Section 8A Boys Hockey

Section 8A BOY’S HOCKEY    2023-2024   SEASON

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

Section Record
FINAL
Overall Record
East Grand Forks
6-1-0
18-9-1
Warroad
5-1-0
23-5-0
Red Lake Falls
8-4-0
19-6-1
Crookston
9-6-0
15-11-0
Thief River Falls
6-4-0
15-11-1
Park Rapids
7-5-0
15-9-3
Detroit Lakes
3-5-0
12-14-1
Lake of the Woods
4-7-0
16-10-0
Bagley-Fosston
2-8-0
7-17-0
Kittson County Central
1-10-0
2-24-0


SECTION 8A  HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2023-2024

Friday  –  November 24, 2023
Delano-3        at  Warroad-6                                                5:15 PM
Ely-6      at  Kittson County Central-2
Gentry Academy-2      at  East Grand Forks-5
Park Rapids-3       at  Simley-3  (OT-TIE)                               6:00 PM
St. Cloud Cathedral-2       at  Thief River Falls-2  (OT-TIE)     3:00 PM

Saturday  –  November 25
Delano-0      at  East Grand Forks-9                                     2:00 PM
Ely-5      at  Kittson County Central-1                                  1:00 PM
Fergus Falls-4      at  Detroit Lakes-2                                    2:00 PM
Park Rapids-4    vs  Red Wing-6                                           2:00 PM  at  Simley Tourney)  St. Cloud Cathedral-3       at  Warroad-2  (OT)                     2:15 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-3      at  Bagley-Fosston-6              1:00 PM

Tuesday  –   November 28
Bagley-Fosston-1      at  Red Lake Falls-4
Crookston-5      at   Kittson County Central-1                       6:00 PM
East Gtand Forks-4      at  Detroit Lakes-1
Lake of the Woods-6      at  International Falls-1
Roseau-7     at  Thief River Falls-0

Thursday –  November 30
Detroit Lakes-1    at  St. Cloud-3
Kittson County Central-3      at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-5         6:00 PM

Friday –  December 1
Red Lake Falls-5     at  Crookston-7
East Grand Forks-5     at  Mahtomedi-2
Sauk Rapids-1    at  Thief River Falls-4
Warroad-6       at  Orono-3

Saturday   –  December  2 
Becker-Big Lake-7       at  Bagley-Fosston-2                             1:00 PM
East Grand Forks-2     at  St. Cloud Cathedral-5                        2:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-2      at  Lake of the Woods-4              2:00 PM
Warroad-7       at  Mahtomedi-6  (OT)                                      3:00 PM

Tuesday –   December 5
Detroit Lakes-11     at  Park Rapids-0
Lake of the Woods-5      at  Bagley-Fosston-2                          6:00 PM
Bemidji-4    at  Thief River Falls-1

Thursday –   December 7
Park Rapids-5      at  Lake of the Woods-7                                  6:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-14      at  Prairie Centre-0                                    (at Sauk Centre)
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-5      at  East Grand Forks-4  (OT)
International Falls-1       at  Crookston-4                                    6:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-2        at  Red Lake Falls-6                          6:00 PM

Friday  –   December 8
Thief River Falls-5      at  Detroit Lakes-3
Rock Ridge-2       at   Warroad-6
St. Paul Johnson-3      at  Crookston-6                            6:00 PM

Saturday –   December 9
Cloquet-3      at  East Grand Forks-2                                         3:00 PM
Grand Rapids-3       at  Warroad-5                                            2:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-2     at  Red Lake Falls-6                                 2:00 PM

Tuesday  –   December 12
Kittson County Central-3    at  Red Lake Falls-10                  6:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-4      at  Wadena-Deer Creek-3
Lake of the Woods-6     at  Fort Frances (Ontario)-4
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2     at  Park Rapids-5

Thursday –  December   14
Park Rapids-8      at  Bagley-Fosston-0

Friday –  December 15
Kittson County Central-3     at  Lake of the Woods-1            6:00 PM
Crookston-1  at  Detroit Lakes-4
Bagley-Fosston-1       at  Duluth Marshall-5                         6:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-8      at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-2
Totino-Grace-2     at  Thief River Falls-4

Saturday –  December 16
East Grand Forks-7       at  Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-5
Kittson County Central-1      at  International Falls-5                     2:00 PM
Totino-Grace-1     at   Warroad-5
Wadena-Deer Creek-6      at  Park Rapids-7  (OT)

Tuesday –   December 19
Red Lake Falls-4     at  Lake of the Woods-3 (OT)               6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-1      at  Warroad-3
Crookston-2      at  Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-3                 6:00 PM
East Grand Forks-8      at  Bemidji-1

Thursday –   December 21
Park Rapids-5     at  Red Lake Falls-4   (OT)                                  6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-5      at  Crookston-0
Detroit Lakes-11      at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-0
Fargo Davies (N.D.)-0     at   East Grand Forks-8
Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-7     at  Kittson County Central-2             6:00 PM
Moose Lake-4     at  Bagley-Fosston-3                                           5:00 PM

Friday  –   December 22
Warroad-4      vs   East Grand Forks-3   (OT)               (at Thief River Falls)
Prairie Centre-1      at  Park Rapids-4

Tuesday –   December 26
Red Lake Falls-0       vs Duluth Marshall-5       6:45 PM  (at Blaine)

Wednesday –  December 27
Lake of the Woods-1      at  Thief River Falls-8           7:00 PM
Crookston-5      vs  Bismarck Central (N.D.)-0           5:00 PM    (at TRF)
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-3    at  Warroad-2            5:30 PM
Kittson County Central-1     at  Ely-2
Red Lake Falls-5    vs Simley-1                                 1:45 PM    at  Blaine

Thursday –   December 28
Crookston-3     vs  Lake of the Woods-2                           NOON     (at TRF)
Bismarck Central (N.D.)-1    at  Thief River Falls-14           2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-11     vs Fort Frances (Ont.)-0                     2:00 PM  (at   Fergus Falls)
East Grand Forks-1    at Hermantown-5                           3:30 PM
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-1       at   Warroad-3
Red Lake Falls-4   vs  Pine City-3  (OT)                             1:45 PM   (at Blaine)
Kittson County Central-3     vs  Moose Lake-2                   4:30 PM    (at Ely)

Friday –   December 29
Detroit Lakes-4     vs  New Ulm-0                                     2:00 PM  at   Fergus Falls)
Providence Academy-2     at  Warroad-6                           1:00 PM
Kittson County Central-1    vs St. Paul Johnson-2              NOON    (at  Ely)

Saturday  –  December 30
Detroit Lakes-5       at  Fergus Falls -3                                    4:00 PM
Park Rapids-1      at  Greenway-Coleraine-1  (OT-TIE)              6:00 PM

Tuesday  –   January 2, 2024
Crookston-2     at  Thief River Falls-3
Bemidji-4    at  East Grand Forks-5  (OT)
Kittson County Central-0   at  Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-7         6:00 PM

Thursday   –   January 4
Bagley-Fosston-7       at  Kittson County Central-3              6:00 PM
Crookston-3     at  Park Rapids-4  (OT)
Thief River Falls-1      at  East Grand Forks-4
Fargo Davies (N.D.)-2       at  Detroit Lakes-3

Friday  –  January 5
Ely- 2      at  Bagley-Fosston-4                                        6:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-1      at  Lake of the Woods-3            2:00 PM
Warroad-5       at  Fergus Falls-0

Saturday –   January 6
Park Rapids-8      at  Kittson County Central-1                  2:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-4     at Red Lake Falls-5 (OT)               2:00 PM
Warroad-4     at  Detroit Lakes-1                                     2:00 PM
Thief River Falls-1     at  Northern Lakes-3                       2:00 PM   (at Crosby)

Tuesday –  January 9
Crookston-5      at  Bagley-Fosston-1
Detroit Lakes-1      at   East Grand Forks-5
Red Lake Falls-8      at  Kittson County Central-2             6:00 PM
Warroad-2       at  Roseau-3  (OT)

Thursday –  January 11
Warroad-8      at  Crookston-0
Bagley-Fosston-2     at  Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-5        6:00 PM

Friday  –   January 12
Ely-1      at  Lake of the Woods-5                                                              6:00 PM
Holy Angels Academy-1      at  East Grand Forks-6
Kittson County Central-2      at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge (N.D.)-3  (OT)        6:00 PM
Park Rapids-4       at  Prairie Centre-4   (OT-TIE)                                      (at Sauk Centre)
Princeton-4     at   Thief River Falls-3   (OT)

Saturday –  January 13
Bagley-Fosston-4     at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-1         1:00 PM
Princeton-1      at   Detroit Lakes-4                               2:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-1     at  Lake of the Woods-8               2:00 PM
Warroad-4      at  Hermantown-1                                  4:00 PM

Tuesday –   January 16
Bagley-Fosston-2      at  Lake of the Woods-6               6:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-2      at  Red Lake Falls-4
Thief River Falls-14      at  Kittson County Central-0
Park Rapids-10      at  Wadena-Deer Creek-0
Roseau-4      at  East Grand Forks-4  (OT-TIE)               6:00 PM

Thursday –  January 18
Bagley-Fosston-0       at  Crookston-7
Detroit Lakes-1      at  Bemidji-1  (OT-TIE)
Park Rapids-5       at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2

Friday –   January 19
Bagley-Fosston-3     at  Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-4          6:00 PM
Duluth Denfeld-2     at  Warroad-5
Lake of the Woods-6      at  Ely-2                                    6:00 PM
Thief River Falls-6      at  Little Falls-2
Breckenridge-Wahpeton-8  at  Kittson County Central-1

Saturday –   January 20
Crookston-1     at  Little Falls-4                                             3:00 PM
Dodge County-2      at  Detroit Lakes-4                                 1:00 PM
Duluth Denfeld-0     at  East Grand Forks-4                           2:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-5    at  Kittson County Central-2       2:00 PM
Moose Lake-2     at  Lake of the Woods-10                            3:00 PM
Park Rapids-7      at  Ely-2                                                   3:00 PM
Thief River Falls-4     at  Fergus Falls-1                                 3:00 PM

Tuesday –  January 23
Kittson County Central-0      at   Crookston-7
Red Lake Falls-6      at  Bagley-Fosston-0
East Grand Forks-3      at  Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-4  (OT)
Lake of the Woods-1      at  Greenway-Coleraine-2

Thursday  –   January 25
Crookston-0       at   East Grand Forks-11
Lake of the Woods-5      vs  Kittson County Central-1            (at Warroad)
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-3        at  Red Lake Falls-11
Jamestown (N.D.)-2       at  Detroit Lakes-1
Waseca-2     at  Thief River Falls-6                                       5:30 PM

Friday –  January 26
Bagley-Fosston-2       at  Ely-1                                           6:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-0      at  Thief River Falls-5                   6:00 PM
Hibbing-8      at   Crookston-1
International Falls-2   at   Red Lake Falls-9                           6:00 PM
West Fargo Sheyenne (N.D.)-4       at  Detroit Lakes-3  (OT)

Saturday  –  January 27
Hibbing-5     at  Thief River Falls-3             2:00 PM
Roseau-2       at  Warroad-6                      4:30 PM   (HOCKEY DAY IN MINNESOTA)

Monday  –   January 29
Park Rapids-1       at  Crookston-2  (OT)

Tuesday –   January 30
Red Lake Falls-7     at  Park Rapids-2                6:00 PM
Alexandria-4      at  Detroit Lakes-2
East Grand Forks-3      at  Moorhead-5
Warroad-4       at  Bemidji-3  (OT)

Thursday  –   February 1
Lake of the Woods-1     at  Park Rapids-2                                  6:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-0      at  St. Cloud Cathedral-4
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-2   at   East Grand Forks-8
International Falls-7      at  Kittson County Central-0                  6:00 PM
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-6     at  Bagley-Fosston-1                     6:00 PM

Friday –  February 2
Warroad-4       at   Thief River Falls-1
Crookston-4    at Greenway-Coleraine-3
Grafton-Park River (N.D.)-2     at Red Lake Falls-6                    6:00 PM

Saturday –  February 3
Crookston-2      at International Falls-1                                      10:00 AM
Red Lake Falls-6       at Greenway-Coleraine-6 (OT-TIE)                 3:00 PM
Park Rapids-4       at Morris-Benson-1                                             1:00 PM (at Morris)

Monday  –   February 5
Bagley-Fosston-0       at  Park Rapids-3
Fort Frances (Ont.)-1      at  Lake of the Woods-4
Mayville-Portland (N.D.)-3      at  Crookston-1
Thief River Falls-2     at  Roseau-5

Tuesday –   February 6
Park Rapids-0    at  Detroit Lakes-2
Warroad-3    at  East Grand Forks-6
Red Lake Falls-7      at  International Falls-0                      5:00 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-2    at  Crookston-3

Thursday  –   February 8
Red Lake Falls-2      at  Thief River Falls-9
Little Falls-2       at  Detroit Lakes-3  (OT)

Friday  –   February 9
Kittson County Central-1     at  Wadena-Deer Creek-6        6:00 PM
Morris-Benson-2      at  Park Rapids-0
Prairie Centre-4       at  Bagley-Fosston-0                          6:00 PM

Saturday –   February 10
Kittson County Central-2      at   Park Rapids-6                 2:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-2      at  Becker-Big Lake-8                     1:00 PM      (at Princeton)
Breckenridge-Wahpeton-1      at  Lake of the Woods-4      2:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-1       at  Hibbing-2  (OT)                           2:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-2       at    Red Lake Falls-6              3:00 PM
Moorhead-5       at   Warroad-4  (OT)                             3:15 PM

Monday –  February 12
Crookston-3     at  Lake of the Woods-2                             6:00 PM

Tuesday –  February 13
Crookston-5    at  Red Lake Falls-4  (OT)
East Grand Forks-3     at  Thief River Falls-1
Kittson County Central-2      at  Bagley-Fosston-3             6:00 PM
Bemidji-3      at   Warroad-4
Greenway-Coleraine-2      at   Park Rapids-1

Wednesday –   February 14
Section 8A Coaches Seeding Meeting

Thursday –   February 15
East Grand Forks-0     at  Roseau-5                         6:00 PM
International Falls-4      at  Lake of the Woods-5
Thief River Falls-3     at  Bemidji-0

Friday –   February 16
Northern Lakes-6      at  Lake of the Woods-0
Red Lake Falls-7      at  Wadena-Deer Creek-5           6:00 PM

Saturday   –    February 17
Northern Lakes-0        at   Warroad-3             2:15 PM

Tuesday –   February 20
Section 8A Tournament –  Play In
#10 Seed-Kittson County Central-1      at  #7 Seed-Park Rapids-7
#9  Seed-Bagley-Fosston-0       at  #8 Seed-Lake of the Woods-6

Thursday –   February 22
Section 8A Tournament –  Quarterfinals at High Seed   7:00 PM
Lake of the Woods-0    at   #1 Seed-East Grand Forks-15                6:00 PM
#5 Seed-Crookston-1     at   #4 Seed-Detroit Lakes-7
#6 Seed-Red Lake Falls-2    at   #3 Seed-Thief River Falls-7
Park Rapids-0      at    #2 Seed-Warroad-6

Saturday –   February 24
Section 8A Tournament –  Semi-Finals  at  Warroad
2:00 PM   –   East Grand Forks-7     vs  Detroit Lakes-1
4:30 PM   –   Warroad-5      vs  Thief River Falls-2

Thursday –   February 29
Section 8A Tournament –  Championship  at  Warroad
7:00 PM   –   East Grand Forks-3     vs  Warroad-4  (2 OT)

Wednesday –   March 6
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –  Quarterfinals at St. Paul Xcel Energy
11:00 AM   –   Warroad-      vs  New Ulm-

Thursday –  March 7
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –  Consolation     at  Mariucci Arena

Friday   –   March 8
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –  Semi-Finals at Xcel Energy Center

Saturday –  March 9
Minnesota State Class A Tournament –  Finals at Xcel Energy  & Mariucci Arena