Thursday

THURSDAY- MARCH 7, 2024

BOY’S  BASKETBALL
Section 8AA Tournament –  First Round
#1 Seed-Pelican Rapids  #2-Park Rapids   #3-Wadena-Deer Creek get first round byes
CROOKSTON
    _____   at   East Grand Forks   _____    7:00 PM  on  KROX   6:15 PM

Menagha   _____  at  Barnesville   _____
Warroad  ____  at  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton   _____
Roseau   _____  at  Hawley   _____
Thief River Falls   ____  at  Perham  _____

Section 8A Tournament –  First Rounds
West Sub-Section

at UMC
6:00 PM   –  Stephen-Argyle  _____  vs  Fertile-Beltrami  ____
7:45 PM   –  Sacred Heart   ____   vs  Northern Freeze   _____

at Northland Community College in TRF
6:00 PM   –   Kittson County Central  _____  vs  Red Lake County  ____
7:45 PM   –   Goodridge-Grygla   _____  vs  Warren-Alvarado-Oslo   _____

East Sub-Section  at  High Seeds     7:00 PM
Northome-Kelliher   ____  at  Cass Lake-Bena   _____
Fosston   _____  at  Mahnomen-Waubun   _____
Clearbrook-Gonvick  ____  at  Win-E-Mac   _____
Bagley   ____  at  Red Lake   _____

Section 6A   Tournament – North Sub-Section   – First Round   7:00 PM
Frazee   _____   at  Henning   _____
Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal   _____  at  Park Christian   _____
Battle Lake  _____  at  Ada-Borup/West   _____
Rothsay  _____  at  Fergus Falls Hillcrest Academy   _____

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Big 10 Tournament – Second Round
at Target Center in Minneapolis
11:30 AM    –   Maryland   ____  vs  Illinois   _____
2:00 PM      –   Nebraska   _____  vs  Purdue or Northwestern   _____
5:30 PM      –   Penn State   _____  vs  Wisconsin   _____
8:00 PM      –   Michigan   _____  vs  MINNESOTA or Rutgers   _____

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

UMC
  ____  vs  Pennsylvania Western-Clarion  _____    9:00 AM    (at Winter Haven, Fla)
UMC   ____  vs  Concord University (W.V.)   _____     11:15 AM

COLLEGE WOMEN’S TENNIS
UMC
  ____  vs  California University of PA ____  5:30 PM  (at Almonte Springs, Fla)

COLLEGE WOMEN’S GOLF
UMC
    at  Southwest Minnesota State Challenge at the Wigwam Resort Course in Litchfield Park, AZ   (Day 1 of a 2 Day Meet)

NHL
                                        

MINNESOTA WILD   _____   at  Arizona   _____   8:00 PM

NBA
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES
   _____  at  Indiana   _____    6:00 PM

BOY’S HOCKEY
Minnesota State Tournament –  Class AA  First Round
at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center
11:00 AM   –   Rochester Century/John Marshall   _____  vs  Chanhassen   _____
1:00 PM    –   Cretin-Derham Hall   _____  vs Centennial   _____
6:00 PM    –   Elk River   _____  vs  Edina   _____
8:00 PM    –   Grand Rapids   _____  vs  White Bear Lake   _____

Class A Consolation –  at TRIA Rink in St. Paul
10:00 AM   –
NOON        –