crookston-1     vs  Fargo North (N.D.)-9                            5:00 PM   (at Thief River Falls)
Kittson County Central-4       at   Fergus Falls-8                      4:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-3    vs  New Ulm-2                                           NOON     (at  Fergus Falls)
Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-0       at  Warroad-12                        5:00 PM
Park Rapids-3     vs Prairie Centre-4                                   (at  Benson)
Red Lake Falls-2    vs   Proctor-4                                        (at  Proctor Tournament)
Rock Ridge-1     at  Thief River Falls-4

Thursday  –   December 30
Crookston-0      vs  Rock Ridge-9                                     1:30 PM   (at Thief River Falls)
Fargo North (N.D.)-2   at  Thief River Falls-1   (OT)            3:30 PM
Kittson County Central-0      vs   New Ulm-4                           NOON   (at Fergus Falls)
Detroit Lakes-6      at  Fergus Falls-3                                      4:00 PM
Osseo-0     at   Warroad-11
Red Lake Falls-13     vs  Moose Lake-2                         1:00 PM  (at  Proctor Tournament)

Saturday  –   December 31
International Falls-1     at   Warroad-8                                     1:30 PM

Tuesday  –   January 4, 2022
Bagley-Fosston-4    at  Lake of the Woods-3
East Grand Forks-3     at  Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-4
Warroad-5     at  Roseau-0

Thursday  –   January 6
Crookston-7     at  Park Rapids-4
Kittson County Central-5     at  Bagley-Fosston-8          6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-5     at  East Grand Forks-6

Friday  –  January 7
Thief River Falls-6       at   Crookston-3
Ely-1     at  Bagley-Fosston-3                                                6:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-4     at  Lake of the Woods-3  (OT)           6:00 PM
Warroad-9      at  Fergus Falls-0

Saturday  –  January 8
Park Rapids-8    at  Kittson County Central-3                 2:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-8    at  Lake of the Woods-3                    2:00 PM
Warroad-3     at  Detroit Lakes-0                                   2:00 PM
Gentry Academy-5     at  East Grand Forks-2                  2:00 PM

Tuesday  –  January 11
Kittson County Central-1     at  Red Lake Falls-7
Lake of the Woods-1     at  Thief River Falls-7
Crookston-1     at   Bemidji-6
East Grand Forks-2     at  Moorhead-8

Thursday   –  January 13
Thief River Falls-1     at  Detroit Lakes-2
Bagley-Fosston-4  at  Duluth Marshall-1
Fargo Davies (N.D.)-5     at  East Grand Forks-0

Friday  –  January 14
Warroad-16      at    Crookston-0
Ely-0     at  Lake of the Woods-6                                             6:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-1     at  Red Lake Falls-0

Saturday  –   January 15
Bemidji-1     at  Thief River Falls-6                                     4:30 PM
Kittson County Central-4      at  Wadena-Deer Creek-7         2:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-3      at  Lake of the Woods-0                     3:00 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-0     at  Bagley-Fosston-7               4:00 PM
Warroad-1      at  Hermantown-2  (OT)                                5:00 PM

Tuesday –  January 18
Park Rapids-3    at  Wadena-Deer Creek-2

Thursday – January 20
Bagley-Fosston-4      at  Crookston-5     (OT)
Park Rapids-9   at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-0
Prairie Centre-0     at  Detroit Lakes-8

Friday  –  January 21
Duluth Denfeld-1    at  Warroad-9
Duluth Marshall-2   at  Bagley-Fosston-3

Saturday –  January 22
Lake of the Woods-2     at  Park Rapids-2   (OT-TIE)                                 2:00 PM
Crookston-0     at  Little Falls-10                                                            3:00 PM
East Grand Forks-1      vs  Prior Lake-7       (at Hockey Day in Mankato)   1:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-3       at  Kittson County Central-2 (OT)              3:00 PM
Thief River Falls-6     at  Northern Lakes-4                                              3:00 PM
Wayzata-3     at   Warroad-0                                                                  1:15 PM

Monday  –  January 24
Thief River Falls-5     at  Kittson County Central-2

Tuesday   –   January 25
Kittson County Central-4    at  Crookston-2
Red Lake Falls-5     at  Bagley-Fosston-4
East Grand Forks-2    at  Hermantown-6                                        5:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-7  at  Lake of the Woods-0
Park Rapids-7    at  Prairie Centre-1                                               (at Long Prairie)
Thief River Falls-3     at  Little Falls-4
Roseau-4    at  Warroad-3

Thursday  –  January 27
Kittson County Central-2       at  East Grand Forks-9
Becker-Big Lake-4    at  Bagley-Fosston-6                                         6:00 PM
Park Rapids-2     at  Northern Lakes-9
Wadena-Deer Creek-1     at  Detroit Lakes-5

Friday –   January 28
Detroit Lakes-10    at  Lake of the Woods-0                          6:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-3     at  Thief River Falls-4
Hibbing-6     at  Crookston-0

Saturday –   January 29
Park Rapids-1      at  Crookston-2                                       2:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-4     at  Ely-1                                             2:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-0      at  East Grand Forks-8                 2:00 PM
Hibbing-1     at  Thief River Falls-2                                      2:30 PM
Moorhead-4       at   Warroad-   (OT-TIE)                             2:15 PM
International Falls-4       at   Red Lake Falls-6                      2:00 PM

Monday –  January 31
Kittson County Central-2     at  Lake of the Woods-7              6:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-5      at  Park Rapids-0
Bemidji-1     at   East Grand Forks-5                                     6:30 PM
Detroit Lakes-10     at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-0

Thursday  –  February 3
Bagley-Fosston-6     at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-3
Detroit Lakes-10     at  Wadena-Deer Creek-0
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-5     at  East Grand Forks-2
Kittson County Central-8    at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-3         6:15 PM
Park Rapids-4    at  Ely-1                                                       6:00 PM

Friday   –   February 4
Warroad-4     at  Thief River  Falls-3  (OT)
Crookston-3    at  Greenway-Coleraine-5
Moose Lake-0    at  Lake of the Woods-8                              6:00 PM
Roseau-8     at   East Grand Forks-1

Saturday   –   February 5
Brainerd-0    at  Detroit Lakes-2                                           2:00 PM
International Falls-3  at  Kittson County Central-2  (OT)         1:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-0      at  Red Lake Falls-6                       2:00 PM
Warroad-5     at  Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-2                       4:15 PM

Monday  –   February 7
Bagley-Fosston-4    at  Park Rapids-6
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-4       at  Crookston-2

Tuesday   –   February 8
Detroit Lakes-6     at  Park Rapids-0
East Grand Forks-3      at  Warroad-6
Lake of the Woods-3    at Kittson County Central-6                6:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-7     at  International Falls-1                           6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-2     at  Roseau-8
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-0     at   Crookston-14                        5:30 PM

Thursday  –   February 10
East Grand Forks-1     at  Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-7

Saturday –  February 12
Kittson County Central-7     at  Park Rapids-3                         2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-3     at  Red Lake Falls-3   (OT-TIE)
Crookston-5       at  International Falls-2                                1:00 PM
Fergus Falls-2   at   Thief River Falls-4

Monday –   February 14
Lake of the Woods-3     at   Crookston-4                                4:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-4      at  Thief River Falls-6

Tuesday  –   February 15
Bagley-Fosston-2     at  Kittson County Central-5                     6:00 PM
Crookston-1      at   Red Lake Falls-8
East Grand Forks-1      at  Thief River Falls-5
Bemidji-2     at  Warroad-5
Greenway-Coleraine-2     at  Park Rapids-0

Wednesday  –  February 16
Section 8A Coaches Seeding Meeting in Thief River Falls      10:30 AM

Thursday   –   February 17
International Falls-2     at  Lake of the Woods-3                       6:00 PM
Little Falls-2     at  Detroit Lakes-2  (OT-TIE)                            6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-4      at   Bemidji-2
Bagley-Fosston-6     at  Becker-Big Lake-1

Saturday   –   February  19
East Grand Forks-1      at  Roseau-8                                       2:00 PM
Warroad-4      at  Delano-1                                                    2:00 PM
Northern Lakes-1      at   Detroit Lakes-5                                1:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-3     at  Willmar-2                                            1:00 PM

Tuesday –  February 22   (Section 8A Play-in games)
6:00 PM  –   #10 Seed-Lake of the Woods-6        at  #7 Seed-Crookston-0
7:00 PM  –    #9  Seed-Bagley-Fosston-3          at  #8 Seed-Park Rapids-3

Thursday –  February 24   (Section 8A Quarter-Finals)
7:00 PM   –   Park Rapids-0   at  #1 Seed-Warroad-10
7:00 PM   –   #5 Seed-Red Lake Falls-1    at  #4 Seed-East Grand Forks-11
7:00 PM   –   #6 Seed-Kittson County Central-2    at   #3 Seed-Detroit Lakes-4
7:00 PM   –   Lake of the Woods-0    at   #2 Seed- Thief River Falls-4

Saturday –  February 26  (Section 8A Semi-Finals   at East Grand Forks)
4:00 PM   –   East Grand Forks-1          vs   Warroad-5
6:00 PM   –   Detroit Lakes-1          vs    Thief River Falls-5

Thursday –  March  3  (Section 8A Championship  at  East Grand Forks)
7:00 PM   –   Warroad-4         vs   Thief River Falls-1

Wednesday – March 9 (Mn State Tourney -Quarterfinal-at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center
11:00 AM   –   Warroad-7      vs  Monticello-1

Friday –   March 11  (Mn State Tournament –  Semi-Final at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center)
11:00 AM  –     Warroad-5     vs   Mahtomedi-4   (OT)

Saturday –  March 12  (Mn State Tournament –  Championship at Xcel Energy)
4:00 PM    –     Warroad-2      vs  Hermantown-3
Warroad finishes runnerup in the Minnesota State Class A Tournament