Section 8A Girls Hockey

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

2021-2022  SEASON                 FINAL

TEAM
SECTION
RECORD
FINAL
OVERALL
RECORD
Warroad 3-0-0 26-3-1
Crookston 7-2-1 15-9-2
East Grand Forks 4-3-1 7-14-1
Thief River Falls 3-4-0 6-17-2
Detroit Lakes 2-5-0 4-21-0
International Falls 0-5-0 0-21-0


SECTION 8A  GIRL’S HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2021-2022

Thursday   –   November 11, 2021
Thief River Falls-1     at   Crookston-7
Fergus Falls-16     at   Detroit Lakes-1

Friday   –   November 12
Holy Family Catholic-3     at   Warroad-2  (OT)

Saturday  – November 13
Bemidji-3       at  East Grand Forks-4                             2:00 PM
Proctor-Hermantown-0     at  Warroad-1                       1:00 PM

Tuesday  –   November 16
Detroit Lakes-4     vs  Thief River Falls-13                        (at Red Lake Falls)
Roseau-7       at   East Grand Forks-2                                6:30 PM

Thursday  –  November 18
Detroit Lakes-3      at  East Grand Forks-13
Bemidji-0     at   Thief River Falls-3
International Falls-0       at  North Shore-11                     6:00 PM  (at Two Harbors)

Friday   –   November 19
Warroad-1      at  Benilde-St. Margaret’s-1   (OT-TIE)

Saturday –   November 20
Warroad-2     at  Elk River-1                        1:00 PM

Tuesday  –   November 23
East Grand Forks-0     at   Warroad-12
Crookston-4      at   Northern Lakes-1
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-9     at  Detroit Lakes-8

Friday –  November 26
Crookston-3      vs   West Fargo United (N.D.)-2       5:00 PM  (at REA in Thief River Falls)
Irondale-3        at  Thief River Falls-2
Warroad-7         vs  Apple Valley-3                        5:00 PM   (at Moorhead)

Saturday –  November 27
Crookston-2      vs   Irondale-1                               10:00 AM  (at REA in Thief River Falls)
Warroad-5     vs  Anoka-0                                       4:00 PM  (at Moorhead)
West Fargo (N.D.)-2   at  Thief River Falls-2  (OT-TIE)              NOON

Tuesday   –   November 30
Bemidji-1      at  Warroad-9
International Falls-1    at  Hibbing-Chisholm-14
Moorhead-8     at  East Grand Forks-4
Roseau-6    at  Thief River Falls-0

Thursday –   December 2
Detroit Lakes-8    at  Prairie Centre-5                       (at Long Prairie)
East Grand Forks-2     at  Fergus Falls-5

Friday  –   December 3
Crookston-1       at  Orono-8
Thief River Falls-3     at  Delano-3   (OT-TIE)
Warroad-6     at  South St. Paul-0

Saturday  –   December 4

Detroit Lakes-5      at  International Falls-4      1:30 PM
Crookston-1        at   Delano/Rockford-3          NOON
Thief River Falls-0      at  Orono-9                   1:30 PM
Warroad-1      at   Andover-4                          1:00 PM

Tuesday  –   December 7
Warroad-9     at  Crookston-1
Detroit Lakes-12     at  Morris-Benson-7              6:00 PM    (at Benson)
Fergus Falls-7      at  Thief River Falls-1

Thursday –  December 9
Northern Lakes-10     at   Detroit Lakes-1

Friday  –  December 10
Crookston-8        at  Rock Ridge-1                  (at Virginia)

Saturday –  December 11
Crookston-7       at  International Falls-0                   2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-0     at  Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato-12        1:00 PM

December 14
Bemidji-1       at   Crookston-1   (OT-TIE)

Thursday  –   December 16
East Grand Forks-0     at   Grand Forks (N.D.)-2           5:15 PM
Rock Ridge-6     at  International Falls-0

Saturday  –   December 18
Fargo North-Fargo South (N.D.)-2      at  Warroad-7        4:30 PM
International Falls-1     at  Moose Lake-10                      2:00 PM

Monday   –  December 20
West Fargo (N.D.)-3     at  East Grand Forks-1             6:00 PM

Tuesday –   December 21
Crookston-3     at  East Grand Forks-4
Warroad-12     at  Thief River Falls-0
International Falls-0     at  Superior (WI)-6                       6:00 PM

Monday   –   December 27
Bismarck (N.D.)-1       at  Warroad-7                              5:30 PM
Detroit Lakes-0    vs  Marshall-1                                     1:45 PM   (at Blaine)

Tuesday –  December 28
Detroit Lakes-1    vs  Waconia-9                                11:15 AM     (at  Blaine Tourney)
Dodge County-2      at  Warroad-7
International Falls-1      at  Morris-Benson-8                NOON

Wednesday  –   December 29
Detroit Lakes-0      vs   University School Milwaukee-7       (at Blaine Tournament)
Grand Forks (N.D.)-2      at  Thief River Falls-4                  2:00 PM
International Falls-0     vs     Prairie Centre-5                     at  Morris-Benson Tourney

Monday  –   January 3, 2022
Warroad-5      at   Bemidji-1                                       6:00 PM

Tuesday – January 4
Hibbing-Chisholm-13     at  International Falls-0
Thief River Falls-0      at   Roseau-5

Thursday  –  January 6
Detroit Lakes-0    at  Northern Lakes-14                       (at Walker)
East Grand Forks-0    at  Roseau-4                                6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-1     at   Bemidji-4

Saturday  –  January 8
Crookston-2      at  Roseau-6                                  2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-0    vs  Mankato East-11                       NOON    (in St. Paul)
Prairie Centre-5       at  International Falls-0              2:00 PM

Monday –  January 10
Crookston-4     vs  Thief River Falls-2                       (at Red Lake Falls)

Tuesday   –   January 11
East Grand Forks-0     at   Fargo Davies (N.D.)-8
Fargo North-Fargo South (N.D.)-22    at  Detroit Lakes-0
Warroad-5     at   Roseau-0

Thursday  –  January 13
Thief River Falls-0       at  Moorhead-6
North Shore-9     at  International Falls-0

Friday  –   January 14
Grand Forks (N.D.)-2      at  East Grand Forks-4            6:00 PM

Saturday –  January 15
International Falls-0     at  Thief River Falls-12                 2:00 PM
Brainerd-Little Falls-0    at  Warroad-6                           3:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-1      at  Fergus Falls-12
Northern Lakes-1      at    Crookston-5                          2:00 PM

Monday  –   January 17
Duluth Northern Stars-14      at  International Falls-0

Thursday  –  January 20
East Grand Forks-2    at  Fargo North-Fargo South (N.D.)-3
Thief River Falls-0      at  Fargo Davies (N.D.)-5

Saturday  –   January 22
International Falls-0       at    Crookston-15                   1:00 PM
Moorhead-2    at   Warroad-3                                    3:30 PM
River Lakes-14     at  Detroit Lakes-0                           2:00 PM

Monday –  January 24
Crookston-15   at   Detroit Lakes-0

Tuesday –  January 25
International Falls-0      at   Detroit Lakes-11                    6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-4    at   East Grand Forks-3
Crookston-2      at   Bemidji-0

Thursday –   January 27
Detroit Lakes-3     at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-9
East Grand Forks-1    at  Bemidji-4
Fergus Falls-4     at  Crookston-3    (OT)
International Falls-0     at  Rock Ridge-7
Warroad-1    at  Andover-3

Friday –  January 28
Crookston-3     at   East Grand Forks-1
St. Cloud Crush-7   at  Thief River Falls-4
Warroad-6   at  Eastview-0

Saturday –  January 29
Warroad-5   at  Chisago Lakes-2                                  4:30 PM
Moose Lake-10      at  International Falls-0                   2:00 PM
Prairie Centre-7    at  Detroit Lakes-0                           1:00 PM
Sartell-Sauk Rapids-3    at  Thief River Falls-0              12:30 PM

Monday –  January 31
Detroit Lakes-0      at   Crookston-10
East Grand Forks-2     at   Thief River Falls-1

Thursday –  February 3
East Grand Forks-12    at  Detroit Lakes-1
Roseau-3       at  Crookston-2                           6:00 PM

Friday  –   February 4
Eden Prairie-0      at  Warroad-7
International Falls-0    at  Northern Lakes-8                  (at Walker)
Thief River Falls-0       at  Cloquet-Esko-Carlton-3

Saturday –   February 5
Devils Lake (N.D.)-4      at  Crookston-8                         1:00 PM
Gentry Academy-6       at  East Grand Forks-1                2:00 PM
International Falls-1      at  Prairie Centre-3                   1:00 PM    (at Sauk Centre)
Morris-Benson-8      at  Detroit Lakes-4                         5:45 PM
Mounds View-1      at   Warroad-4                                 1:00 PM
Thief River Falls-0       at  Duluth Northern Stars-6         1:30 PM

Monday  –  February 7
Crookston-2    at  Moorhead-8                          6:00 PM
Roseau-0        at   Warroad-6

Tuesday  –   February 8
East Grand Forks-1       at   Crookston-1   (OT-TIE)

Saturday –  February 12
Section 8A Tournament – 1st Round
#5-Detroit Lakes-1        at   #4- Thief River Falls-12                  5:30 PM
#6-International Falls-0        at   #3-East Grand Forks-17           4:00 PM

Monday  –  February 14
Section 8A Tournament – Semi-Finals     at  East Grand Forks
4:00 PM   –   Thief River Falls-1      vs  #1 seed-Warroad-9
6:00 PM   –   East Grand Forks-1      vs  #2 seed-Crookston-4

Thursday –  February 17
Section 8A Tournament –  Championship  at  East Grand Forks
7:00 PM   –  Warroad-7   vs   Crookston-0

Wednesday –  February 23
Minnesota State Class A Tournament at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center – Quarterfinal
6:00 PM –   Warroad-7       vs  River Lakes-0

Friday   –   February 25
Minnesota State Class A Tournament  at  St. Paul Xcel Energy Center –   Semi-Finals
11:00 AM   –   Warroad-5       vs   South St. Paul-0

Saturday   –   February 26
Minnesota State Class A Tournament at St. Paul Civic Center –  Finals
4:00 PM  –    Warroad-6       vs   Proctor-Hermantown-1
WARROAD  IS  MINNESOTA STATE CLASS A CHAMPIONS